?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 September 2006 @ 09:43 pm
Stargate Atlantis Thoughts  
The last two days my sister and I were working for her English test she had today *is floored* we both think she did good ;) The second she came home from school she snagged me and the Atlantis DVDs and we watched non-stop *grins*


Pets: We decided that the pretty people need pets. Lizzie got her cute dog and Rodney the tiny mouse from Common Ground (Michelle: The mouse shall be named Micky). John should get a hawk or an eagle. Teyla is more a cat-person. Ronon needs a wild animal. Which we don't really know. Bear is too big. How about a wolf? Carson will get an owl. You know, all this wise stuff. Oh and all the bitchy people in 'Lantis get snakes (on a plane or here it's more like on a flying disco *lalala*)

What do you think? Which animal fits whom? Tell us *beams*

Clothes: Woah! From grey-and-so-not-fashionable to black-leather-and-oozing-sex *dies* if they keep flashing us all this leather stuff, the fans will forget to follow the storyline *looks pointly* Seriously. Have you seen the way Elizabeth and John look in black and red and leather? They scream sex on legs and OMG take me nooooooooow! Oh and don't let us forget Ronon and Teyla's Tarzan-and-Jane outfits *squints* leather and sexy-like-woah. Even Rodney and Carson wear leather and look like Doc Hot and Genius Sexy.

Take an episode from season one and one from season three and you will see what we mean. Half of the time we ogled the guys and totally missed the plot. PWP says hi *coughs*

The Wraith do leather, too *nods* The Queen from Allies wears white leather and as long as you don't see her face, she's hot. As is Michael. Without his Wraith-face and in wild clothes. Yummy.

Names: The big question we have: Do Wraith have names? I doubt the Queen says 'Oh, hey, you there. No not you. You on the left side. NO! Not so left. The second from the left behind the one to the right and- Oh, shut it. One of you: Get me my shoes!'

Nope, don't think she wants to lose time with such things. Our pretty people and we fans named two (three) Wraith: Steve and Tim. And of course Michael. But the Queen doesn't call her minions by names.

Can anyone tell us why? *wonders*

Daily Problems: Like hair styles and showering and eating/drinking and all this stuff we common people have to fight on a daily base but our pretty people seem to never have. Ideas why?

Yes, yes, we know it would take too much time to show every single minute of their lifes but so far we've never seen Elizabeth's, Ronon's or Carson's quarters or a get-together in their free time or some little off-duty relationship-moments.

That wouldn't be too much, would it? I mean, all this fighting life-sucking bitches is tiring after some seasons and we want some relationship bits. Just once in a while. Pleeeeeeease? Fanfics are great but visuals are even better *nudge*

~ That's what our poor minds came up with *sigh* anything your mind would like to add? ~

Oh and OMG scout78 *tackle hugscuddleknuddel* You are teh awesomeness in person ♥ Thank you so much!!!
 
sleepy
Current Mood sleepy
 
 
 
ardently blue: plotting evil plots! XD!!!aoihikari on September 2nd, 2006 12:08 am (UTC)
lizzeh gets teh sedge!

Can john get a doggy as well? a black one to contrast with lizzeh's doggy? A german sheppard maybe (i can *SO* see him get one just for his namesake! :P

rodney gets a cat, cause he kills so many mouses!!! (ie eg in duet aka crispy and common ground as in fill of holes! :P)

teyla gets a lioness, beautiful to look at, but mess with her and DIE!!! ;)

carson can get either a bunny or something cute like that!

and ronon... him and a horse! that's wild! :P or perhaps a lion... a lion with dredlocks!!! XD!!! AND it fits with teyla as well!!! awesome sauce!

teh wraith have numbers yo! like:

"hey! 5953!!! get some human lunch to go for teh queen eh?"

or something like that! :p

LEATHER!LOVE!!! word! XD!!!

we'll hopefully get some 'real-life' moments in Sunday! i hope!

maybe we'll see them use a toliet!!! :P

XD!!! *huggles and loves*

ps: can you please go here for me? :D
scout78: 5scout78 on September 2nd, 2006 12:27 am (UTC)
wow, these mail delivery guys can be pretty fast if they want. (Asgard beaming technology? *g*)

anyway... have fun :)
Mercy: Aeryn/John - xxxmercscilla on September 4th, 2006 09:37 am (UTC)
I recall seeing a white flash... *grins*

Gonna have a marathon *bounce* *hugs*
scout78: 5scout78 on September 5th, 2006 12:26 am (UTC)
*hehe*

I kinda had a Daniel/Vala marathon today :) I was trying to make my first music vid but the stupid movie maker doesn't seem to like me very much *sigh*

maybe I'll have more luck after a few hours sleep *crossesfingers*
Becca: sparky2_becca84_ on September 2nd, 2006 02:14 am (UTC)
Liz & John seem like dog people only to me. Rodeny had a cat on Earth (hey a cat & mouse = Tom & Jerry for Rodney!). Yeah, Teyla seems like a cat person. I think she & Ronon should get a tiger together *g* & for some reason I see Carson w/ fish, but I dunno why...

They so totally have better clothes this season! The leather is KILLING me (in a good way)!!! It's all so very distracting, & makes repeated viewings of the eps necassary. I love it!

Oye, I don't even want to think of what the queen wraith calls the rest >_< LOL. Maybe they have unpronouncable names... I'm just miffed that we still have no proper name for 'Chuck'!

I wish we could see some off-duty scenes, too! They so need to have an Atlantis party! I'm not sure about most of the everyday stuff, but I am pretty sure that there aren't many fights over showers, because John & Liz double up to conserve on water & time, as do Ronon & Teyla. But that makes me wonder, where does their fresh water come from? Did the 'Lanteans create some sort of purification device to change salt water to fresh water? *ponders on this*
Mercymercscilla on September 4th, 2006 09:44 am (UTC)
You're right. We thought about your dog/cat idea and came to the conclusion that Sparky are dog-persons and Spanky cat-persons ;)
And yeah, Carson needs lot of fishies *grins*

Stargate LeatherLantis *nods* so hot!

Proberly. Creepy names for creepy Wraith >_< Oh and Chuck needs a real name soon! Just as Major Lorne needs a first name asap!

Party time! *wheee* Mmmm, I bet Rodney made some sort of purification device.
[sleep deprived and insane]: lantis || lorne. squee!wikidwitch on September 2nd, 2006 05:56 am (UTC)
Half of the time we ogled the guys and totally missed the plot.

Goodness, yes. This is truly the season of ultra-hotness. Everyone is so much more jumpable than ever - and that's sayin' something!
Mercy: Ronon - promomercscilla on September 4th, 2006 09:45 am (UTC)
Everyone is so much more jumpable than ever

And sooooo yummy!
My Strength Will Make You Cry: John/Aeryn-&claudiasharon on September 2nd, 2006 11:17 am (UTC)
Wow, ya'll thought up a lot of stuff!
Mercy: Aeryn/John - in SG1mercscilla on September 4th, 2006 09:46 am (UTC)
Yup *biggrin*
yours trulyemsana on September 4th, 2006 06:18 pm (UTC)
On daily problems: I completely agree..does these people ever have off days? And how come they are never obsessing about normal stuff like taxes, do the Atlantis crew even pay taxes?!
I think this may be because if these people are almost *perfect* we want to be them, we want to see people who don't get flumuxed under pressure and are strong enough to cope with the everyday mull and still save the galaxy. It's a nice thought that life could be like that.
Sorry to go *deep* on you all but I have to say, I do wonder: when the SG teams are on missions do they ever have those little camping problems...like forgetting tent pegs, toilet breaks, odd socks etc
Or maybe it's just me!