?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 May 2007 @ 06:05 pm
Good, bad and annoying things  
I've learned a few things in the last days. Bad things, good things and annoying ones.


My mother has chronic bronchitis and has to wait over a year until she will feel remotely better. The last weekend it was really bad, she coughed almost every five minutes and the pressure upon her chest made it difficult for her to take a breath. Today was the first time in weeks we were able to sleep for a little over seven hours straight. If the year is going to be like today, with cough-attacks every hour or so and nearly no pressure on her chest, we would be really happy.


I know now how my shippy!fangirl radar works *meep* Last Sunday, we watched Final Fantasy VII Advent Children. The second the OMGSODAMNHOTANDLEATHERSEX figth scene between Loz and Tifa started, my inner shippy!fangirl went wild. It made me go all squee over Loz/Tifa and looking quite dazed and then I forced my mother to watch the scene again and again and again. Bad Mercy. But apparently my shippy!fangirl totally digs fight scenes between a guy and girl. My shippy!fangirl shuts my cool self out and takes control. I'm not exactly amused.


I've seen alot of people doing friend-cuts. I will not do that! It's one of these annoying things. I mean, everyone of you got a RL, right? (If not, get one at IKEA for free.) And we all know that RLs can be bitches most of the time. It's not that we do not want to stay away from LJ but it's RL that keeps us from LJ. And so it comes that from time to time people are a little bit absent from their f'list and don't talk much to their friends. To me that is not a reason to cut them off. You can expect them to talk to you every single day!

And yeah, I know, with over 200 friends it's not easy talk to them all but that's why someone invented filters! Nifty thing. I divided you all into five groups, from A to Z. And so I'm able to work through them from day to day ^^


And look who visited us today. It's the second time this year and the ninth in four years. We are quite popular among the bid population *grins* (posted to 365_memories)

 
groggy
Current Mood groggy
Current Music john fogerty - lodi
 
 
 
serena: jen - house mdelizabethswan_ on May 3rd, 2007 04:07 pm (UTC)
What am I under? B? :p
Mercy: *rotflmao*mercscilla on May 3rd, 2007 04:12 pm (UTC)
*lol* Nah, you are in late C to middle J. Filter 2!
(no subject) - elizabethswan_ on May 3rd, 2007 04:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on May 3rd, 2007 06:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - elizabethswan_ on May 3rd, 2007 07:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on May 7th, 2007 08:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
tiger1_eyez on May 3rd, 2007 04:09 pm (UTC)
awww so sorry to hear about your mom
i'd keep her in my prayers

Mercy: Lilo & Stitch - sistersmercscilla on May 3rd, 2007 04:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you, hon :) *huggles tight*
Napoleonic Powermonger: clingsvaleria_sg_1 on May 3rd, 2007 04:34 pm (UTC)
I hope your mother feels better soon!!! Is she taking something for the cough? My mom used to take an omeopathic syrup when she had the flu that worked wonders. I don't know about bronchitis, though, if you want I can look up the name, it's an american thing.
Mercy: *grouphugs*mercscilla on May 3rd, 2007 06:07 pm (UTC)
Not really. All she's taking is a cough sirup. I'd love you forever if you could tell me the name. Our pharmacist can get us everything ^^

*hugs*
(no subject) - valeria_sg_1 on May 6th, 2007 05:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on May 6th, 2007 02:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
what a crazy random happenstance: face maskalianne on May 3rd, 2007 04:39 pm (UTC)
Dude, I second everything you said about friends cuts. So true. :)

Sorry your mother's sick. Hope she feels better soon!
Mercy: *rotflmao*mercscilla on May 3rd, 2007 06:08 pm (UTC)
Totally OT but OMG your icon!!! *gigglefits*

*huggles*
(no subject) - alianne on May 3rd, 2007 06:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on May 3rd, 2007 06:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Lightz474: Blood Ties- Henrylightz474 on May 3rd, 2007 04:42 pm (UTC)
*hugs you* I'm sorry to hear about your Mom. My cousin had that. I hope that she improves and won't be coughing too much.

Yay for no friends cut. *does a happy dance*

Okay the first picture confused me because I only read, "look who visited us today." My brain thought, "oooh aliens?" Hahah, no it's a bird.
Mercy: Vicki - namemercscilla on May 3rd, 2007 06:10 pm (UTC)
Thank you, honey *huggles back*

♥ I would never cut anyone of you. I love you waaaay to much ^^

*lolz* That was what we thought when the bird flew in...
Billbilly_red_ocean on May 3rd, 2007 04:50 pm (UTC)
And now I wonder how to do this filter...

Ist das ne Kohlmeise?
Mercy: FF VII AC - Tifa (flowers)mercscilla on May 3rd, 2007 06:13 pm (UTC)
Du gehst zu http://www.livejournal.com/friends/editgroups.bml und packst jeden in irgendeine Gruppe ^^

Yep. Ziemlich neugierig und echt vorwitzig *shneek*
(no subject) - billy_red_ocean on May 3rd, 2007 06:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on May 3rd, 2007 06:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Zoidberg: SGA: hermiodmajor_zoidberg on May 3rd, 2007 05:26 pm (UTC)
Yikes, bronchitis can be nasty! I hope your mum gets better!

HAHA! That friends filter sounds like a good idea. As for friends cuts. I've cut 1 or 2 people every now and again who i fell out with or i never saw ever so... Normaly i'm quite leinient keeping people i guess.
Mercy: Atlantis - flower citymercscilla on May 3rd, 2007 06:16 pm (UTC)
We all hope that :)

Yeah, if you had a really nasty fell out, it's understandable to cut them or you absolutely never talked/talk in all the time you were LJ friends.

Filter are totally love *nods*
csiAngel: sga with lovecsiangel on May 3rd, 2007 05:31 pm (UTC)
I hope your Mum's symptoms lighten up so she, and you, can rest more, and that she feels better soon.

Aww little birdie. Cute :-)
Mercy: Sparky - love youmercscilla on May 3rd, 2007 06:17 pm (UTC)
Awww, thank you, hon ♥ *hugs*

A very sneaky birdie ^____^
lorettakaylorettakay on May 3rd, 2007 05:37 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you mother had a restful night. I hate coughing. I hope that she has many more restful nights.

Friend cuts? WTF? Unless you friended someone just to read fanfic or something like that, why would you cut a friend? Comms? Yes. I did a giant weed out a month ago or so. But actual friends? Never! Of course, 90% of my friends I've met in RL and all my lj friends I consider real friends. (though I have a very small number on my flist, but I love you all!)

What cute birds! I, alas, am cursed by small animals. They tend to hate me on sight and will usually attack me, birds included. The birds in my back yard tend to dive bomb me.

*huggles and smooches*
Mercy: *grouphugs*mercscilla on May 3rd, 2007 06:24 pm (UTC)
*hugs tight*

That's exactly what I think everytime I see a post about friend-cuts. I love every single of my friends, too ♥

Oh my god, sweetie! That sounds like a bird conspiracy. If you want I could send Teal'C to protect you ^^

*luffs you*
(no subject) - lorettakay on May 3rd, 2007 06:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on May 3rd, 2007 07:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lorettakay on May 3rd, 2007 07:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on May 7th, 2007 08:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lorettakay on May 7th, 2007 09:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
miss_izzles on May 3rd, 2007 07:30 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry about your mum's bronchitis, it can't be easy on any of you *hugs* I hope the next year goes well enough for everyone.
Aw birdies! That's so cool, but you must have gotten a fright when they first came in!
Ah the inner shippy!fangirl... takes over completely when the smallest hint at ship appears huh? ^_^
Tracey: Jack - Smoochietwisted_angel5 on May 3rd, 2007 08:01 pm (UTC)
I hope your mum feels better soon hon.

(((((hugs for you and you mum))))

And I 2nd (or is that 3rd, 4th 5th and so on ;)) about the yaying of no friends cut. I have seen it go on quite a lot in my f-list at the moment. I guess it’s up to the person, and if they feel like no one ever comments, it’s understandable. But then, like you said RL is always a huge factor so its inevitable people will be absent for a period of time.

*huggles and huge love* :)
Jess: SG1 - Dream of Melhinneill on May 3rd, 2007 08:48 pm (UTC)
Aw, so sorry about your mom. I'll definitely be praying for her.
Angie: actors: patricia looking at youicequeen3101 on May 3rd, 2007 09:03 pm (UTC)
cute birdy !! ^_^

yaaay for not cutting people ^_^
but I think sometimes it's necessary... not because of too many friends, but for others reasons, like different interests and stuff like that.
Sometimes you don't click with each other.

über ein Jahr bis es der Mama wieder besser geht ??
Klingt krass... dann drück ich euch mal die Daumen, dass es nicht zu anstrengend für alle anwesenden Parteien wird *hugs*
Eddymerlinkinpark2720 on May 3rd, 2007 09:50 pm (UTC)
Really sorry to hear about your mom being sick. I hope she gets better soon. On a different note, yay for no friend cuts! RL's been keeping me busy and off of LJ a lot recently [except for some icontests]. Therefore, I haven't even been able to comment/ communicate with some of the friends I added before all this busy-ness piled up. so, yeah, yay for no friend cuts!
Andy: heartlizankareeda on May 3rd, 2007 10:15 pm (UTC)
Send your mum my best get-well-soon wishes. *huggles*

(If not, get one at IKEA for free.)
I loooove you so much for this. ♥ *hugs* I would never make a friends-cut, because of any irreproducible reason.

Cute! ♥