?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 February 2006 @ 01:15 am
Sparky wallpaper tutorial  
Uhm, okay, this is loooong. Not so much picspam but more a novel *coughs* but it's easy to follow (if you believe my sister *grins*) ^-^

We will use this, this, this and this to make this wallpaper.

A/N: In the Greman version of CS is Ctrl -> Strg // The pics are from http://sg-atlantis.emedian.net/, zerofantasym and capped by myself // texture by artphilia (thanks ukumai ^-^)

John pic:

01) Resize (Height: 768 px)
02) Sharpen once
03) Blur Tool (Mode: Normal, Strenght: 12%)
04) Dublicate twice
05) Desaturate both copies
06) Set first copy to Screen (Opacity: 100%), second copy to Soft Light (Opacity: 100%)
07) Merge all Layers (Shift+Ctrl+E)
08) Dublicate the layer
09) Set it to Hue (Opacity: 100%)
10) Go to Image -> Adjustments -> Photo Filter. Choose from the Drop Down Menu Sepia, Density 100%.

This is the result

That wasn't my plan but as I played around and saw the result I was more than happy ^-^ But it doesn't work with all pics *sigh*

~~~

Elizabeth pic:

01) Resize (Height: 768 px)
02) Sharpen once
03) Blur Tool (Mode: Normal, Strenght: 12%)
04) Dublicate three times
05) Desaturate all copies
06) Set the first two copies to Screen (Opacity: 100%), the third copy to Soft Light (Opacity: 100%)
07) Merge all Layers (Shift+Ctrl+E)
08) Go to Image -> Adjustments -> Brightness/Contrast and set the Contrast to +23
08) Dublicate twice
10) Desaturate both copies
11) Set the first copy to Normal (Opacity: 100%), the second copy to Multiply (Opacity: 100%)
12) Merge all Layers (Shift+Ctrl+E)
13) Dublicate once
14) Set to Screen (Opacity: 95%)
15) New layer, fill with #AC7A33 and set to Vivid Light (Opacity: 70%)
16) Merge all Layers (Shift+Ctrl+E)
17) Dublicate once
18) Desaturate
19) Set to Multiply (Opacity: 60%)

This is the result

~~~

The Hand-Holding pic;

01) Sharpen once
02) Blur Tool (Mode: Normal, Strenght: 12%)
03) Go to Image -> Adjustments -> Brightness/Contrast and set the Contrast to +23
04) Dublicate once
05) Go to Filter -> Gaussian Blur -> Radius: 1,3 pixels
06) Set to Screen (Opacity: 100%)
07) Dublicate once
08) Merge all Layers (Shift+Ctrl+E)
09) Go to Filter -> Sharpen -> Sharpen and sharpen twice
10) Dublicate once
11) Desaturate
12) Set to Hard Light (Opacity: 100%)
13) Dublicate once
14) Set to Multiply (Opacity: 100%)
15) Go to Image -> Adjustments -> Photo Filter. Choose from the Drop Down Menu Sepia, Density 100%
16) Merge all Layers (Shift+Ctrl+E)
17) Dublicate once
18) Set to Multiply (Opacity: 35%)

This is the result

~~~

Kiss pic:

01) Sharpen once
02) Blur Tool (Mode: Normal, Strenght: 12%)
03) Go to Image -> Adjustments -> Brightness/Contrast and set the Contrast to +23
04) Dublicate once
05) Go to Filter -> Gaussian Blur -> Radius: 1,3 pixels
06) Set to Screen (Opacity: 100%)
07) Dublicate once
08) Merge all Layers (Shift+Ctrl+E)
09) Go to Filter -> Sharpen -> Sharpen and sharpen twice
10) Dublicate once
11) Desaturate
12) Dublicate once
13) Set to Overlay (Opacity: 100%)
14) Go to Image -> Adjustments -> Photo Filter. Choose from the Drop Down Menu Sepia, Density 100%
15) Merge all Layers (Shift+Ctrl+E)
16) Dublicate twice
17) Desaturate both copies
18) Set both copies to Multiply
19) Opacity of the first: 60%, Opacity of the second: 30%

This is the result

~~~

The wallpaper:

01) Go to File -> New and use the following settings: Width: 1024 px, Height: 768 px, Resolution: 72 px/inch, Color Mode: RGB Color - 8 bit, Background Contents: Transparent
02) Fill the canvas with black #000000
03) Now position the pics like you want


04) On the JohnPic: Go to Layer -> Add Layer Mask -> Reveal All
05) On that layer mask, use now the Gradient Tool with the gradient Black, White, from the right to the left, so that there'a a smooth transition between the background and the JohnPic

06) On the ElizabethPic: Go to Layer -> Add Layer Mask -> Reveal All
07) On that layer mask, use again the Gradient Tool with the gradient Black, White, from the left to the right, so that there'a a smooth transition between the JohnPic and the ElizabethPic

08) On the HandholdingPic: Go to Layer -> Add Layer Mask -> Reveal All
09) On that layer mask, use now the Gradient Tool with the gradient Black, White, from the right to the left, so that there'a a smooth transition between the HandholdingPic and the rest


10) Right-Click on the layer mask and choose Apply Layer Mask
11) Go again to Layer -> Add Layer Mask -> Reveal All
12) On that layer mask, use again the Gradient Tool with the gradient Black, White, from the left to the right, so that there'a a smooth transition between the HandholdingPic and the rest


13) Right-Click on the layer mask and choose Apply Layer Mask
14) Go again to Layer -> Add Layer Mask -> Reveal All
15) On that layer mask, use again the Gradient Tool with the gradient Black, White, from the top to the bottom, so that there'a a smooth transition between the HandholdingPic and the rest


16) Right-Click on the layer mask and choose Apply Layer Mask
17) Go again to Layer -> Add Layer Mask -> Reveal All
18) On that layer mask, use the Brush Tool and brush over the part where Lizzie's head obscures John's arm with the gun

19) On the KissPic: Go to Layer -> Add Layer Mask -> Reveal All
20) On that layer mask, use now the Radial Gradient Tool with the gradient Black, White, from the top to the bottom of the KissPic
21) Right-Click on the layer mask and choose Apply Layer Mask
22) Dublicate the layer and set to Normal (Opacity: 60%)
23) Press Ctrl+E
24) Erase those parts that obscures John's gun and Lizzie (with gun)

This is what it should look like now

25) Add this texture and set it to Saturation (Opacity: 45%)
26) Now add the lyrics from Atreyu - You Give Love A Bad Name
27) Merge all layers

Finished!!! *eyes the tut* Woah, when I did it, it did not looked so... much?

I wasn't home today cause my sisters had their Survival Day *happy sigh* gonna tell you more tomorrow ^-^
 
cheerful
Current Mood cheerful
 
 
 
Becca: natalie - rock onquiddity_ on February 17th, 2006 12:20 am (UTC)
ooo, great tut. might try it as my blending skills aren't so hot.

the link to the texture is going back to this page though..
Mercy: Sam - Painted Heartmercscilla on February 17th, 2006 12:52 am (UTC)
Blending was a danger zone for some time but then I closed my eyes and just blended randomly *giggle*

Fixed! Thanks *hugs*
Lightz474: Weir- highlightz474 on February 17th, 2006 03:56 am (UTC)
OMG!!! *melts at the hand holding picture* That's awesome. I'm definitely saving this tutorial. Thank you! :D
Mercy: John - Trying to find Atlantismercscilla on February 17th, 2006 12:36 pm (UTC)
*grins* glad that it's helpful to some people ;) *huggles*
[sleep deprived and insane]: lantis || sparky. eyes up herewikidwitch on February 17th, 2006 12:55 pm (UTC)
Sensational. It's been a while since I've clicked a link to a tutorial but the end result was just so wonderful that I couldn't help myself.

It's a beautiful wallpaper :)
Mercy: Elizabeth - Pleasemercscilla on February 17th, 2006 01:00 pm (UTC)
Awwww, thanks! *hugs*
Kat: John/Lizukumai on February 17th, 2006 02:33 pm (UTC)
Die Texture ist glaub von artphilia ^^

Wai, ich lieb das Walli, aber ich bin gänzlich untalentiert was Grafikproggis betrifft *lol* Werd's ausprobieren, falls es mein PS zulässt (es spinnt gnadenlos XD)
Mercy: Jack - *facepalm*mercscilla on February 17th, 2006 05:03 pm (UTC)
*knuddel attacke* die Texture is von artphilia. Tausend Dank! Ich hatte die von ihrer Seite gesnagged und ihr LJ total verpaßt ^-^

Ich drük dir die Daumen!!!
scout78scout78 on February 17th, 2006 04:18 pm (UTC)
this is great! *hugs* I'll try that... wonder what my result will be...
Mercy: Fanfic Writer Strugglemercscilla on February 17th, 2006 04:53 pm (UTC)
I would love to see it ;) *knuddel*
(no subject) - scout78 on February 17th, 2006 07:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on February 17th, 2006 07:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scout78 on February 17th, 2006 07:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on February 17th, 2006 07:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scout78 on February 17th, 2006 11:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
rose tyler: Natasi by shadowserenity_atmospheric on February 17th, 2006 09:00 pm (UTC)
OMG, thanks for this! Adding to memories and am trying it out as soon as I get back home.
Mercy: Sam - I want to knowmercscilla on February 17th, 2006 09:03 pm (UTC)
*hugs* Can't wait to see with your result!
i think bigfoot is blurry that's the problem: audrey4emmawatson on February 17th, 2006 09:37 pm (UTC)
I'm glad to see a good tutorial for blending. Thank you ;)
Mercy: Sam - Painted Heartmercscilla on February 17th, 2006 09:41 pm (UTC)
Anytime. I know how hard it is to blend, that's why I tried to use different ways of blending for this wallpaper ;)
Sorsorairo_laina on February 17th, 2006 09:49 pm (UTC)
Ooh. A wallpaper tut! *saves*
Mercy: Desertmercscilla on February 17th, 2006 10:05 pm (UTC)
*grins* Have fun ;)
LizO. the BizzO.: heyyyyy. over the railing britwhoa_empire on February 17th, 2006 10:17 pm (UTC)
ooohhh ive always wanted to learn to blend. saving this memories♥
Mercy: Sam - Genius with no ideamercscilla on February 17th, 2006 10:18 pm (UTC)
Glad to help ;) If you ahve more question, just ask ;)
Melody: Yeah baby!pellmelody on February 18th, 2006 03:38 am (UTC)
I'm gonna use this tutorial. TY! Your PS skills have really grown by leaps and bounds. :)
Mercy: Elizabeth - *smitten*mercscilla on February 18th, 2006 01:23 pm (UTC)
*blushes* Thank you so much!

BTW I love your icon! Is that your dog? *is totally smitten*
(no subject) - pellmelody on February 19th, 2006 01:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on February 19th, 2006 01:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
i am jack's broken heart ★already_used on February 18th, 2006 11:28 am (UTC)
Wow, great tut. Will ad this to my memories and then try it. Thx :)
Mercy: Atlantis - Red seamercscilla on February 18th, 2006 01:21 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Would love to see with what you come up ;)
ardently blue: whoa!!!! you ship me with him???aoihikari on February 18th, 2006 02:44 pm (UTC)
oh!!!! i'm *SO* saving and trying this out!!!

sparky!loving all teh way!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! XD!!!

much flummage from your fave torri!fangirl!!! ;)
wannatee!
Mercy: Elizabeth - Think twicemercscilla on February 18th, 2006 03:40 pm (UTC)
Goodie ^-^
(no subject) - aoihikari on February 18th, 2006 03:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
starry_night_53starry_night_53 on February 19th, 2006 03:20 am (UTC)
wow this is so beautiful! i have always wanted to know how to do blending, thank you so much!
Mercy: Cat Percy - Who Me?mercscilla on February 19th, 2006 03:25 am (UTC)
Anytime ;) And thanks for the feedback. I think I will make another blending tutorial soon ^-^
coexist_lovecoexist_love on April 2nd, 2006 04:48 am (UTC)
It looks pretty simple to follow!!!
I'm going to try it tommorrow!!!
Now I need to focus!!!
coexist_lovecoexist_love on April 2nd, 2006 05:53 am (UTC)
Great tutorial!!
I decided to screw focusing and just attempt a damn wallpaper!!!
Here's the link...

Image hosting by Photobucket
(no subject) - mercscilla on April 2nd, 2006 08:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - coexist_love on April 2nd, 2006 02:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mercscilla on April 2nd, 2006 03:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - coexist_love on April 2nd, 2006 04:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)