?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 October 2006 @ 03:11 pm
*headdesk*  
This morning (around 1am) I was in the middle of talking to poulpette when suddenly our internet connecetion went AWOL *headdeskwallfloor*

I'm sorry, hon but it ate my comment and then was gone *hugs* For 12 (12!!!) hours we were without internet. This was pur torture *clings to internet*

You only know what you've got when it's gone. So. True *nods*
 
determined
Current Mood determined
 
 
 
ravenstarwindravenstarwind on October 19th, 2006 02:49 pm (UTC)
Happened to me not too long ago. It was only 6 hours, but it seemed like forever. It's one thing when you plan to be away from the internet for a time, but quite another when it goes down unexpectedly.
Mercymercscilla on October 19th, 2006 05:21 pm (UTC)
It's terrible and if you can't solve it in the first few hours, you get slightly freaked out.
scout78: 6scout78 on October 19th, 2006 02:59 pm (UTC)
Ouch! If that happened to me I'd probably go crazy. I'm a tiny bit addicted to my internet connection *g*
Mercy: Team - SGAmercscilla on October 19th, 2006 05:13 pm (UTC)
Welcome to the club *grins* The crazy addicted to the Net club *lol*
scout78scout78 on October 19th, 2006 08:06 pm (UTC)
*g* I like that club... the company's pretty good :)
Natasha: SGA - Terminatorbeam_oflight on October 19th, 2006 03:35 pm (UTC)
That happened to me too a couple of months ago, it was horrible, it's quite scarry how much you acctually depend on the internet, and then suddenly it's gone.
Mercy: Atlantis - b/w with pinkmercscilla on October 19th, 2006 05:12 pm (UTC)
It's like my life has no meaning anymore *headdesk* At least I'm not alone *hugs*
Unsealed mime: SG1 - Sexeh Godpoulpette on October 19th, 2006 04:13 pm (UTC)
You don't have to apologize hon' your connection has though *glares at it* ^_^ I'm glad you're back though :D (>^_^)> <(^_^<)

I hate not being able to connect to the internet meh. 'Specially when it keeps saying: 'I'm alive!' and then dies five seconds after *pouts* Do you know what caused the connection black out?

I can never remember what AWOL means *rolls eyes*
Mercy: Food Checkmercscilla on October 19th, 2006 05:07 pm (UTC)
It's still a little bit wibbling (goes for five minutes and then jumps right back at me Ô_o)...

*tackle hugs*

Oh, that's always the best. Dad says it's a thing with the wlan network *sigh* Just perfect.

Absent Without Leave: Gone without my permission *grumbles*

*sexes hot icon*
Nessa: Babylon 5: Shadows - Muffinsnessaja82 on October 19th, 2006 04:28 pm (UTC)
*pets Mercy* You should know that some things in life are sad. They can really make you mad. Other things just make you swear and curse. When you're chewing on life's gristle, don't grumble give a whistle, and this will help things turn out for the best cause *sings* always look on the bright side of life, dudum du-du-du-du-du-dum...

BTW, you wouldn't happen to be signed in at http://www.studivz.net, would you? You'd love my fav quote. *giggles*
Mercymercscilla on October 19th, 2006 05:11 pm (UTC)
You could be one of these fortune cookies, you know? *grins*

Ah, yes, the bright side *eyes chocolate*

No? Not that I know... *goes and joins*
Nessa: Doctor Who: 9th - *beams*nessaja82 on October 19th, 2006 07:22 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I lately looked in the mirror and thought 'Woah, I really look like a fortune cookie! I should rethink my career choice.'

*facepalm* You have a serious chocolate problem, you know.

Gah, it screws you up. Sometimes you're there and sometimes not. They seem to have some nasty bugs right now.
Mercy: Doctor Who - cutemercscilla on October 20th, 2006 10:40 pm (UTC)
You so should! I bet we can make a fortune out of you *nods*

Who? Me? No. Never. Nope. Maybe. Probably. Okay, yes.

It kicks me out sometimes. It culd be our connection problem but I'm not sure *sigh* Weekend's going to be fun with a flumming connection. And we have flea market tomorrow *flails*

I have no idea what to sell *clings to Stargate VHS' and books*
ellenemiellenemi on October 19th, 2006 05:51 pm (UTC)
*Hugs* I too know the pain of a lost internet connection, it was quite simply 24 hours of complete torture. I still break into a cold sweat just from thinking about it. lol
Mercy: Kara/Lee - Promo s3mercscilla on October 20th, 2006 10:41 pm (UTC)
*huggles back* It's the worst thing that can happen to us addicts ;)