?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 December 2008 @ 10:09 am
Stargate Universe!  
Eeeeeep!!!! :D

I'm working on snobantiker's wishes - that's why I stumbled over it. =D

In Summer 2009 we're going to have a new Stargate series. *flails*

Stargate Universe is an upcoming science fiction television series, part of the Stargate franchise. The series was green lit on August 22, 2008 and is scheduled to debut as a two- or three-hour movie and then begin regular weekly airings on SCI FI in summer 2009. Brad Wright and Robert C. Cooper will serve as executive producers and writers. The projected film start of Stargate Universe is February 4, 2009.

[...]

Like the first two series in the franchise, Stargate Universe will take place during the present time, not in the distant future. The show will be set on an Ancient ship, the Destiny, that was part of an Ancient experiment to seed the galaxies with Stargates millions of years ago but that was prematurely ended by the Ancients' ascension. A second ship would follow up and explore, using the ninth and final gate chevron (whose purpose was previously unknown) to get to the first ship. A team of soldiers and scientists from Earth step through the Stargate to find the Destiny (which has a Stargate onboard) after their base is attacked. Unable to return to Earth, they must fend for themselves aboard the ship as it takes them to the far reaches of the universe.


Woah, that sounds definitely worth-watching. :D They are finally using the ninth(!) chevron and a new ship. *lol* Not bad, not bad.

Colonel Everett Young – Described as "40's handsome, capable, former SG team leader" who is "like the Jack O'Neill of ten years ago", yet with sharper edges. At the beginning of Stargate Universe, he has been married for two years and is the temporary commander of a secret off-world base.

Tamara Jon – An SGC field medic in her early twenties with off-world experience. She has a modest background, yet is "beautiful, tough, smart, capable." At the beginning of the series, she is overwhelmed by the lack of medical knowledge, experience, medicine and supplies aboard the ship.

Chloe Carpenter – A "stunning and sexy" daughter of a US Senator around her twenties, whose character is tested "after her father's tragic death and the dire circumstances of being trapped on a spaceship".

Eli Hitchcock – A "total slacker" in his early twenties and an "utter genius" in mathematics, computers and other fields. He is a social outcast with an "acerbic sense of humor", and lacks confidence in his intelligence. The character breakdown compares him to "Matt Damon's character from Good Will Hunting with a little Jack Black thrown in".

Lt. Jared Nash – A skilled and well-trained Junior SGC member in his early twenties who is "mentally unprepared for the urgency of the situation" aboard the ship.

Ron "Psycho" Stasiak – A "big, strong, silent" marine aged 20 with a mysterious past who lacks control over his temper in non-combat situations. The character breakdown compares him to Eric Bana's character "Hoot" in Black Hawk Down.


He's married? WTH? Seriously people, are you trying to curse every leader? *facepalm* From the characters description, I already love the two women (or in this case, girls). The male members seem to have their share of hang-ups as well. *snickers*

We will see... ^^
 
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Jenniferjr_moon on December 21st, 2008 09:26 am (UTC)
sorry to chime in but that just made m *lol* because I thought something in the same direction upon reading it *ggg*
(Deleted comment)
Mercy: [Emoticon] *headdesk*mercscilla on December 21st, 2008 09:28 am (UTC)
Haven't been around lately in the SGverse. *sighs* I just hppe they won't mess this one up cause I miss my SG dose...

Yes, I am that slow. *lol*
(Deleted comment)
snobantiker: Cheekysnobantiker on December 21st, 2008 02:46 pm (UTC)
Well, I HAVE to watch Stargate Universe because of my Stargate Roleplay Game. But that is the only reason, why I wanna watch it *g*
Evenstar: SG 1- Teamevenstar_1203 on December 21st, 2008 09:19 am (UTC)
Ich freu mich total auf SGU! Ich finde die Charaktere vom Lesen her schon alle ziemlich cool und yay :D Bin echt gespannt wen sie da so casten und überhaupt :)
Mercy: [SG1] Jack/Sam  - fishingmercscilla on December 21st, 2008 09:34 am (UTC)
Ich hoffe nur, TPTB machen dies mal mehr richtig als zuvor. Denn allein die Storyline klingt schon vielversprechend und wir können soetwas dringend brauchen. ^^
Evenstar: Stargate Atlantis- Atlantisevenstar_1203 on December 21st, 2008 09:37 am (UTC)
Ja, also das macht mir schon etwas Sorgen XD Aber hoffen wir wirklich einfach mal das Beste, dann könnte das wirklich ein Hit werden :D
Jenniferjr_moon on December 21st, 2008 09:25 am (UTC)
Bitteschön für die Karte.

Und ansonsten hätt ich mal ne Frage: wer hat sich denn bitte die Namen ausgedacht??? *lol* Die klingen wie aus nem Comic, total überzogen... *mit Kopf schüttel*
Mercy: [BSG] Kara - lightmercscilla on December 21st, 2008 09:31 am (UTC)
*knuddel*

Vor allem die drei letzten. Ich hab mich halb tot gelacht. =D Jetzt fehlen nur noch die passenden Schauspieler und die Katasrophe ist vorprogrammiert.
the empress: SG-1: Mercy's Samkejsarinna on December 21st, 2008 10:19 am (UTC)
i dunno. as someone said Voyager 90210... and the characters fills kinda stereo-type (as for SG-verse goes).

but of course i'll be watching it ;)
Campmothacampmotha on December 21st, 2008 10:49 am (UTC)
I'm excited for it, i think it will be cool, but then i kinda think anything Sg wll be cool. Can't believe your only just learning of it now. Craziness. I have known about it i think maybe a year now. Everett Young has been cast - Robert Carlyle, which was kinda a shock to many i think, but still.
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
Celede: Sam/Jackroguish_angel on December 21st, 2008 11:38 am (UTC)
So which one is Hamish MacBeth playing?
Ash: LCbarker9 on December 21st, 2008 09:29 pm (UTC)
So I guess you heard only now that Robert Carlyle was cast as a character called Dr. David Rush? :) I find that very intriguing. Also makes me wonder who's gonna end up as Young, cos I think that one is also going to be a well-known actor. These two are meant to butt heads quite a bit.

*bear hug*
Mercy: [FF VII AC] Loz/Tifa - figured you outmercscilla on December 21st, 2008 10:04 pm (UTC)
OMG, icon! *lol* Seriously, I never played the games and yet I'm a fan of the two with Billy/Rebecca and Leon/Claire (I know the first are in RE0 but L/C are in RE1 or RE2?). I'm just watching whenever Jack plays. =D

Hell, yeah, that's going to be a head-lock and hopefully it will be someone "believable", otherwise it's going to be boring.

*squishes*

DDran, I need RE icons...
Ash: leon awaybarker9 on December 21st, 2008 11:55 pm (UTC)
Leon/Claire is RE2, which is, not counting RE4, my favourite RE game. I think it was the first I played. Hadn't played the original at the time. I became a major Leon fan because of his story, how he worked in the background (mentioned in the other games since then) and all of a sudden he popped up and became this badass in RE4. He has serious cult status because of that. lol! I'm L/C. :D

I'm sure you're well aware of this - http://community.livejournal.com/residentevilico/

http://community.livejournal.com/yaranaicon/4523.html

I'm looking forward to Universe. If it's what I think it sounds like, it could be good.

*another bear hug for teh Mercy* ;)
Johna: John and Theorylostarkeo on December 22nd, 2008 12:50 am (UTC)
I can't wait for this either! It should be interesting, so I can't wait to see what they'll come up with! ^_^
Jill aka Jo: Happy: Dean Shiny!sireesanwar on December 23rd, 2008 11:05 pm (UTC)
Okay they got me... I'm interested.