?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 December 2010 @ 08:10 pm
Rescue me!  
There are now so-called 'Rescue Boxes' at schools and swimming pools. When my mom found the article, she decided to play twenty questions with me what these boxes are for and what they look like.

It could have been a normal thing but I am never normal. Nope...my first reaction:

"ZOMG, it's like a telephone booth, right? NO! Even better! It's like a POLICE BOX - THE TARDIS! *flails* And when you open it, your very own SWAT-Team jumps out to rescue you from little frogs and lady bugs. Y/Y?"

Let's just say, my mother gave up and headdesked and just told me what it's for:

In case you lose a tooth, it's put in that box and sealed off so that the doctors can implant it back as soon as possible. Neat. [Zahnrettungsbox.de]

But I like my idea better. *grins* Smexy, tough guys... ♥
 
hungry
Current Mood hungry
 
 
 
samcarter1022samcarter1022 on December 7th, 2010 07:35 pm (UTC)
I like your version much better, we all need a Tardis to save us:):):) BTW does your Rescue Box come with a Doctor?? ;)
Mercy: [Madagascar] *grouphugs*mercscilla on December 7th, 2010 08:04 pm (UTC)
We really need a Tardis. In every city at least one. or two. Or better, around every corner! xD

BTW does your Rescue Box come with a Doctor?? ;)

LOL, I would put on in my SWAT-Team, that's for sure. :D
samcarter1022samcarter1022 on December 7th, 2010 08:21 pm (UTC)
Absolutely, I could use one at work for quick get aways when the day is either dragging on or so busy I just need a break:):) I could spend a day on New Earth having a picnic on the apple grass and be back before anyone even knew I was gone:) give s a whole new meaning to 10 minute break:)

LOL, it's not a proper SWAT team without the Doctor:P
lorettakaylorettakay on December 7th, 2010 07:35 pm (UTC)
I like your version better too!!!

Mercy: [Misc] Text - love youmercscilla on December 7th, 2010 08:07 pm (UTC)
OMG, LORILORILORI, did you get my thank-you-so-so-much LJ message? *flails* If not, I shall tacklesquishthankyou again. :)

You know, you are the best that ever happened to me on LJ. Ever. ♥
lorettakaylorettakay on December 7th, 2010 08:58 pm (UTC)
I did!! DId I not reply? GAH! So, so, sorry!

*tackle hugs right back*
Mercy: [Tangled] Flynn - eek!mercscilla on December 7th, 2010 09:05 pm (UTC)
Puh, thank god! Don't worry about replying, important for me is that you got it and that LJ didn't mess it up 'cause I flailed alot. :D

*swings around*
UN 2814: teal'c splatthedrowned on December 7th, 2010 07:47 pm (UTC)
20,000€!? Oh hell no! I'd rather walk around with no teeth than pay that much. England needs those.
Mercy: [PRRPM] Summer - impressivemercscilla on December 7th, 2010 08:10 pm (UTC)
It's really expensive. O_o I like my teeth but as long as it doesn't look to fugly with one tooth missing, I would go without one, too. <3

Edit for plural/singular problems...

Edited at 2010-12-07 08:12 pm (UTC)
Bones: SG1 - Sam - Giggleobsessed_psyco on December 7th, 2010 08:01 pm (UTC)
I love your version. Way cooler! =D
pueblo_01pueblo_01 on December 8th, 2010 04:19 am (UTC)
ROFLMAO @ your response :D