?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 May 2007 @ 08:59 pm
Shades of green and gray...  
It's still raining and we actually had a mini-storm yesterday *woohoo* but I had to go into town to get my books from the store.
While I was there I found the perfect gift for my father because tomorrow is Father's Day here ^^

It's a sugar caster container (I think it's called that in English *meep* thanks to alterangirl) and OMG so funny ^-^ It's called Conrad, the Crocodile.



Actually, everything from Goebel is awesome ;D

On the other hand, I made my first self-portrait that looks somewhat good *yay*



*grouphugs her f'list* *hunts down cookies...*
 
hungry
Current Mood hungry
Current Music Ivy feat. Wheesung - Sonata of Temptation
 
 
 
Jillianalterangirl on May 16th, 2007 07:04 pm (UTC)
Caster sugar is used in baking, if that's what you meant...
Mercymercscilla on May 16th, 2007 07:11 pm (UTC)
Ehm, no. I meant a thing where you put sugar in and then put it on the table, like you do it with salt and pepper...
(no subject) - alterangirl on May 16th, 2007 07:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on May 16th, 2007 07:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - alterangirl on May 16th, 2007 08:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on May 16th, 2007 08:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
tickledpink1705tickledpink1705 on May 16th, 2007 07:05 pm (UTC)
Awesome... everything is awesome...

loving the croc!

And the portrait looks cool! lol!

*huggles back*
*follows to cookies*

xxx
Mercy: Quotes - far far awaymercscilla on May 16th, 2007 07:12 pm (UTC)
*blushes*

Thank you ^^ *grins*

*waves biggets cookie ever...*
(no subject) - tickledpink1705 on May 16th, 2007 07:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on May 16th, 2007 07:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
ankareeda: squeelizankareeda on May 16th, 2007 07:34 pm (UTC)
*squee* Storm and *squeee* books and *squeee* the beautiful twin. *squee*

And hihi, the crocodile is cute. :P
Mercy: *grouphugs*mercscilla on May 16th, 2007 07:41 pm (UTC)
Storm!!! I love it when the wind wipes around the house and thunder & lighting strikes ^^ *luffs*

Awww, thank you, my twin ♥
(no subject) - ankareeda on May 16th, 2007 08:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on May 16th, 2007 08:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Bill: squeebilly_red_ocean on May 16th, 2007 07:59 pm (UTC)
Goebel is so made of awesome!!! I just love their stuff.
Mercy: *rotflmao*mercscilla on May 16th, 2007 08:10 pm (UTC)
*nodsnods* I put bookmarkes their site, too *grins*

I was tempted to buy Dolly, the black sheep. Oh and for me, since I love blue, the mug with the cat or the bowl at the very bottom of this page ^^ The frog is so cute ♥

And OMG Trudy Trunk, the watering can (middle of the site) is like big!? I thought it was Aladdin's lamp *lol*
(no subject) - billy_red_ocean on May 16th, 2007 08:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on May 16th, 2007 08:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - billy_red_ocean on May 16th, 2007 08:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on May 16th, 2007 08:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - billy_red_ocean on May 16th, 2007 08:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on May 16th, 2007 08:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - billy_red_ocean on May 16th, 2007 08:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on May 16th, 2007 08:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - billy_red_ocean on May 16th, 2007 08:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on May 16th, 2007 09:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - billy_red_ocean on May 16th, 2007 09:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on May 16th, 2007 09:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - billy_red_ocean on May 16th, 2007 09:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on May 16th, 2007 09:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - billy_red_ocean on May 16th, 2007 09:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on May 16th, 2007 09:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - billy_red_ocean on May 16th, 2007 09:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on May 16th, 2007 09:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - billy_red_ocean on May 16th, 2007 09:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on May 16th, 2007 09:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - billy_red_ocean on May 16th, 2007 09:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on May 16th, 2007 09:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - billy_red_ocean on May 16th, 2007 09:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on May 16th, 2007 10:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Kat: Farscape - 1812ukumai on May 16th, 2007 08:09 pm (UTC)
Hehe, I like Conrad *g*

Awww, beautiful picture :D
Mercy: Heartmercscilla on May 16th, 2007 08:15 pm (UTC)
Conrad is so cute ^^

*beams* Thanks ;)
Jo: CheersRygelatomicpagan on May 16th, 2007 08:29 pm (UTC)
Fabulous self-portrait. You're a rock star.
Mercy: Atlantis - flower citymercscilla on May 16th, 2007 08:36 pm (UTC)
Thank you. Now that you're saying it... I kinda look like one ^^
rose tyler: The eight_atmospheric on May 16th, 2007 10:09 pm (UTC)
Conrad is so cute!
And your portrait looks amazing- you're so photogenic. :)
Mercy: *grouphugs*mercscilla on May 17th, 2007 12:57 pm (UTC)
*blushes* Awww, thank you :)
Helen W.wneleh on May 16th, 2007 11:01 pm (UTC)
OMG, you're my daughter!

- Helen
Mercymercscilla on May 17th, 2007 12:58 pm (UTC)
ZOMG, really? *bounce*

*hugs*
Amanda: NCIS: Abby cameraamanda_is_wacky on May 16th, 2007 11:12 pm (UTC)
I love the croc! Really cute!

And nice portrait. There's just something I love about black and white photos more than colour a lot of the time.
Mercymercscilla on May 17th, 2007 12:56 pm (UTC)
It is, isn't it? ^^

There's just something I love about black and white photos more than colour a lot of the time.

You're so right.
Sapphsapphs on May 17th, 2007 12:30 am (UTC)
Aww you're so prettiful! *hugs back*

And that crocodile is so damn cute lol.
Mercy: Elizabeth - heaven sentmercscilla on May 17th, 2007 12:59 pm (UTC)
*blushes* Thank you ♥

*grins* Dad is totally in love with it!
Zoidberg: House: ducklings in iconmajor_zoidberg on May 17th, 2007 12:42 am (UTC)
OMG! You look so emo :p
Mercymercscilla on May 17th, 2007 01:01 pm (UTC)
*lol*

I was wearing my black All Stars and my black Led Zeppelin shirt... I'm wearing black clothes most of the time - my mom is happy about that but my sisters try to color me *meep*
lorettakaylorettakay on May 17th, 2007 03:14 am (UTC)
Beautiful pic!

Mercymercscilla on May 17th, 2007 01:09 pm (UTC)
Thank you :)
Evenstar: Jared- heeevenstar_1203 on May 17th, 2007 08:47 am (UTC)
Haha, das Krokodil ist ja mal knuffig :D
Und das Pic ist auch hübsch geworden :)
Mercy: Flummi!mercscilla on May 17th, 2007 01:12 pm (UTC)
Ist mir sofort in Auge gesprungen und ich mußte es einfach kaufen ^^

Danke :)
Ash: Smiling Petebarker9 on May 17th, 2007 10:56 am (UTC)
*pokes* Cute Croc. Another good 'un and cliche would be Dalek container? lol! I've already seen a Dalek single egg holder? Why should we have a single egg holder? Anyway, ramble... If I miss, Happy Father's day to your Pop! :D

*pokes you* Nice pic. :P
Mercy: Starmercscilla on May 17th, 2007 01:15 pm (UTC)
*lol* To see a Dalek holding an egg would totally make my day XD

Rambling is cool ;)

*pokes back* Thanks ^^
estragora on May 17th, 2007 01:37 pm (UTC)
The portrait is really lovely, you're so pretty :)
Mercy: Atlantis - flower citymercscilla on May 17th, 2007 02:40 pm (UTC)
*blushes* Aww, thank you :)