?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 January 2007 @ 07:11 pm
Mathematics - how I love thee...  
Michelle and I just finished our tutoring lesson. Her teacher is such a poof because no one understands what's going on And sometime next week there will be a test... woohoo. A lot woohoo.

It's all about percentage calculation and at first I thought it would be difficult to help my sister but apparently the teacher didn't explain it right A little explaining here and there and voilá, Michelle was in the know *iz proud of her sister*

In the next few days we're going to tackle the rest and I'm sure she will rock the test ^^

Now I need hot chocolate... and cookies...
 
*grouploves*
Current Mood *grouploves*
Current Music Misen - The Eagle
 
 
 
Andy: love3ankareeda on January 31st, 2007 06:15 pm (UTC)
Oh the smilies are adorable. :D And your new layout is neat. I love the cookie!color. :]

My fingers are crossed for Michelle, I'm sure she will do fine, she has the best teacher aka Mercy. :D

*huggles*
Mercy: Sparky - love youmercscilla on January 31st, 2007 07:07 pm (UTC)
Thank you, my twin ^^ The cookies made me do it ♥

Awww, you always know how to make me very happy ;) I love you, hon! *knuddel*
Sandra: Elizabeth Journeyalaxes on January 31st, 2007 06:18 pm (UTC)
*hands out hot chocolate and the cookies*
I wish your sister good luck for the test!
Mercy: Elizabeth - smittenmercscilla on January 31st, 2007 07:05 pm (UTC)
*snags sweet food and iz happy*
I will deliver your dose good luck ^^ *hugs*
Zoidberg: 24: jack shadesmajor_zoidberg on January 31st, 2007 06:39 pm (UTC)
Oh gods. Maths teachers in Germany sound as dreadfull as they are here. LOL I only ever had 1 decent maths teacher. And she left after 6 months. Pretty much everything else i know my grandad explained to me LOL

Your sisters are lucky they have you!
Mercy: *rotflmao*mercscilla on January 31st, 2007 07:04 pm (UTC)
I think in every country (and on every planet ^^) math teachers are the last favourite person of pupils...

My dad is quite good when it comes to maths. Thank god for that ;)

Ha, if only they would see that... *biggrin*
Caiyene: dark forestcaiyene on January 31st, 2007 06:41 pm (UTC)
haha mathematics. The only mathematics I'm doing is calculating what grade I absolutely have to get to pass that stupid last exam tomorrow!

Cookies! Yay!

Do you tutor someone from high school or for a program?
Mercy: Claire - guardianmercscilla on January 31st, 2007 06:59 pm (UTC)
*lol* That's the best way to get through it ^^ I'm crossing my fingers for you!

*hands over slef-made cookies*

I tutor my sister's friends form high school. I know almost every single one of them because they are friends with my sister since 1st grade.
(no subject) - caiyene on January 31st, 2007 07:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on January 31st, 2007 07:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - caiyene on January 31st, 2007 07:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on February 2nd, 2007 11:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - caiyene on February 3rd, 2007 09:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on February 4th, 2007 02:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - caiyene on February 5th, 2007 09:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on February 5th, 2007 06:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Natasha: Firefly - shoot 'em politlybeam_oflight on January 31st, 2007 06:58 pm (UTC)
Ah the joys of idiotic maths teachers, I feel her pain!

Good luck to your sister on the test.
Mercy: P!nkmercscilla on January 31st, 2007 07:14 pm (UTC)
Joys, indeed!
(Deleted comment)
Mercy: *grouphugs*mercscilla on February 2nd, 2007 11:11 pm (UTC)
*huggles* I have to admit, I'm glad to have left that part behind ^^

I will! ♥
Emma: Sam - promoemosweet on February 1st, 2007 03:19 am (UTC)
*feeds you the last two choc bars* *eyes the cookies others given you*
you're very nice hun, i'd not touch math with a 10 meters pole if paid to!
Mercy: Claire - guardianmercscilla on February 2nd, 2007 11:14 pm (UTC)
*loves you for giving choc bars* *offers cookie*
I can't let my sisters battle math alone. Nu-uh. Though I'm very tempted to find a place far far away where math doesn't exist... ^^'

*hugs*
Hopeful Romantic: shinyhoperomantic on February 1st, 2007 03:19 am (UTC)
Math = evil
I so admire you for being able to not only do the evil of math, but for helping others to understand that stuff as well! *grin*

And the layout is soooo lovely!
Mercy: Elizabeth - smittenmercscilla on February 2nd, 2007 11:15 pm (UTC)
Evil doesn't even begin to describe it...
*blushes* Thank you, hon ^^ *hugs tightly*
Ash: Happy Delkobarker9 on February 1st, 2007 10:21 am (UTC)
*pats you on the back*

I have been wanting hot chocolate for God knows how long, adn I still haven't sorted that out. Chocolate, and saltfish.
Mercy: Dreams 01mercscilla on February 2nd, 2007 11:18 pm (UTC)
I swear, hot chocolate solves all your problems. Well, as long as you sip the hot chocolate. If it's gone, the world's biggest problems come back full force *sigh*

Chocolate and saltfish? Sounds yummy. Every tried chilli and chocolate or carrots and chocolate? My grandma made the best carrot-chocolate cake ever.
(no subject) - barker9 on February 2nd, 2007 11:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on February 5th, 2007 05:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
scout78: Daniel/Vala - minescout78 on February 1st, 2007 08:37 pm (UTC)
Eeek! Math. *shudders* I always was good at mathematics but I think I learnt more from my mom than my teacher. I swear, he was pure evil. One of these short people who want to compensate for their lack of height by torturing innocent kids with overly complicated explanations of simple equations.

*hands over chocolate chip cookies* :)
Mercy: *rotflmao*mercscilla on February 2nd, 2007 11:21 pm (UTC)
*lol* Dad is the math genius (although now he says it's me. I think he just doesn't want to deal with girlie 13-year olds girls. Coward.)

One of these short people who want to compensate for their lack of height by torturing innocent kids with overly complicated explanations of simple equations.

*giggle fist* *snort* I couldn't have said it better!

*luffs you*
Jupiter: Lex/Lana Smile for youkateheightmeyer on February 2nd, 2007 01:48 am (UTC)
*lach*
Mathe, uuuuäääääääääääääääh...... meine mündliche Mathe Prüfung war die reinste Katastrophe ;D . Ich war so verzweifelt *lach* .

Aber Lehrer sind eh so ne' Sache. Mein Mathe Lehrer war auch nur Horror *lach*. Wir waren nicht gerade cool miteinander. Also eigentlich war er in Ordnung, nur, hmm..... er und ich, das stand einfach unter keinen guten Stern ;D

Jedenfalls wünsche ich ihr viel Glück für den Test :]
Tschaaaakaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa *hee*
Mercy: *grouphugs*mercscilla on February 2nd, 2007 11:23 pm (UTC)
*knuddel* Zum Glück liegt das ja jetzt hinter dir ^^ *macht drei Kreuze*

Ich glaub das ist fast bei jede/m Mathe Lehrer/in so. Egal wie cool er/sie außerhalb des Unterrichts sein mag, sobald es um Mathe geht, schalten Scüler auf Durchzug *lach*

*umflausch* Werd ich weitergeben ^^
(no subject) - kateheightmeyer on February 5th, 2007 06:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on February 5th, 2007 06:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Melissa: Daniel Vala-OTPsweetiemissy on February 2nd, 2007 11:25 pm (UTC)
Just thought I'd drop a line telling you I completely love your icons :)
Mercy: *grouphugs*mercscilla on February 3rd, 2007 12:34 am (UTC)
*blushes* Awww, thank you so much! ♥
(no subject) - sweetiemissy on February 3rd, 2007 12:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on February 5th, 2007 05:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
estragora on February 4th, 2007 05:57 am (UTC)
Your layout is so delicious looking!
Yay for being able to help your sis! I tried to help mine with maths but she hates listening to me so she had to get a tutor. Which is kinda pointless cause I'm quite god at maths and would be able to help her if she wasn't so stubborn grrrr.
Good luck to your sister for her test :)
Mercy: *grouphugs*mercscilla on February 4th, 2007 02:09 pm (UTC)
Thank you ;) I think I was looking at too many cookies...

Oh, honey *huggles* Sisters can be really stubborn sometimes.