?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 March 2011 @ 05:11 pm
Sunshine, baby!  
Yay! Finally! Done with work! Fangirl! Now! WHEEEE!!! xD

Even though it was busy today at the office, I actually managed to get some things done that started to pile up like mountains. \O/ Mostly pulling, pushing, poking papers... The clear skies (not one tiny cloud anywhere to see...) and sunshine since 6am did their fair share too and made it easy to work on a Monday. <3

But I'm glad that I'm at home now. Only downside was that I missed most of Transformers. *wails* Couldn't they wait till I was off-work? Grrr! Best. Score. EVAR!

Btw, would you call your car Bumblebee? Or you child? At work I got this call, somehow my name was mentioned and then:

Me: "Mercedes."
Caller: "Uhm, Mer-Mercedes?"
Me: "Yes." *facepalms cause she knows what's coming*
Caller: "Like, ehm, like-"
Me: "Yes, like the car."
Caller: "Ah, right. Okay."
Me: "Hm-hm."
Caller: "Really?"
Me: *headdesk*

Ah, the highlight of my day so far. ♥
 
 
 
ravenstarwindravenstarwind on March 7th, 2011 04:27 pm (UTC)
When that happens, just point out the car was actually named after a girl:

"An Austrian diplomat based in Nice, a business man running a profitable business selling cars, and a racing enthusiast, (Emil) Jellinek had been racing DMG automobiles under the pseudonym Mercédès, after his daughter, Mercédès Jellinek.[1] Later he contracted with DMG for a small series of dedicated sports cars containing an engine that officially bore his daughter's name." -from wikipedia
Mercy: [Misc] Quote - umbrellamercscilla on March 7th, 2011 04:53 pm (UTC)
*squish* I'll keep that in mind! Thanks for the wiki-entry. :D
Vicky: [Actors] Catherine Tate - fangirlvickysg1 on March 7th, 2011 04:29 pm (UTC)
Ah, just think of all those spannish speaking women who are also called Mercedes. I bet they must get that often too!

And you're quite good. A friend of mine told me that one of her friends called her daughter Clafoutis. Yeah... *shakes head*

And yeah for fangirling!!!!!!
Mercy: [Fringe] Charlie/Olivia - grin@workmercscilla on March 7th, 2011 04:58 pm (UTC)
Yes, at least I am not alone. :)

Ouch. That is truely...ah, horrible. Why can't they stick to normal names? *shakes head with you*

ICON LOVE OF AWESOMENESS!!! <3
Vicky: [Actors] Catherine Tate - Tate Approvesvickysg1 on March 7th, 2011 05:01 pm (UTC)
Yeah... I think that some parents just ask for their kids to be bullied at school because of their names!

You know how much I love Catherine Tate, and when she was fangirling over Martin Sheen, she was just like any other fangirls!
Mercy: [Day of the Dead] Bud/Sara - take caremercscilla on March 7th, 2011 05:11 pm (UTC)
Oh, oh, we had one (I think two classes above me) who was called "Napoleon". That was so cruel. O_o

Those moments are the best! Especially Catherine always seems to be so human and 'normal' (you know what I mean), and that's why she is such a great actress and loved by so many fan(girl)s. :D
Vicky: [Actors] Catherine Tate - Would youvickysg1 on March 7th, 2011 05:14 pm (UTC)
OMG, that's even worse, I think! Seriously, don't they think at least for a second before they name their children?

Yes! That! I totally know what you mean! And seriously, who didn't want to ask that question *points to icon* to their favourite actor/actress. And you're right, that's totally why!
Mercy: [Doctor Who] Doctor/Rose - ahhh!!!mercscilla on March 7th, 2011 05:31 pm (UTC)
No, I think they rather want the craziest name and become well-known for that. And the kids have to suffer. I prefer names like Emily or Johanna. :)

We all want to ask it! Too bad not every actor/actress feels comfortable enough to answer it. :/ Though the English actors/actresses seem to be much cooler with that question.
Vicky: [Actors] Catherine Tate - Tate Approvesvickysg1 on March 7th, 2011 05:34 pm (UTC)
I love the name Emily, too! I prefer more classic names, too, it's better anyway!

Yeah, that's sad! Them and Martin Sheen!
Sandra: [SW] Boba Fettalaxes on March 7th, 2011 04:33 pm (UTC)
Haste denn den Trailer zu Transformers 3 gesehen?
Mercy: [Heroes] Claire - blue girlmercscilla on March 7th, 2011 05:00 pm (UTC)
Jaaaa, alle dies es da gibt. Vor allem aber der letzte. <3

IST ES SCHON JULI?! xD

Edited at 2011-03-07 05:00 pm (UTC)
Sandraalaxes on March 7th, 2011 05:05 pm (UTC)
ich hoffe doch... was meinst du, wie ich gestern hochgesprungen bin, als der trailer auf einmal lief ^^
Mercy: [Transformers] Team - first timemercscilla on March 7th, 2011 05:13 pm (UTC)
Kann ich mir vorstellen! xD Die machen aber es auch wirklich spannend. Wetten, daß jetzt auch wieder die Verschwörungstheorien aufkommen? *g*
Sandra: [SGA] Cardsalaxes on March 7th, 2011 09:14 pm (UTC)
ich wäre enttäuscht, wenn sie das diesmal weglassen würden ^^
Bones: Angel - Angel - Spaz danceobsessed_psyco on March 7th, 2011 04:41 pm (UTC)
Aww pet! They're just jealous cause your name has class...

*squishes*
Mercy: [SG1] Jack/Sam - gotcha!mercscilla on March 7th, 2011 05:01 pm (UTC)
Awwww, that's it! *lol* You comment made my day, hon. ♥

*smooches*
Bones: SG1 - Sam - Giggleobsessed_psyco on March 7th, 2011 05:10 pm (UTC)
Glad to help! Thats why I'm here!

*squishes tight*
Mercy: [SG1] Jack/Sam - upgrade lightmercscilla on March 7th, 2011 05:13 pm (UTC)
Awesome cheerleading! YAY! ♥

*tacklehugs*
Tina: Writing - fountain pentinini on March 7th, 2011 06:38 pm (UTC)
Well, I think your name is cool. It's unusual but as it was already pointed out, the car was named after a girl everyone should shut up. My parents almost called me Sassa before they decided to go with something less exotic.
UN 2814: [ftma] planet express shipthedrowned on March 7th, 2011 07:10 pm (UTC)
Too bad no one appreciates the car and its history, or they would just love your name. :3
Andy: yellow_heartankareeda on March 8th, 2011 12:39 am (UTC)
I love your name, it's unique and you're NOT the 4th "child" with the same name in a class... *beams* *hugs*
pueblo_01pueblo_01 on March 8th, 2011 03:49 am (UTC)
When Domonique first saw your whole name her response wasn't "like the car?" her's was "Like Mercedes from glee?" with a fangirl squee....
Mercy: [Misc] Text - love youmercscilla on March 28th, 2011 03:35 pm (UTC)
Awww, give her one super!big hug from me cause THIS is LOVE!!! :D

*squishes*
pueblo_01pueblo_01 on March 28th, 2011 07:49 pm (UTC)
She just read your response and has a big cheesy grin now.....
Mercy: [Misc] Text - love youmercscilla on April 2nd, 2011 09:57 am (UTC)
*squishes the two of you*

♥ :D
Jenniferjr_moon on March 8th, 2011 07:34 am (UTC)
Ja das mit den Namen... ich hatte ne Klassenkameradin, die hatte auch noch den Nachnamen Benz und ihre Eltern wollten ihr wirklich den Vornamen Mercedes geben... irgendwer hat dann gesagt das ginge nicht... o_O Ich mag den Vornamen so generell aber .