?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 March 2006 @ 10:53 pm
Book and new LJ features  
So, finished Stephen King's 'Cell' and OMG it's creepy but yet very captivating. Makes you think twice about technology. I loved reading it and if you like some good horror, you should do the same ;)

On the other side: Yay for the new userpic feature for paid accounts! Gotta love LJ ♥
 
cheerful
Current Mood cheerful
Current Music Stigmata
 
 
 
Becca: sw ♥quiddity_ on March 15th, 2006 09:58 pm (UTC)
i really need to read more so i might check it out. i'm not sure i want to be afraid of technology though! i luff my computer and tv =P

don't you already have 100 though? or the retroactive is exciting? i don't know how people have so many icons. i'd never know what to chose!

*loves and huggles*
Mercy: Strawberries - Yum!mercscilla on March 15th, 2006 11:47 pm (UTC)
It's only fiction. From time to time it's ok to read something this creepy but then you need lots of SGA afterwards ;)

If you have so many fandoms like I do, you certainly need 100 icons *grins* and some 'normal' ones (like fruits, deserts, water etc). I close my eyes and then choose randomly *grins*

*♥s you*
My Strength Will Make You Cry: German Loveclaudiasharon on March 15th, 2006 10:04 pm (UTC)
I hope I get more icons...hehe. *waits impatiently*
Mercy: Flummi!mercscilla on March 15th, 2006 11:47 pm (UTC)
104 for me! YAY! *bounce*
(no subject) - claudiasharon on March 16th, 2006 12:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
Amy: Eben Eyebrowilysanth on March 15th, 2006 10:29 pm (UTC)
I've apparently had my paid account for 3.25 years because I'm up to 113 icons. ~reels~ So rather than using 74 of 100 slots I'm at 74 of 113. Hmmm.... ~plots an icon binge~
Mercy: Cat Percy - Who Me?mercscilla on March 15th, 2006 11:49 pm (UTC)
Woah, so many! I got only four more but OMG four(!) more *bounce*

We are so spoilt for choice *sigh*
Vicky: Sam - Gigglesvickysg1 on March 15th, 2006 10:30 pm (UTC)
Yay indeed!

*remembers she still has to make some new icons and upload them*
Mercy: Sam - remembermercscilla on March 15th, 2006 11:49 pm (UTC)
*pokes* bring it on, girl!
rasmizar: SGA - Shep - glassesrasmizar on March 15th, 2006 10:30 pm (UTC)
New userpic feature? Hmmm, I have to take a look at that...

Oh, and: thank you! :-)
I didn't *know* there are LJ styles which allow the use of an external css file, until I read about it in one of your posts a couple of days ago (the one with the 2 LJ-layouts - which are gorgeous btw, but I prefer to do my own layouts). Oh, the possibilities... =)
Mercy: John - Trying to find Atlantismercscilla on March 15th, 2006 11:51 pm (UTC)
Yup, very cool!

*grins* now what you mean. I rather use my own layout than the one from another.
But making them and then sharing is just so much fun *bounce*

Thanks ^-^
Unsealed mimepoulpette on March 15th, 2006 10:49 pm (UTC)
I have a very hard time reading King's books. When I was 10 I read the 10 first pages of the one with the Clown (I only know the french title, not the english one) and it traumatized me. I've read Jessie and attempted reading Shining but never finished it.

And the Loyalty Userpic features sounds like great!
Mercy: Atlantis - Tiny river townmercscilla on March 15th, 2006 11:52 pm (UTC)
You mean 'It'? Eeeeeeep *runs for her live* I have some serious problems with clown ever since I saw the movie. I watched it alone when I was 13. Stoopid me *headdesk*

I gort four more *is in heaven* *giggle*
(no subject) - poulpette on March 16th, 2006 12:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 16th, 2006 12:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - poulpette on March 16th, 2006 12:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
rose tyler: Inspire the next (by __paperdreams)_atmospheric on March 15th, 2006 10:52 pm (UTC)
Ooh, I was going to read Cell but haven't gotten around to it yet. Maybe over spring break...

New userpic feature?
Mercy: Cat Percy - Who Me?mercscilla on March 15th, 2006 11:54 pm (UTC)
Just make sure you eat sweets and watch lots your fav show afterwards to chase away the creepy feeling!

Over at news
Brittanicus Spatulairecjmscully on March 16th, 2006 12:29 am (UTC)
OMG!!
you read like really fast, how many pages was it?
LOL
=P
Mercy: Flummi!mercscilla on March 16th, 2006 12:32 am (UTC)
500something *grins*

It's my normal read-speed *hides*

*tackle hugs*
(no subject) - cjmscully on March 16th, 2006 03:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
ankareeda: helpmeankareeda on March 16th, 2006 12:32 am (UTC)
Could you please list all your Stephen King books you have so far!? *sees easter bunny running around* *giggles*
Mercy: Mine Bodyguardmercscilla on March 16th, 2006 12:38 am (UTC)
Ohhhh hoooooooooo!!! That reminds me: What does the bunny shall bring you?

Books:

Bag of Bones
Black House
Christine
Desperation
Dreamcatcher
The Eyes of the Dragon
The Green Mile
The Stand, The Complete and Uncut Edition

*loves you*
(no subject) - ankareeda on March 16th, 2006 01:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 16th, 2006 12:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 16th, 2006 06:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ankareeda on March 16th, 2006 06:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 16th, 2006 06:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ankareeda on March 16th, 2006 07:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 16th, 2006 07:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
scout78scout78 on March 16th, 2006 01:00 am (UTC)
It's been ages since I've read a Stephen King novel... I think it was Christine or Firestarter. I really liked these. but I've got the attention span of a 3-year-old so I mostly read King's short stories now. *grins*
coexist_lovecoexist_love on March 16th, 2006 02:06 am (UTC)
Cool!! I've never been much for horror but maybe I'll check it out when I get a chance.
Mercy: Sparky - Against you and memercscilla on March 16th, 2006 07:11 pm (UTC)
You should ;)
(no subject) - coexist_love on March 16th, 2006 07:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 16th, 2006 07:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - coexist_love on March 16th, 2006 07:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Danieladaniforblue on March 18th, 2006 03:58 pm (UTC)
I´m one of the addicted Stephen King fans and I own every book he has written and I was able to buy. Some in German, some in English. Though, I don´like many of the King movies. Mostly they are crap.
Cell: I´m still on page 160 but I read it in English and the original got only 350 pages. Until now I like it.
Since I started to read Stephen´s books in the original version I just can´t read them in German anymore. He´s so much better in English. But much more difficult to read than any fanfic. *giggles. I learned a lot reading his books.

I recommend "Salem´s Lot, The Dark Half, Firestarter, Needful Things, Pet Sematary and Misery".

Nice to find out you are a King fan.