?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 February 2008 @ 04:10 pm
Lazy Days  
I'm not gonna move from my position in the near future. Nope.

We are currently crowding the room of my sisters who are trying out new Playstation games (all nicked from our brothers...) while I'm hogging the couch. And it's heaven. *sigh*

After last week of doom I really need this sister-bonding thing. *luffs* Every five minutes I get a "Meeeeeercy... how do I do that?" or "Why am I dead again?" (my favourite. ^^). They are so cute when they are all irritated. *hee* Good to know that I can google for cheats anytime...

So, last week was office-hell. From Tuesday on paperwork just went POOF and AWOL and it was freakin' not funny. Nuh-oh. And on Friday certain people needed an evalution of last year's December. And guess who had to do it? Yup, me and mom.

My dad's laptop had everything needed but it still took us over five hours. Yuck. I was so dead yesterday afternoon because I had to do the 'general' office work as well. But mom surprised me when I came home at 5pm with pizza delivery!

My family is total love when it comes to deperate times. *nods*


Oh, btw, did anyone of you have ever seen the tv movie Darklight? It's with Shiri Appleby as Lilith, Richard Burgi as Shaw, John de Lancie as Chapel and David Hewlett as Anders. I would have missed it if mom hadn't told me minutes before it started. *flails*

It was aired on SciFi in 2004 and okay, it's not the best but I like it. Of course there was shipping of Lilith/Shaw. *grins* But OMG, David?! WTH?! Lovely. Not.


Until later. Someone died just again. *snickers*
 
 
 
 
Vicky: [Atlantis] Joe/Torri - Friendship is a gvickysg1 on February 2nd, 2008 04:04 pm (UTC)
*loves looking for cheats too* :P

*huggles* This is for your past week. And once more *huggles and snuggles* just because I can.
Mercy: [SGA] John/Elizabeth - leadersmercscilla on February 2nd, 2008 07:18 pm (UTC)
*hehe* Gotta love cheats!

*luffs you so much* You are the best, hon. ♥
scout78: Rodney - wackoscout78 on February 2nd, 2008 06:26 pm (UTC)
Awww, sorry to hear that you had such a stressful week. *huggles you and offers cookies*

Umm, what about David in Darklight? Did he look so awful, or what? *is curious* As you can maybe tell... I've totally missed the movie yesterday (and now I've started looking for a copy *g*).
Mercy: [Emoticon] busted!mercscilla on February 2nd, 2008 07:03 pm (UTC)
*snags cookies* Thanks, hon. My sisters are doing their best to unstres me. *grins*

He was ebil. And totally ick. I'm currently downloading a torrent although it's a low quality copy. *sigh* And it will take a loooong time to get it.
(Deleted comment)
Mercymercscilla on February 3rd, 2008 08:47 pm (UTC)
Aber sicher doch! *salutiert*

Werd's wahrscheinlich eh hochladen, denn eine DVD hab ich niergends finden können...

Seriously? *hahaha* You cutie. ^^
scout78: Rodney - wackoscout78 on February 2nd, 2008 10:27 pm (UTC)
Yep, little sisters are the best when you want to forget a crappy day (or two *g*).

You actually found a torrent? Hmm. I've been looking all over the place but couldn't find anything. I almost thought I'd have to give emule a try. But that's even slower than a crawling torrent. *sigh* You gonna share with the class when it's finished? Pwetty pwease? *makes puppy eyes*
Mercy: [Misc] P!nkmercscilla on February 3rd, 2008 08:48 pm (UTC)
*nodsnods* It works miracle. ^^

Ya sure ya! And maybe we can find a DVD version. *hopes*
scout78: Danny - no coffeescout78 on February 4th, 2008 02:33 pm (UTC)
I finally caved and used emule to look for the movie and I found a nice 700MB dsrip version. So... we'll probably have the stupid Sci-Fi logo in the corner but otherwise the file should be fine. *crosses fingers*

The only problem is that the dl is going pretty slow - I'm at 60% now and emule tells me that it'll take at least another 10 hours to get the rest.:(
Evenstar: SPN- Impalaevenstar_1203 on February 2nd, 2008 09:29 pm (UTC)
Shiri Appleby war soooo cool in Darklight :D Ich fand den Film teilweise etwas seltsam... aber konnte man mal gucken. Allein schon wegen den ganzen tollen Leuten ;D
Mercy: [Stock] Road Signmercscilla on February 3rd, 2008 08:45 pm (UTC)
Ich hab's auch eher wegen Shiri geguckt und Richard. ^^ Die spielten alle klasse, ut die Handlung ließ ein bißchen zu Wünschen übrig. =D
KimberlyFDR: DH is Awesomekimberlyfdr on February 3rd, 2008 04:10 am (UTC)
I originally watched Darklight for Richard Burgi (not having been into DH at the time), but I do respect the very brief human scenes he has now :) David freely admitted that it was a bad movie and the reason he did it was they paid him alot of money and he got a free vacation. On a related note, that shoot was at the beginning of his and Jane's relationship and he mentioned that he missed her so much that he was on the phone with her pretty much every night. ::Loves David::
Mercy: [SGA] Elizabeth - smittenmercscilla on February 3rd, 2008 08:59 pm (UTC)
I watched it because of Shiri and ended up cheering for all four main characters.

beginning of his and Jane's relationship and he mentioned that he missed her so much

At least something beautiful came out of it. :)