?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 April 2007 @ 12:42 pm
*thud*  
I'm dead. Well, more or less dead.

A weekend with your sisters and very warm weather does that to you. From Friday till Sunday we did a million things since it were the last days of their holiday...

Therefore I'm kinda dead. Hmmm, I need to find my life signs again... *iz off to look for them*
 
 
 
Fanny: elefantkukalaka on April 16th, 2007 10:58 am (UTC)
How old are they?
Mercymercscilla on April 16th, 2007 11:05 am (UTC)
Mona is 12 and Michelle is 13 (going 14 ^^). I love that age. Really love it.
Fanny: der kleine maulwurfkukalaka on April 16th, 2007 11:10 am (UTC)
Okay, now you really have my sympathy. I'm already half-dead after 90 minutes with the kids I'm tutoring.
Mercymercscilla on April 16th, 2007 11:14 am (UTC)
Oh god, you aren't on the bright side with tutoring either. It's such a killer.
Fanny: linus & charlie brownkukalaka on April 16th, 2007 11:37 am (UTC)
Actually, I like tutoring. And I've already survived 3 1/2 years with the same kids. They can be really cute, but also quite annoying.
Mercymercscilla on April 16th, 2007 01:37 pm (UTC)
Can we switch? The first years it was great but now it's getting a little it icky.
I'm tutoring 11 kids for over five years now and though I love them all and they are the best students I could ever ask for, there are always times when everything goes to hell and comes back ^^
Fanny: animalskukalaka on April 16th, 2007 04:52 pm (UTC)
Wow, 11 kids? All at the same time?
I was lucky today. The small kid was pretty motivated. That doesn't happen often.
Mercymercscilla on April 20th, 2007 07:29 pm (UTC)
God, no *grins* Throughout the week I have them :) Maximal 5 at the same time though we try to have only three at once since it's easier to concentrate if there aren't too many.

It's a rare occasion, isn't it? I'm always thankful when everything goes smoothly ^^
Fanny: criminal mindskukalaka on April 20th, 2007 09:14 pm (UTC)
So do you tutor them privately or do you work in some kind of school?

I'm not sure if I can handle three or more kids at the same time.
Mercy: P!nkmercscilla on April 21st, 2007 12:34 pm (UTC)
Privately. Though they are all from the same school and have been friends with my sisters for years.

Och, you get used to it :) And as I said, they are behaving most of the time.
Vicky: [Atlantis] Liz - Internet Addictvickysg1 on April 16th, 2007 11:03 am (UTC)
*hugs*
Mercy: *grouphugs*mercscilla on April 16th, 2007 11:05 am (UTC)
*luffs Vicky*
estragora on April 16th, 2007 11:05 am (UTC)
*starts CPR* Poor thing, sisters will always run you ragged :)
Mercymercscilla on April 16th, 2007 11:06 am (UTC)
*finds a few life signs*

It's like a rule: If you're with your sisters, you will end up completely ragged ^^
Andy: lizzie-poseankareeda on April 16th, 2007 11:09 am (UTC)
*sends Sparky!power!bar* *huggles & loves*
Mercy: Elizabeth - heaven sentmercscilla on April 16th, 2007 11:13 am (UTC)
*munches happily Sparky!powerbar* *feels teh love from her twin making her life signs coming back*
Sapph: I need a drinksapphs on April 16th, 2007 11:38 am (UTC)
*giggles* Well, I hope you find them soon! :P

Sounds like you had a good time at least?
Mercymercscilla on April 16th, 2007 01:39 pm (UTC)
I#ve found two! *yay* Now I need the rest and I'm good again ^^

Oh yes! They are always so much fun ;)
littlespike87 on April 16th, 2007 01:59 pm (UTC)
*huggles*
Jupiter: Lady of Weedskateheightmeyer on April 16th, 2007 06:15 pm (UTC)
*umflausch*

*schickt versklavte gummibärchen rüber, die nen verwöhnprogramm drauf haben* ;D !
Mercy: Lilo & Stitch - ???mercscilla on April 16th, 2007 06:44 pm (UTC)
*liebhab*

*überlegt immer mal so ein Wochenende einzulegen, wenn dass das Resultat ist ^^*
Jupiter: Gaspard Bunnykateheightmeyer on April 20th, 2007 05:50 pm (UTC)
*auch lieb hat* :)

Ach, aber Süße, das brauchste nicht. Die schick ich dir auch gerne mal so rüber *lach*. Für dich mach ich sowas ja gerne *hrhr* *mit wimper klimper* ;D
Mercy: Lilo & Stitch - sistersmercscilla on April 20th, 2007 07:43 pm (UTC)
*gaaaaanz großes awwwwww*

Mit solchen Freunden wie dir, macht das Leben richtig Spaß ^____^
Jupiter: Lex dancekateheightmeyer on April 20th, 2007 10:01 pm (UTC)
*heee*

Ja, denke ich doch auch mal *lach*. So wie es eben sein soll ! :)

*extra doll knuddelt und abknutscht* *freut sich über das groooße ♥ * :-)
scout78scout78 on April 17th, 2007 06:26 pm (UTC)
*hands over chocolate cookies*

I kinda know how you feel. Having my sister over is always exhausting as hell. And... the little witch weaseled me into doing her literature homework for her *groan* I think I hate her teacher now. With a passion. *wants to strangle her*
Mercy: *grouphugs*mercscilla on April 20th, 2007 07:32 pm (UTC)
*munches happily*

WHAT? That's ebil, very ebil. Even mine would never dare to try that. I told them if they want to succeed in life, they need to fight work for it themselves!

*kicks teacher* My poos little one *huggles* I hope you didn't go crazy from all the work *huggles some more*

Your icon is very appropriate ^____^
scout78scout78 on April 23rd, 2007 07:11 am (UTC)
Yeah, well, I made sure that she knows that I only do her homework if it's something she could easily do herself. She just had so much to do that it wasn't manageable in the short time her teachers gave her. If it's math or something like that she has to do it on her own. *nods*

*g* I was really close to a nervous breakdown somtimes...
Mercy: Sam/Jack - fishingmercscilla on April 23rd, 2007 05:35 pm (UTC)
Yeah, teachers can be so evil *sigh* It's like they want to kill the kids these days with homework. You were very brave to tackle it *nods*

*hugs* I'm s proud of you :)