?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 September 2005 @ 06:59 pm
Last batch for themes50  
Here it comes, the end of five weeks of 'Blood, Sweat and Tears'. I really liked making them (esp after I read the tutorials of dana_cz and nessaja82).

As always ten icons and 2 of each show (I gave up to find the truth behind this).

2 SG-1
2 SGA
2 TXF
2 NCIS
2 Lost


#1Image hosted by Photobucket.com #2Image hosted by Photobucket.com #3Image hosted by Photobucket.com #4Image hosted by Photobucket.com

#5Image hosted by Photobucket.com #6Image hosted by Photobucket.com #7Image hosted by Photobucket.com #8Image hosted by Photobucket.com

#9Image hosted by Photobucket.com #10Image hosted by Photobucket.com
 
creative
Current Mood creative
Current Music One Wild Night - Bon Jovi
 
 
 
Neth: RS Smileneth_dugan on September 5th, 2005 06:09 pm (UTC)
..... I love these.

And, sorry for your name not being on the congrats post first, started writting it before you posted this, so didn't see your final batch. You're on there now though!

Mercymercscilla on September 5th, 2005 06:36 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

No problem ^-^ I was so caught up in looking through my five batches that I totally missed it *looks sheepish*
Nethneth_dugan on September 5th, 2005 06:39 pm (UTC)
I think it's kind of amusing that of those finished there's a Sheyla shipper, Shweir shipper and McShep slasher though. A complete coincidence but... kinda funny.
Mercymercscilla on September 5th, 2005 06:40 pm (UTC)
*grins* John Sheppard is famous, no doubt about that. He's just too cute ;D
Nethneth_dugan on September 5th, 2005 06:41 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, the hair... the eyes, the smile, those elf ears he has....

*smiles hapily*

Ah hell, what ever our OTP is, we all love John.
Mercymercscilla on September 5th, 2005 06:44 pm (UTC)
I think it was his hair that caught us *grins* This untamable hair that begs one to grasp it... *swoons* and his I'm-too-sexy-for-Atlantis smile ;D

Neth: John Dribbleneth_dugan on September 5th, 2005 06:45 pm (UTC)
*drops*
Mercymercscilla on September 5th, 2005 06:46 pm (UTC)
OMG your icon! *drools over sexy Johnny* I love these new promo shots ^-^
Neth: Johnneth_dugan on September 5th, 2005 06:48 pm (UTC)
Yeah. I don't know what it was like in the Shweir corner of fandom, but over in the McShep area it was buzzing with fanart and icons made from these three or four pictures. And then we got more, and more, and more and...

Oh, pics are brilliant *g*
Mercymercscilla on September 5th, 2005 06:52 pm (UTC)
*grins* we had lots of manipulated pics and icons and all that stuff.

Although I'm Shweir through and through I love the idea of McKay/Sheppard/Weir as well ;) There were some of these three, too.
Neth: DS RayK Deep Thoughtneth_dugan on September 5th, 2005 06:55 pm (UTC)
Ah yeah, the first OT3 I heard of. *g* Ought to go read some of it at some point, started hanging around the Shweir shippers before I had a firm idea of who belonged with who after all, and it has McShep in it too.

You ever read any McKay/Sheppard/Beckett OT3 stuff? And any recs for... does it have a name? McShweir?
Mercymercscilla on September 5th, 2005 07:04 pm (UTC)
Yep, the first OT3 for me *grins*

I think most call it McShweir although some like to write it out *oy*.

I've never read a Mc/Shep/Bec fic. I always need a girl in the fic ;) It was johnliz4ever who introduced me to the threesome m/m/f.
Nethneth_dugan on September 5th, 2005 07:07 pm (UTC)
And then Jack enters the world of Doctor Who, and suddenly there's Doctor/Rose/Nine all over the place in that fandom and, I suspect, probably iritating the hell outa the old schoolers.

You guys are kinda lucky, having a name to use, that actually sounds alright. Mc/Shep/Bec doens't have one, cause all the variations sound odd. McBep, McSheck ect....

and good ol' johnliz4ever.
Mercymercscilla on September 5th, 2005 07:13 pm (UTC)
And then Jack enters the world of Doctor Who, and suddenly there's Doctor/Rose/Nine all over the place in that fandom and, I suspect, probably iritating the hell outa the old schoolers. *grins* Can't imagine why...

McBep? *giggle* Sounds like some burger from McDonalds *headdesk* and I have no McSheck lying around. I'm outta money ;)

I'm sorry that you've got no nick for them *ponders* Everything sounds weird. have to think about it.
Neth: DW Geek Loveneth_dugan on September 5th, 2005 07:16 pm (UTC)
Yeah, this is our problem. Not that we mind much, but hay... it takes longer to write down and takes up more room on icons.

Good ol' old schoolers. Some of 'em have managed to emerse themselves in with the new schoolers but... the days of John Pertwee are long, long gone.
Mercymercscilla on September 5th, 2005 07:20 pm (UTC)
Yeah, for icons it's a little bad but otherwise it's ok.

It's sad, ain't it?
Nethneth_dugan on September 5th, 2005 07:22 pm (UTC)
*nodds*


Yeah, poor people. Don't realise how great this is. And, in anycase, isn't half the point of the show the fact that the Doctor regenerates? New body, new personality ect?
Mercymercscilla on September 5th, 2005 07:25 pm (UTC)
*thinks about it* Yeah, that's half the point but some just miss it completely.
Neth: DW More than a lightsaberneth_dugan on September 5th, 2005 07:49 pm (UTC)
Ahh well, it's their loss.
Mercymercscilla on September 5th, 2005 07:51 pm (UTC)
LOL
Vicky: Valentinevickysg1 on September 5th, 2005 06:35 pm (UTC)
teh Hug!! Sorry, I'm in need of some john/liz moments

I love the Kate one, good coloring
Mercymercscilla on September 5th, 2005 06:38 pm (UTC)
Aren't we all a little John/Liz-ish? ^-^

Thanx, I'm still learning ;D
ohshocking: Shep/Weirohshocking on September 5th, 2005 09:13 pm (UTC)
Lovely, as always!

I especially like the Shep/Weir hug one and the Kate alone one :).
Mercymercscilla on September 6th, 2005 09:52 am (UTC)
*grins* Who doesn't like teh hug?

Thanx. I love your icon. 'Footsie'... who would've thought?
ohshocking: Shep/Weirohshocking on September 6th, 2005 02:17 pm (UTC)
That's true, the hug is fantabulous!

Hee, I know. jr_moon made it, it rocks :D.
Andyankareeda on September 5th, 2005 11:36 pm (UTC)
*wheeee* Marvellous work, my sweetie! :) *squeeeeeeeee* The hug... *squeeeeeeeeeeee*
Mercymercscilla on September 6th, 2005 09:54 am (UTC)
<3 for the hug I would give anything ;D

I got you card!!! Soooo cute, my sisters are so jealous ^-^ Thank you, hon! You're the best ♥ and *massive huggles attack*
Andyankareeda on September 6th, 2005 10:03 am (UTC)
*hihi* That's funny! I'll send you my letter today. *going to the letterbox* *dum di dum* *huggles*
Nessanessaja82 on September 7th, 2005 10:27 am (UTC)
Just a short note before I'm off to teach my little monsters. ICONS! Wheeeeee. *hugs* Really cool. I love #6.

So once again, squeeeee... and don't worry about the symetrics. I like it when things are symetric. *huggle attack* Now I really need to go. I don't want to go today, I think I've got to play the bad teacher and reprimand them, but that's so not my style. *sigh*