?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 July 2005 @ 09:27 pm
Squeee, new banner and therefore changed layout  
OMG I'm the happiest girl on the whole planet. I changed my layout. Thanks to dana_cz for the best banner in the world (for me anyway) and to nyuszi for the html-codes for the stylesheet (cause I totally suck at html *pouts*). I will be in your dept forever! I'm having a wheee- and squeee-attack right now.

Edit: Thanks also goes to raylion for helping me out of the labyrinth that's html and css...*thud*
 
so damn happy
Current Mood so damn happy
Current Music CSI
 
 
 
rude & ginger: S/J Whee! by medana_cz on July 27th, 2005 07:50 pm (UTC)
LOL! Unfortunately I can't see it. Did you change the colors of you LJ? 'Cause you need to copy the stylesheet once again after you did. Because if you don't the LJ messes up. Been there, done that. Nearly thrown my computer from the window.
Anyway, you're welcome! ;)
Mercymercscilla on July 27th, 2005 07:53 pm (UTC)
does it weork now?
rude & ginger: Jack by <lj user=ladyireth>dana_cz on July 27th, 2005 07:56 pm (UTC)
Ummm, no. :(
Mercymercscilla on July 27th, 2005 08:02 pm (UTC)
Mmmm, I just changed the font size. Now I change that back.
What exactly do I have to do?
Torri: Breeismjohnliz4ever on July 27th, 2005 08:40 pm (UTC)
I know the problem. It's different for different browsers.
I can't see it on my firefox but I can see it on Internet explorer.

Beautiful banner by the way. Totally ♥ it.
Mercymercscilla on July 27th, 2005 08:44 pm (UTC)
Thanks. My sis told me the same. At least it works in one browser *hehe*
Glad you like it ;)

And your icon rocks. Totally!!!
Torri: Breeismjohnliz4ever on July 27th, 2005 08:48 pm (UTC)
Thanks call_me_daisy over at the bree_lynette community made it, she's got a bunch of other great ones as well. If you've got time check them out at http://www.livejournal.com/users/call_me_daisy/62031.html#cutid1
Mercymercscilla on July 27th, 2005 08:57 pm (UTC)
I took this one. Jumped right into my face *hehe*

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
nyuszi on July 27th, 2005 08:35 pm (UTC)
awwww! gorgeous banner... love it!

so glad it worked. dunno what's the deal with the colors (above discussion), but to me it looks just fine. if you want to change the colors though, you're gonna have to modify the stylesheet and upload it again. ;)

hehe!
Mercy: lizjohnmercscilla on July 27th, 2005 08:46 pm (UTC)
It worked? YES, finally. And thanks again. You saved my LJ-life ;)

Copy that *sets it on her Do-Not-Forget-It*

(oh and a friend told me its a browser problem. Works with Internet explorer but firefox has its problems)
Raylionraylion on July 27th, 2005 09:03 pm (UTC)
Stylesheets (we're talking about CSS here, right?) are a bitch. Simply as that. I learned it in school last year, and it took some time to get me to actually like them. But they are very helpful!
It still looks all wanky in firefox.. But the banner looks really great in IE!

Hm, I have a program (Macromedia Dreamweaver) that does a browser check and can tell what works in what browser and what not. If you want to, you can send me the stylesheet, and I could have a look over it.
Mercymercscilla on July 27th, 2005 09:08 pm (UTC)
You would? Love you forever ;) *goes and sends it*
Raylionraylion on July 27th, 2005 09:10 pm (UTC)
Of course I would! Love ya too ^^
You know, this is going to be part of my real life job one day. ;) In four years I'm going to be a professional in this area... *can't wait for it*
Mercymercscilla on July 27th, 2005 09:13 pm (UTC)
Well, then I know who's going to be my lifesaver if nothing works anymore ^-^ I admire you. I suck at this *pouts*
Raylionraylion on July 27th, 2005 09:17 pm (UTC)
Everyone sucks at something. (Would be boring if it was otherwise). And besides, I admire you for your vid making talent. So we're even now. ;)
Mercymercscilla on July 27th, 2005 10:01 pm (UTC)
Yay ^-^ *and blushes* thanks
Raylionraylion on July 27th, 2005 10:07 pm (UTC)
Got it working buddy.
Ray reports: Stylesheet works in Firefox too. *sits down and admires design*
Mercymercscilla on July 27th, 2005 10:08 pm (UTC)
YES! Finally. Got a little crazy here. I bow to your greatness, oh queen of technology ;)
Raylionraylion on July 27th, 2005 10:17 pm (UTC)
Queen of technology *lol*
At your service *bows* I'm happy that I could help.
You know what, that was fun.. I think I'm going to try a stylesheet for my LJ too.. No wait, I have a website to do.. or two... *is now off to bed - really this time!*
Mercymercscilla on July 27th, 2005 10:19 pm (UTC)
Wanna me to knock you out? Then you will really go to lala-land *evil grin*

Nikenikej on July 27th, 2005 09:30 pm (UTC)
Ooh! Pretty banner! :D
Mercymercscilla on July 27th, 2005 09:55 pm (UTC)
Yay, I so love it *squee*
rude & ginger: S/J Whee! by medana_cz on July 28th, 2005 09:24 am (UTC)
Okay, sorry I haven't been there yesterday night after I posted, I went to bed.
However, I'm glad it all worked out so now I can see teh banner. It looks good. ;) Glad you're enjoying. *mwah*
Mercymercscilla on July 28th, 2005 11:38 am (UTC)
YAY!!! Took the wrong stylesheet *headbang* You're very talented, I so love my new layout. Thank you so much *huggles*

*mwah* LOL
Quietly Bemused: sabrinaquietlybemused on July 28th, 2005 12:48 pm (UTC)
wow! great new look. So pretty. :)
Mercymercscilla on July 28th, 2005 10:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you :) I'm still squeeing ^-^