?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 October 2009 @ 10:47 pm
MOAT  
Mother Of All Thunderstorms. I swear. An hour of heavy rain, lighting and thunder. All pretty yellow and cool.

And now they give the red warning. ARGH!

I want to go to sleep sometime tonight, okay? Without having to shovel the water AGAIN out of our house. Hmpf.

BTW - Before "earth, wind and fire" we were watching The First Wives Club. LOVE! =D

Edit - Had to go out again and kick water-behinds. When I poked around the drain with the old shovel to remove leaves and stuff, it broke and the bottom disappeard under water... eeeh, an X-File... *rotfl*
 
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Mercy: [Madagascar] *grouphugs*mercscilla on October 7th, 2009 09:35 pm (UTC)
Jaaaa, ich hab ja jetzt die Reste der Schaufel... ein guter Anfang. *nick* Frag mich bloß ob meine Arche fertig wird, bevor wir im Gulli verschwinden... =D
(Deleted comment)
Mercy: [Moonlight] Beth - pink heartmercscilla on October 8th, 2009 07:08 pm (UTC)
Jaaa, hab ich auch gehört, aber wir waren auch ganz schön mitten drin. =D Balkon, Hof und Keller waren am wegschwimmen. *g*

*lach* So wie mein Vater, bevor der Regen runterkam. Heute morgen hatte er immer noch Blitze vor den Augen. =D
My Strength Will Make You Cry: Daniel/Vala-boobiesclaudiasharon on October 7th, 2009 09:33 pm (UTC)
Hope your weather gets better!

*hugs*

LOL@X-File.
Mercy: [Terminator 4] John/Kate - lookmercscilla on October 7th, 2009 09:37 pm (UTC)
Your icon definitely made me better! *squishes* Now I can tackle anything wet and round - like these freaking rainboobies, ehm raindrops. *lol*

Yup, I bet it's some weirdo sitting in the sewer that broke the shovel...
Andy: wowankareeda on October 7th, 2009 09:59 pm (UTC)
*sends hundreds of blankets your way* Hide under fluffy blankets and read a good book!

*huge hugs*

eeeh, an X-File... *rotfl*
*lol*
Mercy: [SGA] John/Elizabeth - leadersmercscilla on October 8th, 2009 10:21 am (UTC)
Awww, you are the bestest! ♥ We couldn't really sleep and had to keep and eye on the water, so Mom and I hogged the couch and blankets to watch movies and read (bzw tell ghost stories...). ^^

It is! I have to look today in daylight to see where it went... *grins*
lorettakaylorettakay on October 7th, 2009 10:21 pm (UTC)
Time to break out the tarps! *huggles*

Send the rain this way, my plants are dying!
Mercy: [L&O SVU] Elliot/Olivia - smilemercscilla on October 8th, 2009 10:25 am (UTC)
Yup, it's definitely time. *eeek*

Yes, Ma'am! Sush, sush, raindrops, go and save plants. =D

*squishes you and your plants*
Hopeful Romantichoperomantic on October 8th, 2009 06:43 am (UTC)
Oh goodness... I hope that the weather doesn't get too bad for you and that it doesn't cause too much damage.
Mercy: [PRRPM] Dillon/Summer - facing darknessmercscilla on October 8th, 2009 10:28 am (UTC)
We escaped the worst but in several other parts of our city, they weren't so lucky. :(

Most of the morning was spend coordinating the pumping down of water at our clients' properties. Yay.