?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 July 2007 @ 08:51 pm
DNA, Folks, NASA and Fangirling  
One week. I'm gone for seven days and LJ goes BOOM. *shakes head* I have to catch up big time...

My dear ebil virus got its behind kicked. And in the process I finally found out that my DNA was screwed from the beginning. There's a little mutation that my doctor is still trying to figure out. No idea what it's supposed to do but since I never had problems, I'm okay with it. Someway.



My brother has an inner fangirl. I mean fanboy. *lalala* We were watching The Hitcher and despite this remake being ways behind the awesome original, we totally started shipping John and Grace. Honestly, have you seen the deleted scenes? If my brother hadn't got the Special DVD Set, I would have never thought about it.

Any more UST and it would have been more a like a jealous lover going on a rampage than a road killer. *nods* I loved the interaction between Sean and Sophia. Hee, the songs were fantastic, too. *biggrin*

In case you're interested, a fanfic by cidercupcakes. It's NC-17 and takes place after the movie. Oh and yeah, it's John/Grace.



Since yesterday we alos have a new show we love and ship. The Invisible Man is from 2000 and why the hell did I miss it back then?! *whines* Darien going all quicksilver is brilliant (my brother is still hung up on that. *rollseyes*) while I prefer the Darien/Claire interaction. *winks*

Especially the moments in the second season. Why did TPTB have to kill this show, too? I'm starting to get really icky with them. *sulks*



We found out that booze in space is not a good idea. Your driving skillz go poof and you could hit a planet. *flails* And that would be baaaaad... *snickers*



And finally I want to thank you all for your get-well-wishes back when I told you about me being sick. *tacklehugs* You are truely the best band ever. :) Thank you so, so much! ♥
 
 
 
 
snoopoony on July 28th, 2007 07:12 pm (UTC)
I loved The Invisible Man and Darien/Claire!!!! heeeee! Can you remind me of some moments and episodes worth watching about the two of them?

Also, I'm sorry to hear about the DNA thing. That's weird :S
Mercy: [Emoticon] busted!mercscilla on July 29th, 2007 06:03 pm (UTC)
Wheee, so many ones! I'll try to find good ones. :D

Season 1:
- The first seven up to "The Devil You Know", eps "Impetus" (shower scene!!!)
- The Other Invisible Man
- Beholder (around 13min and later a few times)
- Perchance To Dream
- Diseased (QSM Darien and Claire are hot. *nods*)

Season 2:
- Brother's Keeper (*squee* Yeah, it's Kevin-in-Darien but ♥)
- Den of Thieves (the scene in the prison. *luffs*)
- Bad Chi (the dance scene is love ^^)
- Germ Theory (D/C sharing quicksilver. *lol*)
- Immaterial Girl (in the beginning and
- The Three Phases of Claire (OMG!!! *flails*)
- Mere Mortals (the beginning and the end - forget the middle. *ick*)
- Posessed
- Enemy of My Enemy
- The New Stuff


Thanks. Well, my DNA just is weird like that. =D
Zoidberg: House: prescriptionmajor_zoidberg on July 28th, 2007 07:26 pm (UTC)
Your DNA problem must pre-dispose you to excesive bouts of fangirling ;)

NASA still haven't learn't their lesson about booze! I thought they learn't that on the way back from the moon on apollo 8. :P
Mercy: [SGA] Atlantis - flower citymercscilla on July 28th, 2007 07:54 pm (UTC)
*gigglefits* Yes, I think you could be right. XD

Phew, they are definitely too happy with flying around totally boozed... O_o
Zoidberg: House: ducklings in iconmajor_zoidberg on July 28th, 2007 09:11 pm (UTC)
LOL I wonder whether your siblings have the fan*insert gender here* genes? :P That could prove it. Then we shall infect all humans with the crazy fan genes :P *evil laugh*

You think they'd have learnt their lesson in 1968 but apparently it took 39 years O_o
tickledpink1705tickledpink1705 on July 28th, 2007 09:28 pm (UTC)
LOL - heh, you ust have a special ability like on heroes.... hmmm!

hope your'e okay with your DNA though,

XX
estragora on July 29th, 2007 11:46 am (UTC)
You have wacky DNA? That's pretty awesome, you can now say you're totally unique :) Glad to hear you're feeling better too *hugs*
pueblo_01pueblo_01 on July 29th, 2007 11:08 pm (UTC)
you're just now seeing Iman wow its an awesome show and claire/Darien teh awesomeness :)
scout78: Team - Danny/Sam/Tscout78 on July 31st, 2007 11:00 pm (UTC)
Hmm, I wouldn't worry too much about that DNA thingy. It just means that you're special - but I knew that already :D

And... yay for 'Move along'! That's one of my favorite songs. However, I didn't know that it was used for a movie... Sweet!
Mercy: [SGA] Elizabeth - smittenmercscilla on August 1st, 2007 09:04 am (UTC)
Awww, that's so nice of you! *squishes* Little X-Mercy... =D

OMG, that song is so freaking brilliant! Ad esp in The Hitcher! We've watched the movie like four times and we're totally hooked on all the songs used in the movie. And shipping John/Grace like woah. That's so wrong. *giggle*
scout78: Joe (Peg1)scout78 on August 1st, 2007 04:13 pm (UTC)
*hehe* And even if you start to glow in the dark... that can be good for reading in bed, right? ;)

Oh, I think I still have that movie somewhere on my HD, but didn't have time yet to watch it. *makes note to dig it out* I read some reviews though and they didn't sound so good. But screw the critics! If you say it's good then that's enough reason for me to give it a try.

Hmmm... somehow my little flist has been pretty silent in the last days - not a good thing when work is boring. Looks like everybody is on vacation *sigh* Oh well, I'll just watch those Comic Con vids I found then.
Mercy: [SGA] Team - galaxy defendersmercscilla on August 1st, 2007 08:17 pm (UTC)
*giggles* Very good. My own nightlight. =D

The critics vere definitely against it. And they are right. It's way behind the original. BUT I was watching it for Sean and Sophia. And Sean makes a great killer! *melts* If you like cheesy horror (and I LOVE them), you will like it. :D

Mine is pretty active (okay, so with so many friends it's never really silent) but I hope you're getting a busy flist soon! *nods* Vacation... what's that again? *lol*

*huggles* Comic Con vids are teh love!
scout78: Rononscout78 on August 1st, 2007 09:29 pm (UTC)
Yep, I love bad horror (or sci-fi) movies. Have you ever watched Plan 9 from outer space? Bad isn't even enough to describe that movie - but I love it anyway ;)

Hmmm... maybe I should start commenting more, so that people notice that I'm still among the living. It's just that I don't really have that much time to go through my flist on a regular basis *pouts*
Mercy: [SGA] Puddle Jumper - jumpermercscilla on August 2nd, 2007 09:36 am (UTC)
Me loves them too. Cause I can ship the worst couples ever and get away with it. =D

I've heard about - I'm sure my brother got the DVD... *giggles*

*huggles* Hon, if the people ditch because you aren't around much, they are not worth your friendship. LJ is not RL! I know you are still alive (I mean, you are not some weird ghost thingy, right?) and we do talk pretty much every week. I'm gonna stay your friend no matter how often you comment! *knuddels*
scout78: Carsonscout78 on August 3rd, 2007 10:55 am (UTC)
*giggles* That sounds a bit like me. I can see romance in almost every movie.

Hon, if the people ditch because you aren't around much, they are not worth your friendship.

You may be right there. Generally I'm not a very outgoing person and I choose my friends very carefully. I don't need many friends, but those that I have are very special to me (like you, sweety).

And... nope. I'm not a ghost. But I am a tad weird *g*
Mercy: [The Hitcher] John/Grace - desiremercscilla on August 3rd, 2007 03:56 pm (UTC)
Me too, me too! Even if it's a horror/thriller movie and totally no romance planned, I find a loophole and ship ahead. =D

*squishes* I love you so much right now! ♥

*pokes* Weird is IN! And fun. :D
scout78: Harry - wizardscout78 on August 4th, 2007 12:18 pm (UTC)
Weird is IN! And fun. :D

Yeah, well. Who wants to be normal anyway? *g*
Mercy: [SGA] Lorne/Novak - b/wmercscilla on August 6th, 2007 02:46 pm (UTC)
Exactly! Un-normal, weird, wacko - that's the new thing! *lolz*
taru_croft on August 6th, 2007 09:12 am (UTC)
I hope you are feeling better already!It sucks to be sick *curses my flu down the hell*
Mercy: [BSG] Lee/Kara - promo funmercscilla on August 6th, 2007 02:31 pm (UTC)
I'm back to my (relatively) normal self. =D

Thanks for the curses! *bounces*