?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 September 2007 @ 05:45 pm
Early gifts, cards and fanlistings  
Wheeeeeeeee! I got packages! Three wonderful, really big ones. ^^

A bit early but I'm not going to open them until Sunday. *nods* I will resist the temptation...

Thank you so much lorettakay, scout78 and billy_red_ocean! *squishes the hell outta you*

You three don't have a conspiracy going on and in the packages are parts of a robotic Lover-Boy, are there? *eyebrows* Should stop reading trashy romance novels.

I'm already totally loving them. :) 'Cause they come from the bestest friends in the universe. ♥

I also got the most beautiful hand-made birthday card ever from my lovely obsessed_psyco. Girl, the card is a thousand times better than any gift could be! *tacklehugs you like woah* You got some real talent! :D

To match nessaja82's card from London, I got a card from poulpette too. I see the two of you left London standing. *grins* Wonderful phone boxes and skyline!

Oh and OMGYAYWOOHOO-welcome back, billy_red_ocean! *flumms her twinlight* Teh queen is back in town! ^^

On the random stuff side: My list of fanlistings I've joined is now complete. Around 120 right now and that's not much considering that I know some people who have like 530... O_o

Anyway, there are not only fan-related ones but others as well. *luffs them all*

And now I want pizza. Mini pizza and mega cookies. Yum! *wanders off*
 
loved
Current Mood loved
Current Music Smashing Pumpkins - Disarm
 
 
 
taru_croft on September 20th, 2007 04:49 pm (UTC)
Dude your fanlistings is a HUGE one *faints*

I already mentioned this on my LJ,but here I go again - happy birthday *huggles*
Mercy: [Bones] Bones - blue girlmercscilla on September 20th, 2007 05:28 pm (UTC)
*beams* I know! And I've joined more than 70 in the last three days... O_o

Awww, thank you so much hon for the early wishes! ♥ Your idea to post a collective post for b-days is really neat! :D
taru_croft on September 20th, 2007 05:57 pm (UTC)
LOL you're hopeless!

You're welcome honey *nods*

BTW before I'll forget,here's the link to the "tv show list" which I posted already in ages ago (the list which got the dates when the fall's shows start) clicky clicky
Mercy: [Heroes] Claire - blue girlmercscilla on September 20th, 2007 06:08 pm (UTC)
And freaking proud of it! *beams*

*squishes you like woah*

Oh, you are the best! I'm going to mem your entry cause I haven't gotten around to update mine list... *lalala* We share lots of shows. :)

Say, is "Bionic Woman" good? Is it a new season or a complete new show? I saw it on your list and the name intrigues me.
taru_croft on September 20th, 2007 06:16 pm (UTC)
*squishes you back and gives a cookie*

The Bionic Woman which starts soon is remake.Katee "starbuck" Sackhoff is on it too.I saw the pre-airead epi already and I liked it.Some says that the pre-aired epi sucked and I gotta admit that it could have been better,but still it's only the pre-aired epi and I'll watch at least few epis before I'll decide if I'm hooked or not (I'm already *lol*).Anyways I know that they have done some casting changes and added more special effects,so I'm eager to see the real pilot!

Ooooh have you see the Stargate Atlantis pre-airead epis yet?You know the 4x01-02 without sound effects?I have and they were great even without those sound effects *grins*
Mercy: [SGA] Team - galaxy defendersmercscilla on September 22nd, 2007 04:22 pm (UTC)
Ohhhh! That sounds very interesting. :) I'm definitely going to check it out. Thanks for the tip!!!

Nooooo! I haven't gotten around to see it and that irks me! *pouts* I need more time. *giggles*
taru_croft on September 26th, 2007 03:33 pm (UTC)
Indeed.I think the show should air tomorrow night in the states,so we don't have to wait so long to see the actual pilot ;)

Oh man.I wish you will,but the show continues soon and then you should able to see the epi with the sound effects too :)

The time flies past by way too fast and there's always way too little of time.I wish that the 24 hours would be longer *kicks my clock*
Mercy: [SGA] Quotes - far far awaymercscilla on September 28th, 2007 10:55 pm (UTC)
Thank god! ^^ Sometimes waiting is a real pain in the behind.

It's weird without the effects but for once you look more for the action of the actors and how they express what they are supposed to feel in the scene. :)

48 hours, that would be great. *nods*
taru_croft on September 29th, 2007 09:03 pm (UTC)
Tell me about it heh.

I know.It's like they know what kind of effects and sound they hear *lol*

why not 72 hours rightaway *lol*
Mercy: [SGA] Atlantis - tiny river townmercscilla on September 30th, 2007 05:19 pm (UTC)
Exactly. The shooting or whatever happens and they act as if the sound is really there. =D Nifty.

*nods* That would be heaven... ^^
lorettakaylorettakay on September 20th, 2007 05:19 pm (UTC)
YAY! You got it! I was worried about it not getting there in time.

(and I refuse to say what's in the package, only it's objects that will satisfy a Mercy. *giggle*)

*huggles and smooches*
Mercy: [FF VII AC] Loz/Tifa - figured you outmercscilla on September 20th, 2007 05:32 pm (UTC)
OMGYES! And it's sooooooooo tempting me. =D

(*squeals* This Mercy will be the happiest b-day girl on Sunday EVAR when she opens it. ^^)

*tacklesnuggles*
scout78: Jack - light bluescout78 on September 20th, 2007 08:44 pm (UTC)
Oops. And here I thought I could count on our postal service being as slow as usual. *g*

Robotic Lover-Boy? *wonders what you've been reading* But... it's not a bad idea. Maybe next time ;)
Mercy: [SG-1] Sam - yum!mercscilla on September 22nd, 2007 06:02 pm (UTC)
Nope, it was faster than light. ^^ You never know what to expect from our postman. *sigh*

Nothing. Just random really trashy stuff (Dragon Heat, lots of magic and well, sexy stuff. ^^) and somehow I came upon that topic in my mighty mind...

YAY! *giggles*
(Deleted comment)
Mercy: [Misc] P!nkmercscilla on September 22nd, 2007 06:07 pm (UTC)
If not, I'll send an SOS. =D

Ooops? I'm soooooo sorry. Even though she's definitely not. Nifty ones you've got there. ^^

Hmm, I haven't joined any music ones... *wanders off*

OMG, VAAKO!
Bones: Aerynobsessed_psyco on September 21st, 2007 06:47 pm (UTC)
I wasn't sure if it would get to you before Sunday! I'm so glad it did. =D

I'm also glad you liked it. I wasn't sure but I just thought I would make you one seeing as your one of my best friends!

The fact that it was pink made me a bit wary but hey...

So you really liked it? *huggles you*

Love you hunny and I hope you have a good day! =D
Mercy: [SG-1] Jack/Sam  - fishingmercscilla on September 22nd, 2007 06:41 pm (UTC)
For one the postal service was as fast as the light. ^^

Like it? I love it so very much!!! It really is the most wonderful gift I've ever got. :)

Nah, it's a good kind of pink. ^^

*squishes you lotsy*
Bones: Chocolate Noseobsessed_psyco on September 22nd, 2007 07:09 pm (UTC)
Ok! I'm glad then. And surely your exaggerating quite a bit. lol! *squishes you back*
Mercymercscilla on September 28th, 2007 04:53 pm (UTC)
Nope. I'm not exaggerating. *shakes head* Self-made gifts are the best! :D
Bones: Deadobsessed_psyco on September 28th, 2007 08:16 pm (UTC)
You have no idea how happy that makes me feel! *squishes you*
Mercy: [Bones] Bones - blue girlmercscilla on September 28th, 2007 11:53 pm (UTC)


Have you ever considered to make stuff and sell it? Cause it definitely has that potential. :)

Why I'm saying this cause a friend of my mom is designing gift boxes (you know, small boxes for all occasions) and sells them. Not online yet but she hopes to open up a shop in 2008.
Bones: Babiesobsessed_psyco on September 30th, 2007 06:17 pm (UTC)
My sister and I usd to make stuff on request and sell it to family but I don't know if i have time to do it properly!
=( It would be awesome though. Thanks anyway! *squishes you* I may do it in the future when I get all my timing sorted out!
Mercy: [SG-1] Jack/Sam  - fishingmercscilla on October 7th, 2007 08:51 am (UTC)
Ah, yes, the darn time problem - it's always the same with it. *huggles*

It would be really cool! ♥
nayden on September 22nd, 2007 04:36 pm (UTC)
aww you're so loved .... which is only natural because you're so lovable hun. Golly that list and I thought I was obsessed, cheers for sharing *hugs* always love and look forward to your posts.
Mercy: [Madagascar] *grouphugs*mercscilla on September 22nd, 2007 05:30 pm (UTC)
*luffs you so much right now* Your words made me smile, sweetie. :D Thank you!

Yeah, well, once I started to complie the list, I found so many fanlistings I really, really had to join. ^^; Obsession is love!

*tacklehugs*
nayden on September 22nd, 2007 06:42 pm (UTC)
obsession rocks and it's led me to make such amazing friends like yourself *huggies* there's never enough hours in the day to go to all our fave cyper places but we make a damn to try at it don't we :D your posts make me smile, keep 'em coming hunnie ^_^
Mercy: [Heroes] Claire - blue girlmercscilla on September 28th, 2007 04:52 pm (UTC)
Awww, you are such a wonderful and cute person!

*squishes you like woah*

I shall make you smile as often as I can! *salutes* ^^
nayden on September 28th, 2007 06:46 pm (UTC)
^ right back at you babe *hugs* I'm so lucky to have you on my flist ^_^