?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 September 2008 @ 07:08 pm
Big Bang? CERN's LHC!  
No, seriously, it was terrific. I bet a lot of inner geeks thought so, too (aka my brother. *lol*)

Though all these people who never before even looked at geeks and science twice, going crazy and trying to tell us how unbelieveable awesome everything is and blah, blah, blah...

Yuck. Mom was great and made me explain it to her with straws and water... *headdesk*

The best of today's internet Big Bang is this:

Has the Large Hadron Collider destroyed the world yet?

Pretty much sums it up, doesn't it? =D
 
 
 
 
Zoidberg: SGA: Mckay orangemajor_zoidberg on September 10th, 2008 05:32 pm (UTC)
They estimate that if it did create a black hole and it magicly didn't decay almost instantly it would take as much as 4 years for it to swallow up the earth because of the time dillation effect of the black hole.

I hope it turns something up. It would take 30 years to build a bigger particle accelorator. :p
Mercy: [SGA] Teyla - sticksmercscilla on September 10th, 2008 06:20 pm (UTC)
Well, then we have 4 years to flail and find a solution. *g*

Oh god, not again all this waiting. *headdesk*
Natasha: Matter/Anti-Matterbeam_oflight on September 10th, 2008 05:53 pm (UTC)
Love the website, I've been squeeing over the LHC all week.

...can you fangirl a particle accelerator?
Mercy: [Emoticon] *melts*mercscilla on September 10th, 2008 05:57 pm (UTC)
Me too. After all these years of building and hoping it will work, finally the day it did arrived! *bounce*

Doh, I hope so. We certainly do.
Natasha: Doctor Who - Martha YAYbeam_oflight on September 10th, 2008 05:59 pm (UTC)
I know it's so shiny, I hope it's still awesome in 10 years time, so I can go work there or something :D
Mercy: [Doctor Who] Doctor/Rose - ahhh!!!mercscilla on September 10th, 2008 06:19 pm (UTC)
Oh, wow, that's one hell of a plan! *crosses fingers* I'm sure it's still going to be there and you're, too. ^^
lorettakaylorettakay on September 10th, 2008 06:06 pm (UTC)
The whole to-do about this thing has taken me surprise. I read about it months ago in an issue of National Geo. Plus I have a friend who does this sort of a thing, and he talked about it as being a job oppo, in the future. Though the science as he described it was totally over my head. :D

Love the website.

And, is it just me, or is your text changing font willy-nilly?
Mercy: [BSG] Lee/Kara - BfmVmercscilla on September 10th, 2008 06:16 pm (UTC)
Though the science as he described it was totally over my head. :D

Ah, yes, it gets a bit dangerous to be around geeks when they start explaining the inner workings. =D

Oh, I must have missed that issue. *ponders* Gonna check the shop tomorrow for it.

Wah? Which part, the entry text or subject line? *flails*
lorettakaylorettakay on September 10th, 2008 06:22 pm (UTC)
Let me know if you can't find it and I'll look around here for it. I was reading it at a doc's office, so it must have been around april, or may.

well yesterday you have a very pretty sort of calligraphy script and today it's more comic like. It's the title bar, and the title to your posts, and then on the side bar, it's title to the different things there, plus it' showing up in some of your tags.
Mercymercscilla on September 10th, 2008 06:26 pm (UTC)
Sure thing, Ma'am! *salutes*

Hmmm, I'm still seeing the Edwardian script. *scratches head* Are you on another computer?

The font is (as far as I know) usually installed on most computers but some don't have it...
lorettakaylorettakay on September 10th, 2008 06:41 pm (UTC)
:D

I'm on the one at work, which might be the problem. Who knows what's on it in the way of fonts. I like the edwardian script, btw, very pretty.
georgie: Noel & Russell Goth Detectivesgeorgierae on September 10th, 2008 07:56 pm (UTC)
I have to do that with my mum too! (the last time i had to, it involved blackholes!)


also, that website is genius!
(Deleted comment)
dyoselin: life storydyoselin on September 11th, 2008 04:46 am (UTC)
OMG!!!! That is friggin' hilarious!!!!
I'm with The Doctorzerofantasym on September 10th, 2008 09:24 pm (UTC)
wait were you there or something? oO
Mercy: [L&O SVU] Elliot/Olivia - greenmercscilla on September 11th, 2008 01:59 pm (UTC)
Or something. They had a live-cam set up and since our old school physics professor had "connections", we were able to see it online. :)
(Deleted comment)
dyoselindyoselin on September 11th, 2008 04:44 am (UTC)
*raises hand*

I did squee when I saw the Google logo yesterday because geek or not I did remember what the LHC was. Or at least how it was portrayed in Angels & Demon. And and and....I didn't know until yesterday that they are making a movie of it! I always thought it was actually a better novel than The Da Vinci Code. I hope they don't butcher the thing though.

All inner geeks are quietly squeeing and the rest of the world are wondering what the heck it's all about.

Love the website though. I laughed like an idiot in the office.
snobantikersnobantiker on September 11th, 2008 07:48 am (UTC)
Haha, this site is absolutely brilliant!
Seattle Girl: Misc - Dude. Says it allthe_seattlegirl on September 11th, 2008 03:21 pm (UTC)
Thank goodness! I thought I had been sucked into a black hole for a while there. lol
Billbilly_red_ocean on September 14th, 2008 10:19 am (UTC)
*pokes*
Mercy: [Andromeda] Rhade/Beka - b/w with redmercscilla on September 14th, 2008 10:41 am (UTC)
*wibbles*

We are currently trying to learn all 51 states of the United. Test is in 2 days and my sister is flailing like woah.

Heh. =D
Billbilly_red_ocean on September 14th, 2008 10:43 am (UTC)
Put it in fivers, worked great for me XD
Mercy: [Emoticon] *headdesk*mercscilla on September 14th, 2008 10:51 am (UTC)
LOL!

We shall try that. The stupid teacher wants them to learn them alphabetically and size-ally. *headdesk*
Billbilly_red_ocean on September 14th, 2008 10:58 am (UTC)
Aufstellen der Groesse nach alphabetisch geordnet....Yeah, worked great in sports class Oo
Mercymercscilla on September 14th, 2008 11:29 am (UTC)
I know! Awesome and totally idiotic.

But now we have wondered for two days why Kansas and Arkansas are pronounced differently... O_o
Billbilly_red_ocean on September 14th, 2008 11:34 am (UTC)
Frag mich nicht, ich hab keine Ahnung, muss an AR liegen Oo
Mercy: [BSG] Lee/Kara - greenmercscilla on September 14th, 2008 11:52 am (UTC)
Shit AR. Kansst uns mal x-weise... Das treibt uns noch in den Wahnsinn. Und warum muss überhaupt es "District of Columbia" heißen?

Und all diese "Dependent areas"... Wer hat schon mal von "Northern Mariana Islands" oder "Palmyra Atoll" gehört?

Ich dachte, ich hätt' die Schule hinter mir... x_X