?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 March 2007 @ 07:57 pm
Life Update  
First of all I want to thank you all for you support. You have no idea how much it means to me. You are truely the best friends ever ^_____^


Family Ties

Dad has finally moved into the flat and we (my sisters and I) had paint-duty this week. He wanted the walls to be white again because he rather likes to stick all kind of things to them. And apparently it looks cooler on white walls.
But the best thing is, he's looking for a kitchen. A "Super-Sekrit-Kitchen-Base". One that superheroes have and that can defend you food... Like the one we saw at Clever-Kitchen.de. The problem is, it's not exactly cheap and so dad went to Michael (friend who's a genius when it comes to DIY) and did a weird guy thing and now Michael will hopefully build this kitchen for dad.
We are currently in his flat, having a house-warming party-thingy and waiting for our pizza. Dad decided to watch 'Threshold' with us and ZOMG, it's such a great sci-fi show! Aliens rewriting our DNA... *luffs*
Right now, time-out cause pizza is not here yet, Jacky needs more Cola, Mona wants sweets, Michelle hangs up-side down on the couch and dad is on the phone with Michael. Oh yeah, and I do updates ^^
It feels great to go back to normal at least a little bit.

Bookworm

Dark Horse


Synopsis: After her entire clan was massacred, a young woman assumes her brother's identity and becomes a warrior - all to exact revenge upon the chieftain who ordered her family slain. But the chieftain, Lord Medb, has resurrected the forbidden art of sorcery and plans to destroy all who oppose him in this dark ages fantasy world.

Mary H Herbert was one of the only fantasy authors my mom every read and one of the first she recommened to me. The Gabria series is my all-time favourite and definitely one of the best.

Size 12 is not fat


Synopsis: At 28, former teen-pop-star Heather Wells feels as though she has lost everything: her family and fortune (her mom fled the country with Heather's earnings), her recording contract, her slender waistline, and her fiance, Jordan, a philandering, boy-band singer. Then Jordan's brother, Cooper, a dreamy private investigator and family black sheep, offers Heather room and board in exchange for clerical work, and she finds an additional job as a residence-hall director at a nearby Greenwich Village university. After several female students turn up dead at the dorm, Heather takes on her own stealthy investigation and finds herself the target of the killer.

*giggle fits* I LOVE this series! Funny, sarcastic and totally my style ^^ You will LOVE it, too *nods*


CSI New York 3x18 - Sleight out of Hand

WE ARE SO GOING TO BE CANON, BABY! Danny and Lindsay were this close to kiss *squeals* The last minutes were really intense, they didn't need to say anything. I loved how Danny went to Montana to stand right by Lindsay's side *melts* My fangirl is teh happiness right now ^^ TPTB can be really nice if they want to *grins*

Heroes 1x17 - Company Man

ZOMG *iz ded* This was the best episode of the whole season. Seriously. I mean, did you see Claire after Ted went boom and she came out of the house? It freaked my out. In a good way ^^ Such a tragic and heroic episode *sobs* And the scene where Claire's not-dad talked to Hiro's dad? I went all 'eep, they know eachother!' and then Claude 'popped up' and OMG the end! *thud* Want more.

McLeod's Daughters 7x04 - Thicker Than Water

Yup, knew Marcus was Alex' brother. Kinda had the feeling from the beginning. And the boxing fight? *swoons* Can I have that in slow-motion, please? Sweating, half-naked, HOT men getting dirrty... *mind went bye-bye* Stevie is such a cutie. I always want to cuddle her when she and Alex meet. She acts so insecure and you can see how much she wants to be with him *sigh* Oh. the angst... At least the Season Seven promo was very promising ^^

Prison Break - 2x16 Chicago (and tiny itsy bitsy 2x17/2x18)

Woah, Sara hates Kellerman much, huh? The scene in the train was awesome (not the OMGKISS scene) but the one where she strangled Kellerman. Although I can understand why she did it. My favourite scene (next to the OMGKISS scene) was the one at the train station when Lincoln comforted Sara *awww* Loved that one ^^ And the angst, baby! They know how to make your heart go all boom... Michael is again going to be sooooo dommed *nods*

Threshold

Aliens come to Earth and cause we are soooo uncool decide to rewrite our DNA. Could've told them that their plan sucked *nods* I don't understand why they cancelled the show (no one can understand TPTB...) but I'm glad I get to see at least the episodes that were produced. You should give it a try ^^ And I'm totally shipping Molly/Cavennaugh...


So, that's it for now. Pizza is here (finally after half an hour of waiting for it Ô_o) and we can continue watching 'Threshold'... Love you guys . Take care of yourself *tackle hugs*
 
calm
Current Mood calm
Current Music Shakespears Sister - Stay
 
 
 
piratedream on March 3rd, 2007 12:33 am (UTC)
Glad things are starting to work out.

Oh, I know! Thanks to nim4's screencaps and posted scene of last part of episode, I was able to see that! Dude it was intense! I so hope they have more moments!

Have a wonderful day!

-Claire ♥
estragora on March 5th, 2007 11:02 am (UTC)
How did I miss this post? Sorry for replying so late ;)

Painting's so much fun! White walls will look great with lots of things on them :) Your dad must have a good eye. And the kitchen-to-be sounds awesome!

Heroes: I am just loving how everyone is connected on this show, like Lost, but so much more stuff happens! Does Claire's not-dad have an actual name? He's so awesome, I was crying so much at the end!
Prison Break: OMG I think I'm a sekrit Sara/Kellerman shipper now after that ep, WTH is wrong with me? They're so hot together! But really, I'm a MiSa shipper at heart, loved the kiss scene :) It was about bloody time!

It's good to hear from you! Hope the pizza was good! *tackle hugs back*
carpenyx: heroes - claire [looks up]carpenyx on March 5th, 2007 08:21 pm (UTC)
I hope you don't mind but I friended you. :)

Heroes 1x17 - Company Man

ZOMG *iz ded* This was the best episode of the whole season. Seriously. I mean, did you see Claire after Ted went boom and she came out of the house? It freaked my out. In a good way ^^ Such a tragic and heroic episode *sobs* And the scene where Claire's not-dad talked to Hiro's dad? I went all 'eep, they know eachother!' and then Claude 'popped up' and OMG the end! *thud* Want more.


I totally agree! It was my favorite episode. EVER. And I love that it stuck with one storyline throughout. I love Claude and I love how everyone is tied together! It was a great episode. :)
Mercy: Claire - heroinemercscilla on March 5th, 2007 08:55 pm (UTC)
Totally friended you back ^^ *welcome hugs*

And I love that it stuck with one storyline throughout.

It was like a mini-movie but oh-so-much cooler and much more explosive *grins*

We are finally starting to see the bigger picture and how everyone is somehow tied to the others.
carpenyx: heroes - claudecarpenyx on March 5th, 2007 11:39 pm (UTC)
Totally friended you back ^^ *welcome hugs*

Yay. *hugs* :)

It was like a mini-movie but oh-so-much cooler and much more explosive *grins*

We are finally starting to see the bigger picture and how everyone is somehow tied to the others.


Sooo very cool! I loved when Claire went back into the house, then walked out all yucky and healed. Hee!

I do love seeing how everyone is connected and just in awe at how much they all are even before the whole 'powers' thing happened. :)
Salisalivia_baker on March 9th, 2007 11:14 pm (UTC)
somehow sometimes I don't get all friends post O.o

Heroes was so great!can't wait for the next episode. but didn't you think the end was so supernatural like. Only needed flames behind Mohinder *lol*
Jenniferjr_moon on March 24th, 2007 09:27 am (UTC)
*huggles* Bin froh dass es bei dir wieder besser ist. Danke dir soooooo viel (deutsch:5) für das Geschenk. Das hat mich heute gerettet glaub ich! *ganz feste schmuß*
Mercymercscilla on March 24th, 2007 03:05 pm (UTC)
Yeah, wir sind so langsam auf dem Weg zurück zur Normalität ^^

*lol* Ja, ja, Deutsch ist schon 'ne schwere Sprache... Oi, ich hoffe dein Tag ist nicht ganz im Regen untergegangen *knuddel*
Jenniferjr_moon on March 24th, 2007 06:37 pm (UTC)
Das freut mich zu hören Süße!! *umflausch*

*lol* Total. *g*
Nein, ist besser geworden. :-D Danke!