?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 July 2005 @ 09:41 pm
SGA vid and London  
I made a new vid but before that just a few words: F*** you, terrorists. You think you scared us? Newsflash! We're not! We are furious! And you know what happens when you make us angry? We are so going to kick your ass! Cause if you can't appreciate our values, you can go back to where you came from and stay there! *flips them off*

I'm still so frustrated and confused. Terrorists are weak people who envy us and our way of life. But they should know that we aren't afraid, we will fight for our right and life! My prayers, thoughts and love ♥ is with you, London.

So with this said, here's my new vid. A Part Of Me by Kurt Nilsen. And I forget to add: It's for you, raylion ^-^

A Part Of Me
 
crushed
Current Mood crushed
Current Music CNN
 
 
 
Mary: Dress Whiteslurkz on July 21st, 2005 08:34 pm (UTC)
Yeah, sucks majorly about London. =o( I'm really hoping we kick these terrorists asses.

As for the video. Dude, I love it! =oD What do you use to edit?
Mercymercscilla on July 21st, 2005 08:39 pm (UTC)
Would love to be the first to kick them from our planet...

Thanks *blushes* Whatcha mean with edit? I use WMM. Or did you mean sth else *looks a little confused*
Marylurkz on July 21st, 2005 08:45 pm (UTC)
Just what program to put the clips together/add the music. I've been debating trying to make some music videos but I haven't figured out what program to use to do so.

And yes, kicking them from the planet would rock.
Mercymercscilla on July 21st, 2005 08:57 pm (UTC)
Well, I use Windows Movie Maker (download here) cause it was already installed on my pc but some use Adobe Premiere Standard (sp?). I never used it but a friend of mine does.

If I find a better one (or just another) I'll tell you ^-^
Marylurkz on July 21st, 2005 08:59 pm (UTC)
Spiffy, I'll try movie maker having discovered that it's installed on my comp too. Someday I should pay closer attention to what Windows is actually installing with their service packs. Either that or they need to add shortcuts to useful programs like this.
Mercymercscilla on July 21st, 2005 09:03 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah. I just found it a few months ago *shakes head*. And I have my new pc for over a year now *oops*.

Also there are tutorials I'm jus too lazy to read them. But if you have some questions I'll try to answer them ;D
Marylurkz on July 21st, 2005 09:11 pm (UTC)
Great! Thanks a bunch! =o) I'm with you on the tutorial thing. I learned photoshop by clicking random buttons also. It's more fun that way. =oP
Mercymercscilla on July 21st, 2005 09:13 pm (UTC)
Yay, find hidden treasures every day. Oh, look. What's that? Import frames. Mmmm, have to try that one out... *and off she goes* ^-^
asunshinesky on July 21st, 2005 08:43 pm (UTC)
Great video! *sigh* John and Elizabeth videos just put me in such a great mood.
Mercymercscilla on July 21st, 2005 08:46 pm (UTC)
Happy to be help ^-^
asunshinesky on July 21st, 2005 09:13 pm (UTC)
And also, about the attacks on London, it's such a horrible thing. I actually just found out about it, and I wasn't sure what you were talking about. But yes, I agree, terrorists are weak, awful people, who need to be shown that they can't get us, and in they end they're going to get what they deserve.
Mercymercscilla on July 21st, 2005 09:15 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I found out when my mom called me to tell me that dad was ok! Was kinda shocked (and still am).
Danieladaniforblue on July 21st, 2005 09:47 pm (UTC)
Hey, another good vid made by you. I especially liked you keep the voices in at the end.
I saw the whole episode yesterday and it´s absolutely terrific. The shippyness, the suspense, the effects, RODNEY. I also liked Colonel Caldwell sending Shep back to Atlantis because he noticed how anguished he is to get back there. *giggles*

About terrorists. They are SCUM. I hate them. I´m sorry for all the people who suffer and all the arabs who just live their life like we all do. For them this must be hard too.
I know them pretty well. I was together with an arab over ten years. His family hate all fanatics.
Mercymercscilla on July 21st, 2005 09:51 pm (UTC)
About terrorists. They are SCUM. I hate them. I´m sorry for all the people who suffer and all the arabs who just live their life like we all do. For them this must be hard too.
I know them pretty well. I was together with an arab over ten years. His family hate all fanatics
Exactly my thoughts. Just because there's a bunch of idiots doesn't mean everyone is like them.

*pokes* Say, where did you see the ep???
Mercymercscilla on July 21st, 2005 09:52 pm (UTC)
YES, I heard John couldn't wait to get back to HIS Liz *giggles, too* Would give everything to see it *sigh*
Danieladaniforblue on July 21st, 2005 10:42 pm (UTC)
A friend of mine got it for me from the net.
asunshinesky on July 22nd, 2005 01:58 am (UTC)
Hey, I was just reading this, and I have the episode, I can send it to you if you want.
Mercymercscilla on July 22nd, 2005 11:50 am (UTC)
You would? *drops dead* I absolutly ♥ you *massive huggles and snuggles attack* Whatcha need?
asunshinesky on July 22nd, 2005 07:41 pm (UTC)
I'm uploading it to yousendit right now. I'll post the link when it's done. :)

Whatcha need?

*confused* I don't need anything.
Mercymercscilla on July 22nd, 2005 07:51 pm (UTC)
*confused* I don't need anything. sorry, wrong choice of words. I thought you need my email. Totally forget that yousendit excists *silly me*
asunshinesky on July 22nd, 2005 08:12 pm (UTC)
Lol. That's okay. I do stuff like that ALL the time.
asunshinesky on July 23rd, 2005 02:52 am (UTC)
Sorry that took so long, hehe, yousendit was not cooporating today, I think it took me five tries, so if it doesn't work just let me know and I'll try again. Anyway, here's the link:

Seige III
Mercymercscilla on July 24th, 2005 01:11 am (UTC)
Works very fine *huggles* thank you again ^-^
asunshinesky on July 24th, 2005 02:07 am (UTC)
No problem :D So glad it works!
Raylion: Watching you goraylion on July 22nd, 2005 01:50 pm (UTC)
You're speaking right from my soul! Although I won't bother with the terrorists. Not because it's not my country that's under these attacks, or because I don't care about London (which I do.. I mean I care about London), but because they are not worth it.

The vid is awesome! *loves it*
Mercymercscilla on July 22nd, 2005 01:57 pm (UTC)
Yeah, you're right, they're not worth it but I am furious cause my dad is on a business trip in London! And the tought of loosing him isn't a great one.

Ooops, I totally forget: It's for you, sweety ^-^ *goes and edits her post* And thanks ;D
Raylion: Strengthraylion on July 22nd, 2005 02:05 pm (UTC)
It's for you, sweety
Thaaankss!! *hugs*

my dad is on a business trip in London!
That's bitter. My cousin was in London at the time of the first attack two weeks ago. I didn't even know he was there in the beginning.

And the tought of loosing him isn't a great one.
That's never a great thought.