?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 April 2014 @ 09:15 pm
New The 100 Community  


A general community for the CW's new show called The 100.

Come and join us for weekly episode discussions, promo & episode stills, news, interviews, fanworks, and so much more over at cw_the100.
 
 
 
 
Meredith: Neal - bedxfirefly9x on April 19th, 2014 07:19 pm (UTC)
I haven't seen it yet. Should I be pushing it up my list? :)
Mercy: [The 100] Bellarke/Clarke - what you didmercscilla on April 19th, 2014 08:42 pm (UTC)
I'll try to be objectiv here and say yes. For several reasons. :D

The storylines (on Earth as well as up on the Arc) have a lot more depth than one is sually used to from the CW - especially in recent episodes they didn't hold back with drastic decisions.

The characters aren't light and stereotypial, no, they have all darkness hidden somewhere inside them, their fears and probelms to deal with, and have to find a way to conquear their own shadows.

It's a really good shows and worth watching (sooner rather than later). xD
Meredith: Gillian - smilexfirefly9x on April 22nd, 2014 12:11 pm (UTC)
Ok, cool. I'll keep that in mind and try and get to it soon. :)
I'm feelin' younger, it's better than wiser: DW5: Dancemustbethursday3 on April 20th, 2014 03:04 am (UTC)
Look at the shiny
Someone's been busy!

I'm watching it...but I'm watching it with the level of interest I'm watching Resurrection, some of it's a little too CW for me (adults as teenagers, flimsy explanations for things, I was surprised with Wells - but not Charlotte ...etc). But that said - it's not horrible.

Pretty sure your fav pairing are both Aussies too (I swear that guy's from Home and Away and she's definitely from Neighbours - soap-y shows over here). This country does have a habit of producing pretty people so I'm unsurprised :P

And awh your new Comm's set out so well, M. That is great theme - it feels in sync with the show. And hey - it's like the 5 eps of Revo thing all over again. It just pushed you to create a space. Damn our need for flailing XD

I do think it's going to be a popular fandom (Tomorrow People like)- coz it has those tinges of TVD teenage-drama with a supe twist, and it's not as ridic as I hear (hear - coz I can't quite bring myself to dl it) Star-crossed is. Plus it's in Space. You can't really go wrong with space, well - you can. But there's also planetside goings on. So...it should be fine.

There's a ton of Wondercon stuff you'll be able to use too.

Hope this doesn't mean that Masterlist is going to take even longer now?...JK. *laughs* And that was your bi-weekly reminder or whatever. But for reals if I don't hear from you much over at NBC_Rev - during discussions/rewatches - I will hunt you down over there find you and hug you until you come back. I need you.
Mercy: [Misc] Text - love youmercscilla on April 20th, 2014 01:28 pm (UTC)
Re: Look at the shiny
Someone's been busy!
*twirls* If I get hooked, I GET HOOKED AND NEVER STOP FLAILING ABOUT A SHOW. HOW REVOLUTION OF ME. xD


I'm watching it...but I'm watching it with the level of interest I'm watching Resurrection, some of it's a little too CW for me (adults as teenagers, flimsy explanations for things, I was surprised with Wells - but not Charlotte ...etc). But that said - it's not horrible.
Lol, that's basically me with every other show that's currently running - Marvel's AoS, OUaT, The Blacklist, From Dusk Till Dawn. Except for Revolution and The 100, I'm not following those shows like my life depends on it. :D

I think, for once, the CW managed to step a little bit out of the box (even if it's only like one foot) and take a route they haven't really dared before to take. We will see how that's gonna eork out... *bites nails*


Pretty sure your fav pairing are both Aussies too (I swear that guy's from Home and Away and she's definitely from Neighbours - soap-y shows over here). This country does have a habit of producing pretty people so I'm unsurprised :P
*nodsnods* Yup. Their characters (Clarke & Bellamy) are just like Charlie & Bass. And not only their initials, I mean.

Australia is like the secret place of pretty people. ^^


And awh your new Comm's set out so well, M. That is great theme - it feels in sync with the show. And hey - it's like the 5 eps of Revo thing all over again. It just pushed you to create a space. Damn our need for flailing XD
WHEEEE, THANK YOU!!!! You are my inspiration for this community. *flings herself at you* THE QUEEN OF REVOLUTION!


I do think it's going to be a popular fandom (Tomorrow People like)- coz it has those tinges of TVD teenage-drama with a supe twist, and it's not as ridic as I hear (hear - coz I can't quite bring myself to dl it) Star-crossed is. Plus it's in Space. You can't really go wrong with space, well - you can. But there's also planetside goings on. So...it should be fine.
OMG, no Star-crossed, URGH. I thought it might be good but I pretty much stopped after the pilot. NO, JUST NO. But Revolution & The 100...I love that kind of dark-ish sci-fi drama. <3 Space and Earth - COUNT ME IN. :D


There's a ton of Wondercon stuff you'll be able to use too.
I KNOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOW... *flails*


Hope this doesn't mean that Masterlist is going to take even longer now?...JK. *laughs* And that was your bi-weekly reminder or whatever. But for reals if I don't hear from you much over at NBC_Rev - during discussions/rewatches - I will hunt you down over there find you and hug you until you come back. I need you.
HA. UHM. NO? *lalala* I will get to it. ONE DAY. *hums* I'll be back to Revo soon. I already spazzed in the Sizzle Reel Post you made. I was torn bewteen grinning, crying and flailing. Yup.

*squishes* I promised myself to watch the last episodes when they've air AND comment on the discussion posts. Can't leave you all alone there. :)

*loves you loads*
Jupiter: Mini | PE | Christopher/Sylviakateheightmeyer on April 20th, 2014 12:42 pm (UTC)
Hab ich noch nicht gesehen, aber ich joine doch gerne! ♥

Wie gehts dir? :)
Mercy: [Misc] Text - love youmercscilla on April 24th, 2014 06:35 pm (UTC)
DA VERPAßT DU ABER WAS! \o/ Von allen neuen Serien ist das mein Liebling. :D

Mir geht's super. ^^ Arbeit hält mich auf Trapp aber dafür ist das Fandom so richtig erholsam. <3 Und Dir, mein Knubbelchen? *squishes*
Jupiter: TV | Orig | Elijahkateheightmeyer on May 7th, 2014 11:13 pm (UTC)
Ui, das setzt dann aber hohe Maßstäbe XD .
Ich kriege ja hin und wieder bei Tumblr was mit, das sieht schon gut aus :] .

Schön, das klingt nach nem guten Ausgleich ♥ .
Ja, mir gehts soweit auch gut :) .
Ich würde gerne mehr von dir hier lesen :/ .
Jill aka Josireesanwar on April 25th, 2014 12:56 am (UTC)
I joined.

Didn't know you were still around.
Innogeninnogen on July 10th, 2014 07:28 am (UTC)
Long time...
Hi! I haven't seen you post here in ages! But then, I'm a terrible F-List friend - you've probably been around and I just missed it.

I just wanted to say hello.

I saw the first season of The 100 - it has a lot of good acting; I like it even if I keep thinking I'm watching a reality apocalypse show: which teen gets voted off the island (killed off) next? Am I making sense?

Have a good day!
Jupiterkateheightmeyer on January 24th, 2015 09:00 pm (UTC)
Postest du auch deine Icons mal? Ich sehe du benutzt auch soviel! :)
Die kann man sich ja schon mal krallen *hihihihi*.
Mercy: [BSG] Lee/Kara - greenmercscilla on January 26th, 2015 06:32 pm (UTC)
Jaaa, hab nur ein paar bisher gemacht. *sigh* Ich werde erstmal noch einige mehr machen und dann alle posten. :D Vielleich ja noch diese Woche! ♥
Jupiter: Movie | ST ID | Khankateheightmeyer on January 26th, 2015 08:37 pm (UTC)
Nawwwwwww! Aber du hast ja auch so noch nen paar ungepostete Icons? Da kannste ja sonst mal nen Random Post machen :) .

Aber jaaaaaaa, awwwwwwwww, das wäre schön! Neue Icons sind immer shiny! ♥