?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 March 2010 @ 09:14 pm
Stamp Loving  
Since our company needs tons of stamps (you have no idea how many letters we send each month. O_o) and we order every two months or so new ones, we also get the really cool and unique stamps. ♥

New (going to be ordered by mom this weekend *yay*) and my favourites:
The set "Gardenrose" that actually smells like roses when you rub over it (reminds of the Christmas stickers two years ago - they smelled like cookies and cinnamon. Yum.) and is used for the standard letters.

Why they only have it as a set of ten is beyond me but, yeah, well, I don't know why we exist either, so... *shrugs*
JURASSIC PARK!

Unfortunately, not really but the museum of natural history is the next best thing. Seriously. Once you've been there you, you're going to consider to become a paleontologist. I did when I was there when I was eleven. xD

Usually it's a stamp for postcards but we also use two for compact letters.
Which brings me to my absolute favourite of these three. ♥

The "Jewish Wedding Ring" is so far the best idea they ever had. Mom and I already decided to buy a lot of them, especially since we send out pens with our engraved lettering and who doesn't want to get an envelope with this stamp?
By the way, talking about pens. We have finally really pretty ones. Lots of pretty ones. National Pen had the best deal and now we have, uhm, about 375 or so with our company name, address and phone number engraved.

I'm sending out one pen with every letter (hence the 0.90 cent stamps) and the people love them. :D

I really should start writing letters again. Not for the company but personal ones to you guys. All this prettiness has to be shared. ♥

Once in a while the "Deutsche Post" can still surprise you in a really good way. *lol*
 
 
 
 
dj_rocca: RPM: I'm Doctor Kdj_rocca on March 4th, 2010 08:28 pm (UTC)
The Jewish Wedding ring is beautiful! I've never seen one before but its so lovely! I also love the Jurassic one but thats because I'm a dork who loves dinos!
Mercy: [Life] Crews/Reese - showermercscilla on March 4th, 2010 08:37 pm (UTC)
Never did I! It's such a beautilful piece. :)

Awww, dinos are AWESOME! I really miss the Jurassic Park years and movies. Maybe we get a series one day with dinos again.
dj_roccadj_rocca on March 4th, 2010 08:41 pm (UTC)
It totally is and I've never really gotten to watch Jurassic Park, I did go on the ride at Universal Studios but I mostly watched documentaries and such (I say that since my TV no longer gets channels.)
shigeki_jkp: Emma Morphiconshigeki_jkp on March 4th, 2010 08:46 pm (UTC)
The Jewish Wedding ring is beautiful! I've never seen one before but its so lovely! I also love the Jurassic one but thats because I'm a dork who loves dinos!

You and me both my darlin'. On both accounts XD!
Sandra: Terminator 4 John/Katealaxes on March 4th, 2010 08:42 pm (UTC)
hey smelled like cookies and cinnamon
*inschublade kram, rumrubbel* Riechen auch nach Jahren noch wunderbar nach Zimt ^____^ Schade, dass ich die Sticker vom Lebkuchen nicht noch aufgehoben habe, die waren auch klasse ^^
Andy: y_color_loveankareeda on March 4th, 2010 11:49 pm (UTC)
My dad got the catalog a few days ago and it went straight to the Blaue Tonne. :P *lol* He doesn't need so many stamps, if he needs one he steals it from us. *lol*

The Jurassic Park ;) and the Jewish Wedding ring stamps are so pretty! :D

Once you've been there you, you're going to consider to become a paleontologist. I did when I was there when I was eleven. xD

Awwww, how cute! ♥

I love pens. I saw a Lamy Safari Füller today, OMG I want it, it was pink. I only found one online store who sells it, I'll probably order it there. :P But I also like the Lamy Safari in white. ♥ Pretty! I might buy this one later... *lol*

*hugs*
xfairy1013: paint_waffxfairy1013 on March 7th, 2010 12:58 pm (UTC)
Awwwww, the stamps look so cool!! ♥