?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 March 2006 @ 04:50 pm
Two Layouts *bounce*  
Huh, first time I ever did a layout for LJ. Made both yesterday and today and I hope you like them ;)

Sparky Layout for S2 (The Long Goodbye)

* I would love to hear your opinion
* No hotlinking please
* Do not edit the graphics
* Credit in userinfo, thanks



About the Layout
Style: Flexible Squares
For: both paid and free users
Custom Colors: N/A
Website: N/A
Default Icon: N/A
Best view: 1024x768 or higher
Compatible with: Firefox, IE

Preview:



Please do not change any colors and the header. You don't have to use the icons though (and of course the FO banner if your journal isn't friends only).

Download
Download the .zip-file and unzip it. Change the links of the pics in the CSS (background, header, seperator) to your own url.

Upload
Upload the CSS file and the pics to your website that allows hotlinking or a host (http://www.ripway.com for the CSS and http://www.photobucket.com for the pics)

Putting the CSS on your journal
1) Go to manage/customize and choose the S2 style system.
2) Choose "Flexible Squares" and hit "change".
3) Go to "Change Individual Settings" and hit the "customize" button.
4) Scroll down to the very bottom and there is "External Stylesheet URL".
5) Check the "override default" box and paste in the URL for your uploaded CSS file.
6) Hit save.


McShep Layout for S2 (Aurora)

* I would love to hear your opinion
* No hotlinking please
* Do not edit the graphics
* Credit in userinfo, thanks



About the Layout
Style: Flexible Squares
For: both paid and free users
Custom Colors: N/A
Website: N/A
Default Icon: N/A
Best view: 1024x768 or higher
Compatible with: Firefox, IE

Preview:



Please do not change any colors and the header. You don't have to use the icons though (and of course the FO banner if your journal isn't friends only).

Download
Download the .zip-file and unzip it. Change the links of the pics in the CSS (background, header, seperator) to your own url.

Upload
Upload the CSS file and the pics to your website that allows hotlinking or a host (http://www.ripway.com for the CSS and http://www.photobucket.com for the pics)

Putting the CSS on your journal
1) Go to manage/customize and choose the S2 style system.
2) Choose "Flexible Squares" and hit "change".
3) Go to "Change Individual Settings" and hit the "customize" button.
4) Scroll down to the very bottom and there is "External Stylesheet URL".
5) Check the "override default" box and paste in the URL for your uploaded CSS file.
6) Hit save.

I've never done anything like that, so please bear with me ^-^ Otherwise: Have fun!!!
 
 
 
 
coexist_lovecoexist_love on March 12th, 2006 04:13 pm (UTC)
*poke you*
Stole the first one!
It's nice!! I like it!!!
Yeah!!!!
*dances*
Definately a nice layout.
*goes off to credit*
Mercy: Elizabeth - *smitten*mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 04:24 pm (UTC)
Wow, thank you so much, hon ;) Looks good on your LJ *huggles*
(no subject) - coexist_love on March 12th, 2006 07:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 07:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - coexist_love on March 12th, 2006 07:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 07:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - coexist_love on March 12th, 2006 07:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 07:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - coexist_love on March 12th, 2006 07:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 07:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - coexist_love on March 12th, 2006 08:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 08:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - coexist_love on March 12th, 2006 08:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
deiann: Atlantis - Fire in the Skydeiann on March 12th, 2006 04:23 pm (UTC)
Wow, nice work! :) Too bad these pairings aren't my cup of tea, otherwise I would've snagged one of these immediately! :) Brilliant job for yer first layouts. :)
Mercy: Atlantis - Red seamercscilla on March 12th, 2006 04:25 pm (UTC)
*grins* Sheppard will get paired with almost everyone. Next SheppardBeckett. Is there a nick for that ship? *wonders*

Thanks ;)
(no subject) - deiann on March 12th, 2006 04:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 04:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - deiann on March 12th, 2006 04:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 04:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - deiann on March 12th, 2006 04:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 04:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Juri Anne: geminijuri_anne on March 12th, 2006 04:24 pm (UTC)
Wow...These are fantastic! I'm not taking them {neither one my ship, hehe}, but I had to say how much I LOVED them. *applauds* Awesome job!
Mercy: Flummi!mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 04:28 pm (UTC)
*blushes* Thank you, hon ;)

I will probably pair off everyone with everyone for the next layouts *cough* cause It's so much fun (I'm not even a McShep shipper but I kinda have to make for every pairing a layout)

What would you like? *needs ideas*
(no subject) - juri_anne on March 12th, 2006 04:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 04:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Mercy: Sparky - Liz asks Johnmercscilla on March 12th, 2006 04:45 pm (UTC)
My pleasure *huggles*
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 04:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 05:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 05:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 05:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Marypheniox_girl on March 12th, 2006 05:03 pm (UTC)
OMG I love these hon!! LMAO at the McShep one!

And where did you get that picture of John holding Liz against the wall with the sparring stick?
Mercy: Sparky - Against you and memercscilla on March 12th, 2006 05:08 pm (UTC)
*grins* that one was so funny to make *giggle*

Hee, it's a manip I made some time ago. It was before we knew we would get OMFGTHATKISS *grins*
(no subject) - pheniox_girl on March 12th, 2006 05:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 05:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pheniox_girl on March 12th, 2006 05:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 05:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pheniox_girl on March 12th, 2006 05:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 05:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pheniox_girl on March 12th, 2006 05:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 05:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pheniox_girl on March 12th, 2006 05:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 06:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pheniox_girl on March 12th, 2006 06:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 06:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pheniox_girl on March 12th, 2006 06:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 06:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pheniox_girl on March 12th, 2006 06:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 06:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pheniox_girl on March 12th, 2006 06:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 06:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pheniox_girl on March 12th, 2006 06:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 06:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pheniox_girl on March 12th, 2006 06:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 06:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pheniox_girl on March 12th, 2006 06:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 06:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pheniox_girl on March 12th, 2006 06:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 06:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pheniox_girl on March 12th, 2006 07:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 07:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pheniox_girl on March 12th, 2006 07:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 07:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pheniox_girl on March 12th, 2006 07:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 07:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
My Strength Will Make You Cry: J/S Hugglesclaudiasharon on March 12th, 2006 05:05 pm (UTC)
Oh you rock!

Now if only there was a Jack/Sam one...hehe.
Mercy: Sam/Jack - In Lovemercscilla on March 12th, 2006 05:09 pm (UTC)
Thanks ;)

OMG How could I forget my favourite ship???? *headdesk* have to change that *puts it down on list*
(no subject) - claudiasharon on March 12th, 2006 05:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 05:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - claudiasharon on March 12th, 2006 06:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 06:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - claudiasharon on March 12th, 2006 07:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 07:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - claudiasharon on March 12th, 2006 07:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Nessa: NCIS: Gibbs - Sorrownessaja82 on March 12th, 2006 05:05 pm (UTC)
How cool! Might me saying 'Sigh, you're so talented.' Me don't likey CSS. Me and CSS never gonna be friends. But obviously you and CSS are. *admires*
Mercy: Flummi!mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 05:16 pm (UTC)
Needed lots of time to get it work *kicks stylesheet and stupid absolute-position*

*blushes* thank you so much, hon ♥ Hey, you make teh most awesome icons I've ever seen! *bows* without your tuts I woulnd't have find through all the CS stuff *clings to you*
(no subject) - nessaja82 on March 12th, 2006 05:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 05:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nessaja82 on March 12th, 2006 05:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 05:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Jenniferjr_moon on March 12th, 2006 05:09 pm (UTC)
wow they look amazing!!! I want them both! Might snag and use in future when I'm sick of Jack. :-)
Mercy: Jack - Chocolate barmercscilla on March 12th, 2006 05:13 pm (UTC)
Jack is teh hotness *loves* but of course you can snag *grins* *happy squeal*
rude & ginger: Sparky smoochdana_cz on March 12th, 2006 05:09 pm (UTC)
Very nice layouts sweety! I see you jumped in the bandwagon too. ;)
Mercy: Sam - *headdesk*mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 05:12 pm (UTC)
It's all your fault *glares* if you hacen't made that awesome, hot and yummy layout of teh Shep, I would have stayed away from them *sulks*

Now I can't stop *headdesk*
(no subject) - dana_cz on March 12th, 2006 05:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 12th, 2006 05:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Michelle: shepweir doing itseramercury on March 12th, 2006 05:10 pm (UTC)
Nice!! I'll be snagging the first one, hon. :D
Mercy: Sparky - Jump memercscilla on March 12th, 2006 05:17 pm (UTC)
*bounce* Thank you ♥
Unsealed mimepoulpette on March 12th, 2006 05:38 pm (UTC)
I'm soooooo stealing the second one! *hugs it tight* It's really great hon'! ^__^

The first one's great too. (is that a manip on the FO banner? O_ô)
Mercy: Sam - remembermercscilla on March 12th, 2006 05:44 pm (UTC)
*blushes* wow, thanks!!!

Hee, yup. Was when we didn't know about the kiss and I just had to get some Sparky-against-all-surfaces ;)
Beata/Ellieellutek on March 12th, 2006 06:38 pm (UTC)
Both are gorgeous hunny :* I love them. Especially second one. Maybe I'll use it in the future ;)
Mercy: John - Loaded Gunmercscilla on March 12th, 2006 06:41 pm (UTC)
Thanks ;) No need to hurry, we've got years on LJ.
scout78scout78 on March 12th, 2006 08:01 pm (UTC)
wow! these are great. I really like the coloring of the second layout.

I just wish I could do something like that... maybe you can teach me? my current layout is a bit boooooring...
Mercy: John - Loaded Gunmercscilla on March 12th, 2006 08:06 pm (UTC)
Thanks ;)

I will make a tut for this kind of layout (hopefully) next weekend (you are the second that asked ^-^) cause first I have to make other shippy layouts *grins* and have to get a little more comfortable with coding.
(no subject) - scout78 on March 12th, 2006 09:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 13th, 2006 07:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scout78 on March 13th, 2006 11:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on March 14th, 2006 03:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scout78 on March 14th, 2006 06:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scout78 on March 15th, 2006 01:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
Amiehipapheralkus on March 12th, 2006 08:57 pm (UTC)
Wow, that is really cool! Love the colours. Awesome job! :D
green-blooded hobgoblin: Stargate Atlantis_ naked asgardscifigirl on March 12th, 2006 09:13 pm (UTC)
So, I snagged the McShep layout, and simply must use it even though I just changed my layout last week. I do have a question, I was wondering if I could center it on the page, and if so how would I go about doing it? I figure it would be an easy change to make.
Mercy: John - Gotchamercscilla on March 13th, 2006 01:30 pm (UTC)
Huh, haven't figured that one out. I have to work on that because that is still a mystery to me *sigh* If I find it out, I will let it know you ;)