?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 June 2006 @ 01:26 am
...  
The most annoying words on a tv show? The words that make you scream, trash, throw tantrums? The ones that turn a harmless fan into a crazy, teeth-baring obsessed fan? Three little words that make the next six months look like six years? That make you beg for every tiny bit of information? That make you headdeskfloorwalldoor like woah?

To Be Continued...


Yup, three little words but they are the worst ones!
 
annoyed
Current Mood annoyed
 
 
 
Little Miss Gemmakinsgem_pinkeh on June 18th, 2006 11:35 pm (UTC)
Yeah, but thing is when they do it on Doctor Who they do a preview clip about 30 seconds later. I'm guessing though that it's not from there, since we had no TBC last night =P
Mercy: Doctor Who - Ahhh!!!mercscilla on June 19th, 2006 12:29 am (UTC)
they do a preview clip about 30 seconds later
At least there we have only to wait a week (which is still way too long *nods*)

Naaa, yeterday was all nice and fuzzy ^-^ I was rewwatching the SGA and BSG finales and there I went into throw-a-tantrum-for-me land...
pueblo_01pueblo_01 on June 18th, 2006 11:43 pm (UTC)
Defenatly the three words I dread the most at the end of the season or a mid-season break. I feel like pulling my hair out when they leave off on the dreaded TBC.
coexist_lovecoexist_love on June 18th, 2006 11:49 pm (UTC)
I know the feeling. emesque made an icon that says "TO BE CONTINUED OH HOW I LOATHE THEE" you might like it.
Helen Tafthelent on June 19th, 2006 12:08 am (UTC)
I despise them with a fiery passion. In fact if I know in advance I won't watch an episode until the finishing one is available, too.

XXX
Unsealed mime: Dr Who -  Aaahh!!!poulpette on June 19th, 2006 12:14 am (UTC)
Yup, truer words were never spoken hon' :P

What brought those wise words upon us?
Mercy: Sam - *headdesk*mercscilla on June 19th, 2006 12:27 am (UTC)
I was rewatching the SGA and BSG finales and ahhhhh...
Unsealed mime: Dr Who -  Aaahh!!!poulpette on June 19th, 2006 12:41 am (UTC)
*headesks her keyboard repeatedly* OMG those were such violents TBC!
*wants simultaneously to be a)dead [The guh kind of dead] b)in Bloody July yet! and c)Let's skip all the way to October please?*

Mercy: Doctor Who - Rose (deliver me)mercscilla on June 19th, 2006 12:10 pm (UTC)
LOL!

I'm going insane if they don't get me my fix soon! Love your a/b/c *huggles*
Hopeful Romantic: looney johnhoperomantic on June 19th, 2006 01:57 am (UTC)
I have one that tops that: The end of the Farscape series before the mini... now that was a true TBC that killed!
My Strength Will Make You Cry: SG-1-Um Which Way To XenaCon?claudiasharon on June 19th, 2006 02:33 am (UTC)
*nods* Worst words ever.
dyoselin: Predatory!Shepdyoselin on June 19th, 2006 04:35 am (UTC)
First time it happened to me was with the SG1 Season 1 finale. And then mostly every season finale after that. We know they like to tease us and that the conclusions come after a few months. It's the wait that kills us.

Hang in there! You're not alone.

Btw, I haven't seen all of BSG S2 yet. Which is probably good coz by the time I see the finale the show should be back with S3 right?
Beata/Ellieellutek on June 19th, 2006 05:44 am (UTC)
Gosh, I hate To be continued...
Bill: headdeskbilly_red_ocean on June 19th, 2006 06:53 am (UTC)
These three words in line with the two words Fortsetzung folgt cos come on in America you actually know when it'll be back. in Germany? pfft. maybe, maybe not, maybe, maybe not. oh sorry we bought the show but never going to show it on free-tv. <--bad topic!!! Ô_o

*hands over chocolate to survive next month*
Debidebicarr on June 19th, 2006 09:09 am (UTC)
Lol! -hug-

(Love the journal style)
Leximidvacent on June 19th, 2006 09:12 am (UTC)
I completely agree! So much so that I think I might go make an icon about it...
Sola: Sam unexpectedsola_tira on June 19th, 2006 11:48 am (UTC)
Indeed.
Kryspeacelove_happy on June 19th, 2006 12:50 pm (UTC)
*glares at them* T_T
Kayla: DW: T/R Obviousuniquelyobscure on June 19th, 2006 02:14 pm (UTC)
I know! Ugh! Hehe. *kicks shows*

SGA and SG1 do that so much! And no doubt Doctor Who will be jumping onto the band wagon for the finale. Well for both SG's less then a month! *SQUEES IN GLEE*

Now you are probably asking who the heck is this insane fangirl? Hehe. Found you over at one of my friends journals. Talking about how you are obsessed with Doctor Who. Well I just got obssessed to and am looking for some new friends. So, friends? *puts on the irrestible puppy dog face*
Mercy: Doctor Who - New Earth (Deliver Me)mercscilla on June 19th, 2006 03:40 pm (UTC)
Nooooooo! Not another show doing teh TBC-kill! *flails* Just when I started to fall in love with Doctor Who *sigh*

BUT SG soon!!! *bounce*

Awwww *pats Kayla* you look so cute *huggles* love to friend ^-^ *hands over cookie for cutest puppy dog face ever*
Kayla: DW: Ten Glasses Wierduniquelyobscure on June 19th, 2006 03:58 pm (UTC)
I hope it doesnt, but we must prepare just incase they do pull the *gasp* *shock* *horror* TBC!

*munches on cookie* Mmmm, double chocolate chips!

Btw, what is you LJ header pic of? So cute! *grin* I want it.

I kinda cheated with SGA, only got addicted a few weeks back so not much wait. But SG1... ugh! The wait, I felt as if I was going to die from the horror of how big that cliffe was.
Mercy: Doctor Who - Ahhh!!!mercscilla on June 19th, 2006 04:06 pm (UTC)
*thud* if that happens, TPTB will hear the frustrated screams of thousands of fans...

Chocolate addict? *hides chocolate muffins*

Ahem... wait... ah, yes, it's from a promo pic of the Final Fantasy 12 game. I wanted something different ;) If you want, you can snag ;)

At least we have the greatness of fanfiction. I don't know what I would do without them *clings to fanfics*
Kayla: SG: Teal'c Headless Alien Magazineuniquelyobscure on June 19th, 2006 04:18 pm (UTC)
*sniggers* I wouldnt steal your header. Besides wouldnt go with my color scheme. Hehe. Seriously, I redid my LJ a million times before I finally came up with colors I like only to realise it will be a cold day in.. *cough* before I find anything that matches it.

Sooo not a chocolate addict! *hides my stash of chocolates*

Yep, but those screams will be drowned out, by the sreams of the writers as they beg for mercy! Mwahahaha!

Fanfic! I would be dead without it! *mutters about evil writers and UST that will never turn into RST*
Mercy: Muffin!!!mercscilla on June 19th, 2006 04:25 pm (UTC)
Gotta love LJ style play ground *grins* I like your scheme ^-^

Ô_o Of course. Don't know why I thought that... *gasp*

*giggle fit* yep, they will beg for me to give them smexy ideas!

Oh god, it was already bad with Sam/Jack. I mean, Scully and Mulder got a child (without sex which is remarkable) but Sam and Jack doesn't even get enough time on screen to get a oh-where-did-that-kid-come-from...
Kayla: DW: Ten Sonic Screw Driveruniquelyobscure on June 19th, 2006 04:31 pm (UTC)
*giggles* I didnt put that together till after I sent, and then I wondered if you would realise I typed 'Mercy'! *falls over giggling*

Why thankies! I am addicted to green. So my scheme better be pretty. Green doesnt go good with many others. Well not the color of green I like.

Scully! Mulder! Oh I loved theme. Hehe. *cries because it is true* It is all so true! I think that is why I like Doctor Who so much. You dont have the 'team' aspect like with SG you have to have all 4 or more... characters in it. But with them it is UST Heaven! *drools*

I miss my Jack! *sniffles* He will be back! *does a jig*
Mercy: Sam/Jack - Hot and kinkymercscilla on June 19th, 2006 04:37 pm (UTC)
*biggest grin ever*

Some people have no idea which colors fir together but you did a great job *nods* I can't remeber who's LJ it was but that someone had pink with green and some yello/orange thrown in *shudder* didn't look good. Nope.

You're right. DW is like X-Files. Two hot people in dangerous siturations who are so doing it! Off-screen anyway >_>

If he doesn't come, TPTB will beg for mercy!
Kayla: Bones: B/B Secret Glanceuniquelyobscure on June 19th, 2006 04:45 pm (UTC)
Ugh! I can imagine it now. Hope it wasnt someone on your f-list who is reading it now! *grins*

*sniggers* Off screen! That is the problem! Pfft! Dang writers! Us fangirls should be the writers, no?

Now they will beg for Mercy in which way? You or Mercy? *feels headache coming on* I will never read mercy in the same way again! Oy! Hehe.

And just because... BB! I was looking at your userpics, because I am a userpic... *insert a word* and you like Booth/Brennan! Finally! It had been the hardest thing ever to find someone who likes almsot all my ships. *SQUEES in happiness*
Mercy: Bones - B/Bmercscilla on June 19th, 2006 05:10 pm (UTC)
Naaaa, someone way off flist-ish *g*

Yup, with us as writers, the screens would steam and burn from all the UST going RST *happy sigh*

For mercy from Mercy. Cause I would so kick their nice behinds.

OMG YAY! The more the better!!! They are so cute togehter *bounce*