Mercy (mercscilla) wrote,
Mercy
mercscilla

  • Mood:
  • Music:

SGA - Recap + Screencaps 2x19 Inferno

Here is the recap and the screencaps of 'Inferno'. There are 251 caps in the recap (I'm so overdoing it...). So, not really dial-up friendly. I tried to keep the shipper comments at a minimum but there is still Elizabeth/John and Teyal/Ronon in this recap. If you don't like these pairs, don't read it or just look at the pics of whomever you fancy and skip the written parts.

Here are the links to zip-files with 719 screencaps (21,3 mb): YSI Link or Megaupload Link If you use them, please credit me. Thanks ^-^

Some things (again) before we start our adventure to some other planet that (by accident) is about to become a hot spar:

(1) John is a bouncing ball and obviously on drugs
(2) He's Miss Pegasus Galaxy Whore 2005/2006 *giggle*
(3) Supermegalot fingerpointing/handwaving
(4) Lots of Spanky but not so much Sparky although when we get it, it's like 100°C in the room
(5) 'Lizabeth took lessons in Lip-Licking 101 with John...
(6) The woman is after Rodney, not John *nods* You know, I kinda like her. She doesn't really seem to go after him. That's what's eating John! HA!
(7) John just wants to make Rodney jalous *eye rolling*

That's it. More observations in the following ^-^ You can choose between the

Short Version

Okies, we get a nice shiny planet that's about to become the Stargate Atlantis-ish version of Pompeji. You know? The town that got covered by lots of ash? Yep, that one. Not good. Nope. That's why John makes drooly eyes at the woman who's after Rodney who's totally smitten with her. He has to do his magic *yay* to save them. Not to get the woman.
Elizabeth and John try to make eachother jealous (works fine btw) and 'Lizabeth negotiates with the leader of the Pompeji-lookalike and then after John and his sheeps gets stuck on the planet, worrys about him *awww*
Caldwell is just there to bring him back but that doesn't work. Carson is Rodney's cheerleader again and OMG Spanky! Lots of hot and sweaty eyesex of them. Yay!

or the

The Long and dirty Version

We open up to a grey Gate with grey background on a grey mountain. Have I mentioned that it's grey? Cut to our Sheppard and sheeps looking out of a biiiiiig window. Norina (that's the name of the woman in the nice dress) gets eyesexed by Rodney.

John: "Impressive." And he means the Gate and all that stuff. He is so bouncy *sigh* Rodney nods. And he means Norina.

They turn around and we see an Atlantis-lookalike room. All in red-ish.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Norina explains what this room is/was. Ancient technology is way better than everything else but John has to make goofy smile and flirt *headdesk* And points out that Rodney is still trying to figure all the magic of Ancients things out a s well *double headdesk*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney is offened. Who wouldn't be?

Image hosting by Photobucket

John: "You blew up an entire planet." *smacks him* what are you? Five? We are here to save a PLANET! Not to play 'Who-has-the-bigger'

Image hosting by Photobucket

Teyla and Ronon are nice decorations. Yup. Rodney objects. Again.

Image hosting by Photobucket

John: "It didn't blow up itself." Eh, wait a moment. I know that there are some chemical reactions...

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney gets the fishy-out-of-water expression (he does that one alot in this ep...)

Image hosting by Photobucket

They get interrupted by teh chancellor Lycus. Get introduced >.<

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Lycus: "Welcome to Taranis."

John: "Thank you." Bouncing.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Lycus bla bla's about finally getting an answer after trying out lots of gate addresses.

John: "Sorry about that. We like to keep a low profile." He definitely watches too much spy-movies...

Teyla: "...not attract the attention of the Wraith." Ahhhh, now everything is clear.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Lycus babbles on about the shield generator (and who's that hot guy behind him? Look like Baal's little bro. Yummy) and the not there manual 'How to use a Ancient shield generator'. Rodney objects again.

Image hosting by Photobucket

But John interrupts him, saying that they can fix it. Whoopie!!!

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney: "And by we he means me." And by walk you mean run *coughs* and just like Bond and his gun are lovers, Rodney and his laptop make a great duo.

Image hosting by Photobucket

His supermegacool move of pullling his laptop out from his behind, impresses Norina alot. She believes she can learn alot from our Rodney *giggle*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney gets all stutter-y. Teyla and Ronon can't help themselves and have to grin. Somehow this whole thing reminds me of teenagers...

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney and Norina start right away while John, Ronon and Teyla get the 50cent tour.

John: "Lead the way."

Image hosting by Photobucket

Cut to Deep Underground

Image hosting by Photobucket

Lycus bla bla's but suddenly a tremor starts.

Cut to Rodney flying to the doorframe.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Back deep underground Lycus assures them that it was only a tremor. Yeah, right *raises eyebrow*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Back to Rodney and his beloved doorframe.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Norina explains that they had lots of these tremors in the last days. She thinks thy have something to do with therir generator problem. Then she wants to know why Rodney clinged to his beloved doorframe.

Ropdney: "That was the standard military procedure... to check the integraty of the building." *giggle fits* He babbles *nods* but looks soooooooo cute *huggles him*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Back deep underground Lycus drops a masssive bomb.

Image hosting by Photobucket

They have a nifty Ancient warship *bounce*

Image hosting by Photobucket

See how big it is? *points at tiny little people*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Cuuuuut to 'Lantis! And SPARKY!

Walking into Lizzie's office! One, two, three...

Image hosting by Photobucket

John reveals the secret of the warship and why they didn't picked up its signal like the one from the Aurora. Elizabeth wants to know if they are able to repair it.

Image hosting by Photobucket

John doesn't know it. (And he is not really looking at Elizabeth...) And he's soooooo on drugs.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Little bla bla about the scientists (or the folks that call themselves that) and the hope to establish an allience.

Image hosting by Photobucket

The John gets all 'Uhm, yeah' and wants to go back to make sure Rodney is not distracted *heavy cough attack*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Elizabeth: "Distracted?" (subtext: What are you NOT telling me, honey?)

John: "The lead scientist, she is very... uhm" (subtext: Nothing?)

Image hosting by Photobucket

Elizabeth: "Hot?" (subtext: Awww, you're jealous!)

Image hosting by Photobucket

John: "I was gonna say attractive. But McKay is acting very... ehm" (subtext: I'm not! *huffs*)

Image hosting by Photobucket

Elizabeth: "Smitten?" (subtext: You are jealous. And look so cute)

Image hosting by Photobucket

John: "I was gonna say pathetic." (subtext: You're having way too much fun! I'm going *pouts*)

Image hosting by Photobucket

Elizabeth: "Wait. I should head back with you... and begin the negotiations with the leader. What's he like?" (subtext: Is he sexier than you?)

Image hosting by Photobucket

John: "Oh. You know. He's a guy. Didn't pay much attention. Sorry." (subtext: NO! And don't even think about flirting with him! I'm the only one with whom you're sexing against all surfaces!)

Image hosting by Photobucket

The whole encounter is so funny *giggle fit* John is so jealous as Lizzie asks about the guy ^______________^

Cut to Pompeji-lookalike where Rodney is talking to Norina about the shield generator and a ZPM. But this generator seems to operate on geothermal energy alone (I think). Mmmm...

Norina: "There'a an enormous amount of heat beneath the surface."

Rodney: "Hmm, you're telling me." *giggle fit* Looking all but smitten!

Image hosting by Photobucket

She bla bla's about what she did ("Suddenly lights started blinking" which is always a baaaaad sign *nods*) and Rodney just can't interrupt her. Poor guy ^-^

The Miss Pegasus Galaxy Whore 2005/2006 enters the scene, wanting to know how it's going.

Rodney: "I'm still running diagnostics." Yeah, we can see that...

John has to make Rodney feel second best as he says that Zelenka could fix it faster *headdesk* Stargate Kids. That's what it is now >.<

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney nearly jumps to his equipment while John makes drooly eyes at Norina who is not really responsive. Good girl *likes her*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Then John wants to 'snatch' Norina away cause Rodney is still working on the problem but Rodney says, he wants to show Norina what's doing.

Image hosting by Photobucket

But then Rodney finds out that they have the shield generator running for over a year. Playtime is over, kids. So stupid *headdesk*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Norina says, they did this cause there was a rising in Wraith activity. Now, John. Of what does this remind you? *smacks him* He's still ogling *sigh*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney is not really amused.

Image hosting by Photobucket

John (not saying much) makes dorky face. Again.

Image hosting by Photobucket

But Rodney is serious.

Image hosting by Photobucket

The shields are for emergency only. When she shut it down the alarms, she overrode the failsafe. Ooops...

Image hosting by Photobucket

Doesn't look good. Nope. Cause they are sitting on a super-volcano. Damn.

Image hosting by Photobucket

And cause all the energy was used for the shield generator, it's now hyper active.

John: "So, things are gonna get worse."

Rodney: "I think we can safely say that things are gonna get... worse." *facepalm* You couldn't choose a mission in which you just had to get chocolate bars, could you?

Image hosting by Photobucket

Cut to Lizzie in diplomat mode!

Image hosting by Photobucket

She tries to make Lycus understand that they are also interested in a cultural exchange, not only security.

Image hosting by Photobucket

But that guy is soooooo suspicous of their true intentions cause well, they have an Ancient warship. Lizzie makes So-you-wanna-play-hard face.

Image hosting by Photobucket

They have some more bla bla about why they really should trade anything with the Atlantis people. Then John interrupts via radio.

John: "'Lizabeth." Cutie calls beauty.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Elizabeth: "Yes, John?" Beauty answers cutie.

Image hosting by Photobucket

John: "We have a kinda problem." (subtext: I hope you're not flirting...)

Elizabeth: "What problem?" And then another tremor can be feel. Faaaaantastic. (subtext: As long as you don't do it...)

John: "THAT kind of problem." Dramatic music aaaaaand...

... cut to cutie, beauty and geek.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Who's doing lots of handwaving while explaining what's going on with the volcano.

Image hosting by Photobucket

ELizabeth: "And a supervolcano?" looks like what?

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney: "Yellow Stone National Park." Ô_________________o

Norina and Lycus don't understand a word. Elizabeth gets the picture why thw Ancient build the facility here. Rodney says that the time between blasts is very very long and John thinks the Ancient suck at planning.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney meant that they didn't plan on running the facility all the time. That's what sucks. Massive glare attack at Norina and Lycus.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Cause by doing so they increaced the pressure on the magma chamber. And the damge is already been done. Great.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney talks sciene, explaining what will happen in the near future.

Image hosting by Photobucket

John goes all military and wants to solve the problem the military way. Just want to impress Norina. Sucker >.<

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney: "When the baby goes, the whole thing goes."

Elizabeth wants to relocate the people to another place on the planet.

Image hosting by Photobucket

But they don't get the whole picture: The whole planet will go boom. Damn.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Elizabeth is totally down and uses a move she snatched from John: The nervous lip-lick! YAY!

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney avises Lycus to evacuate his people to another planet NOW. But Lycus sucks and tells his guys to watch our team carefully, ignoring the upcoming doom. Idiot.

Rodney: "Oh, I'm sorry, was my volume turned right down?????????" Obviously *screams*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Cut to Lycus in his quarters. Elizabeth comes in and tries to persuade him to trust her.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Suddenly another tremor. The whole planet starts to get a hot spar.

Cut to Elizabeth and Lycus running into the red-ish room.

Rodney: "The ground is a is eroding beneath us."

Image hosting by Photobucket

John: "You need to get your people off that planet now."

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Elizabeth: "They can come to Atlantis." I don't what that guy there *ewww*

Norina begs that the chancellor listens to them.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney makes the 'Please' look.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Finally the chancellor agrees. Elizabeth is relieved and goes off to radio Teyla and Ronon.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Cut to Elizabeth and the others meeting Carson, Teyla and Ronon. Carson is here to help the wounded.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Elizabeth wants to go to 'Lantis to handle there the arrival of the people.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Cut to Rodney who dials the gate and gives Elizabeth a go.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Elizabeth: "Alright. We'll see you on the other side. Please, make it quick." She so wants to finally have her wicked way with John ;D

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney watches her leave, then checks some things and finally gives John a go as well. Norina is very fascinated...

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Suddenly the room and everything else shakes violently and at the Gate the ground errupts. Rodney runs to the window, ordering John to get back to the facility.

Image hosting by Photobucket

And then they see the Gate slowly being eaten by magma... Mommy! *clings*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney: "(The gate) It's gone!" This is so not good. So not. Nope. Sucks. Stupid magma *pokes it*

Back in 'Lantis

Image hosting by Photobucket

Elizabeth leads the first group into the Gate Room as suddenly the shield goes up.

Image hosting by Photobucket

She turns to Radek and wants to know what happened.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Up in the Contol Room she orders to dial the gate but it doesn't work.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Radek dials again but again it's not working *argh*

Image hosting by Photobucket

'Lizabeth lip-licks again. Nervous she is. Worrying what the hell happened cause she wants John. Now *cough*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Lycus accuses her of planning all this, so that they can held him hostage. Elizabeth so wants to smack him but cause she's a leader doesn't do it. She tells Radek to contact the Daedalus. She wants her cutie back ;D

Elizabeth: "My people are on your planet too, Chancellor. We're both cut off." You so rock, girl! *loves Lizzie*

Image hosting by Photobucket

On Taranis John; Teyla and Ronon fly in the Control Room.

John: "What the hell happened???" Yup, would like to know that, too.

Rodney (always stating the obvious): "We are so screwed!" Yup.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Teyla's not helping...

Image hosting by Photobucket

And Rodney states the most obvious thing: "We are totaly srewed!" Totally yup.

John: "Alright, hang on. Let's not panic." HA! As if we would panic! Never *flails*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney gets all worked up and John gets all tight up.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney (totally high-pitched (guh, how high can his voice become???)): "We’re inside a soon to be erupting volcano!"

Image hosting by Photobucket

John always having faith in his beloved 'Lizabeth, tells him that if she can't dial them, she will send the Daedalus. Awww, you two think so alike *huggles them both over the distance*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney looks all hopefully but of course Carson has to point out: "Er, what if the volcano erupts before then?" *so wants to smack him*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Anyway, John's lightbulb lights up and he tells them about the ship in the hangar. And of course Rodney can fix it. Maybe.

Rodney: "Oh, maybe I can fix it(!) Place the pressure squarely on my shoulders for a change!"

Image hosting by Photobucket

John: "Well, I’ve discovered you’re pretty good under the threat of impending death!"

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney so wants to strangle him *giggle fit*

Image hosting by Photobucket

But then walks to Norina, grabs his stuff and off they all go!

Image hosting by Photobucket

Cut to supermegahypercool Ancient ship

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney is doing his magic while Norina watches him like a adoring puppy. The rest just stands around and stares into space *grins*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Teyla and Ronon bla bla about the greatness of more ships like these while Rodney brings life support back and running.

Image hosting by Photobucket

John: "Good. That's good." My, you could be alittle more enthusiastic...

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney has also discovered the... name of the ship: "It’s the, um, Hipapheralkus." Huh?

Image hosting by Photobucket

John: "The what?!" Yeah, exactly my thought.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney explains that it was named after a general.

Image hosting by Photobucket

John doesn't want to call it that and Rodney wants to voice his opinion but John interrupts.

John: "And we’re not calling it the Enterprise either!" So stolen from SG1 *grins*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney: "I wasn’t gonna say that!"

Image hosting by Photobucket

John: "How about we name it later?" The fingerpoint thingy again *sigh*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Teyla and Ronon (roll eyes at McShep) see the greatness of the ship cause it can fit many people.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Suddenly Caldwell's voice comes over the radio but it's very distorted. John asks Rodney to do his magic AGAIN...

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Which he does *bounce*

Image hosting by Photobucket

John: "Yes, sir, we’re here. Where are you?"

Image hosting by Photobucket

Little bla bla about needing help to evacuate the people of the settlement. But apparently the Daedalus cannot make it all in one trip.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

John wants to know if they have time for four trips that it would take to evacuate all people.

Rodney: "There’s no way to know for sure. I mean, it’ll be close."

Image hosting by Photobucket

Ronon: "All the tremors have stopped."

Teyla: "For the moment."

Image hosting by Photobucket

John gives orders...

Image hosting by Photobucket

... to Teyla and Ronon

Image hosting by Photobucket

While in the meantime he and Rodney stay and work with Plan B.

Image hosting by Photobucket

But Rodney just wants to get outta here *snicker*

Image hosting by Photobucket

John assures him it's only needed if needed and Caldwell wants to know what Plan B is. Exactly.

John: "We’ve found a sister ship to the Aurora ... called the ... Orion."

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney is so not liking it. Nope. Makes killer-look at John *giggle fits*

Image hosting by Photobucket

John: "Yeah, well, whether or not we live or die is all up to Rodney." Ouch *grins*

Rodney: This is so unfair!" Awww, poor baby *huggles him*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Cut to Pompeji-settlement.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Where Teyla and Carson are very much doubting that the Daedalus will be able to evacuate all people.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Ronon comes in with the two people and Teyla contacts the Daedalus.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Scotty beams then up. Eh, I mean the guys on the Daedalus *cough*

Image hosting by Photobucket

In the meantime in 'Lantis (looking very future-like)

Image hosting by Photobucket

Elizabeth offers Lycus their help but the guy is just dense *pokes him*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Suddenly Radek interrupts.

Image hosting by Photobucket

He found something very, very, VERY disturbing! Damn it!!! A Hiveship! I so hate these things *grumble*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Elizabeth: "How far out?"

Image hosting by Photobucket

Radek: "Three weeks, perhaps." No, sexing against all surfaces? No *screams* *wails*

Image hosting by Photobucket

And so far it's the only one. So far *heavy sigh* I'm starting to dislike the Wraith very, very much...

Image hosting by Photobucket

Cut to Ancient ship where Rodney is doing his magic and Norina is all bat-eyelashes.

Norina: "Perhaps one day I could study under you." *massive, massive cough attack*

Image hosting by Photobucket

You can literally feel John saying 'Oh, please!'

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney (so babbling. Yup ^-^): "But first, we need to, uh, get off. Uh, first we need to get off the planet ... first we need to get off the planet, and then you can be under me ..."

John shooting daggers at Rodney's back *giggle fit*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Suddenly the whole ship starts shaking and Rodney ducks, John jumps to Norina and helds her.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney: "OK, that was a big one. That was a lot stronger than the, uh ..." trailing off as he sees John making grabby hands at Norina.

Image hosting by Photobucket

So childish. All of you *headdesk*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Back at the settlement, Carson and Teyla talk about the volcano.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Then they hear a heated debate behind them.

Teyla: "What is wrong?"

Image hosting by Photobucket

Ronon: "He thinks he can outrun this thing." guesturing to that guy who wants leave by foot *so wants to strangle the guy*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Teyla: "What?!" Yeah, exactly.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Carson (always trying to save the day): "Listen to me. There’s a cloud of ash spreading across the sky. If that doesn’t choke you to death, you’ll surely die in the explosion."

Image hosting by Photobucket

Ronon: "And the only way out of here is on our ship."

Image hosting by Photobucket

Some people are so stupid *kicks that guy who wants to die*

Cut to the Control Room with John and magma.

John: "It’s getting a hell of a lot worse out there."

Image hosting by Photobucket

In the Orion Rodney works hard to bring the engines online. John's interruption doesn't really help at all. Rodney is trying as hard as he can.

Image hosting by Photobucket

John: "Well, then, I guess we’re all gonna die."

Rodney: "Oh, you’re doin’ that on purpose!"

John makes handwaving for Norina to stay quiet *giggle fits herself way out of her chair*

Image hosting by Photobucket

John: "What?"

Rodney: "You’re creating an impossible task that my ego will force me to overcome."

Image hosting by Photobucket

John: "Oh, yes, yes, that’s exactly what I’m doing. It has nothing at all to do with saving the lives of these people. It’s all about you."

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney can only blink.

John (to Norina): "He’ll fix ‘em! Trust me." Yup, he always does.

Image hosting by Photobucket

They leave the room.

Back to the settlement. Carson asks the people to go back eith them to the base, so they can evacuate them via the Orion.

Image hosting by Photobucket

That big guy doesn't want to listen, despite what Carson says.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Carson looks away in despair.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Teyla and Ronon watch the ones who wanted to go, go.

Image hosting by Photobucket

In 'Lantis Elizabeth worries her pretty head off about John and his sheeps. Stupid Lycus slimes on the balcony. Ewwwwwwwwww!!!

Image hosting by Photobucket

Back on Pompeji-wannabe planet Carson and John usher the people through the corridors.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Another tremor shakes the building *sigh*

John: "Don't panic!" I'm all calm here *nods*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney radios him and tells him that he atmosphere is getting toxic *bites her nails*

Image hosting by Photobucket

John radios Teyla.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Who tells him that they will come to the tunnel as soon as Ronon is done playing Superman and returns with the family he found. She coughs... uh oh...

Image hosting by Photobucket

In the Orion, John comes in and sees Rodney's 'Uh oh' expression.

John: "What?"

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney: "One of the lava flows just covered the hangar directly above us. We’re talking over thirty feet thick." Fingerpointing ahead...

Image hosting by Photobucket

They are sooooooo doomed >.<

Image hosting by Photobucket

Back to Teyla and Ronon and their kids. Ain't they cute? So much Spanky love *happy sigh*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Ooop, wrong fantasy. They belong to the family SuperRonon just saved. The tunnel is blocked.

Ronon: "So we're stuck?" (subtext: We can make out now cause we have some time?)

Image hosting by Photobucket

Teyla: "It would appear so." Damn! (subtext: Yup. Just make sure the kids don't see it.)

Image hosting by Photobucket

Back to Rodney talking sciene.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Doing lots of fingerpointing.

Image hosting by Photobucket

And confusing the hell out of John *grins* He hates when Rodney does that *biggrin*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Back in the barn with sweaty Ronon and Teyla. The air is getting more and more toxic. And hot *drools*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Ronon: "What are we gonna do?"

Image hosting by Photobucket

Teyla: "There is no place to go."

Ronon thinks, they can walk to the base but Teyla doesn't think so. Me neither.

On the Orion Carson plays pointer and John suddenly remebers that two of his sheeps are not responding (he was too cooupied with Rodney)

Image hosting by Photobucket

In the barn, Teyla and Ronon and the family are barely able to breath.

Teyla: "Perhaps you were right.We should have tried to make it back to the base on foot." (subtext: I love you and I'm sorry that I never was able to kiss you)

Image hosting by Photobucket

Ronon: "No. You were right. We’d be dead. As long as we can breathe, there’s still hope." (subtext: Love you too and don't be. One day I will ravish you)

Image hosting by Photobucket

And then the Asgard beam has the best/worst timing ever cause a) he would have kissed her or b) back on the Daedalus he can kiss her. Makes no sense, I know.

Image hosting by Photobucket

On the Daedalus Teyla and Ronon meet with Caldwell who's less than amused about the damn shield of the base >.<

Image hosting by Photobucket

Elizabeth: "What are you saying – they’re all dead?" Noooo-hooooooo!!!

Image hosting by Photobucket

And wants to know what John did.

Caldwell (so jealous): "Well, Colonel Sheppard could have saved some of the remaining population, but instead he tried to save every single one of them by taking refuge aboard the damaged Ancient warship, which has pretty much taken any options I might have had out of the equation." Whoopie. Go, John! Less amused looks from Teyla and Ronon.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

The beauty drops the bomb of the Hiveship they've deceted.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Disbelieving looks.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Caldwell: "Just the one?" As if that wasn't already enough!!!

Elizabeth: "I’m afraid that’s all the good news we have." Well, if you say so...

Image hosting by Photobucket

In the meantime John tries to find a way through a door but not very successful, he is...

Image hosting by Photobucket

John contacts Rodney cause Rodney needs to help him find a way.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Cause he and last group of villagers needs to get out of there ASAP!!!

Image hosting by Photobucket

And guess what happens then? TREMOR!!!

Image hosting by Photobucket

And lights out and no contact whatsoever. I love drama ♥

Image hosting by Photobucket

On the Daedalus. Hermiod!!!

Image hosting by Photobucket

Little bla bla and worry and wecouldleavebutthatissonotanoption.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Back on the Orion Carson comes in and he and Rodney do the 'We-worry-for-everyone-and-we-are-so-doomed-so-let-us-flail' look.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

John finally found the hangar. His inner compass sucks. Totally *nods*

Image hosting by Photobucket

On the Orion Rodney does lots of his magic: "We’re ... just about ready."

John (offscreen): "Ready for what?"

Rodney and Carson so wants to jump him *giggle fit*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney explains his plan and John is not very amused: "Well, as much as I’m all for living for another four seconds ..."

Image hosting by Photobucket

Carson neither.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney (getting all I'm-the-genius): "It’s plenty of time to open a hyperspace window."

Image hosting by Photobucket

Huh? Ô_____________________________________________________________o

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney: "What? That’s my plan. Didn’t I tell you about that?"

Carson: "No."

Image hosting by Photobucket

John: "No, you didn't."

Rodney: "Well, you were too busy running around looking for people."

Image hosting by Photobucket

John: "Well, tell us the damn plan!" He wants to go back to 'Lantis and finally sex Lizzie against all surfaces *nods*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney: "Fixing the sublight engines was impossible in the amount of time we had left. They were just too badly damaged, but I devised a sort of a patch that in effect diverts auxiliary power to the hyperdrive. Only enough for a fraction of a second, mind you." Okay? I understood that. Really. I did. I think.

Image hosting by Photobucket

John: "That won’t get us very far." and still a little dazed from the explanation. Just like me >.<

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney: "We don’t need to go far. Any old orbit will do." Fingerpointing, yay, yay, yay...

Image hosting by Photobucket

John: "And then what?"

Rodney (so rolling his eyes): "Well, then, Norina and I were planning a small dinner for us all, nothing fancy ..."

Norina. "Rodney." She has him so under her thump. So under it *loves her*

Rodney (voice higher-pitched than ever): "Well, what does he mean, 'Then what'?! Then we won’t die horribly!"

Carson closes his eyes, whishsing to be anywhere but here *cuddles him*

Image hosting by Photobucket

John: "So your plan is to not blow a hole in the hangar but to sit here and wait for this cataclysmic eruption to take place."

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney: "With the shields and inertial dampeners at full strength, yes."

Carson: "I think I may be missing something. Correct me if I’m wrong, but when the volcano erupts, don’t we as well?"

Rodney: "That’s the plan." WHAT????????????????????????????????

Image hosting by Photobucket

John: "That’s the plan?" Is it?

Rodney: "That’s the plan!" It is!

John: "That plan sucks!" It does!

Carson: "Aye!" Yup!

Rodney: "This ship will be ejected along with the magma and steam several thousand feet into the air." Ah, now it's clear.

John: "The ship can survive that?"

Rodney: "For exactly four point one seconds, yes. Look, the hangar should disintegrate. The moment we’re clear, we open a brief hyperspace window, jump to space before the explosion depletes our shields and incinerates us, hmm?"

John is all wide-eyed and can only stare. Me too.

John: "Oooookaaaaaaay...."

Image hosting by Photobucket

Carson: "Very clever, Rodney."

Rodney: "Hmm. Well ... don’t thank me ‘til it works ... which it probably won’t. ‘Scuse me." and ducks down beneath the workstation. My hero ♥

Image hosting by Photobucket

On the Daedalus, Hermiod counts down...

On the Orion, all are squieshed down under the console.

Rodney: "Oh! I bent my fingernail back! I hate that!" *headdesks so often that she sees the Pegasus Galaxy*

Image hosting by Photobucket

John smacks his leg.

Image hosting by Photobucket

And Rodney finally seems to have fixed it all. But as he gets up...

Rodney: "Whoa!"

Norina: "What?" Very nervously. Just like the others.

Rodney: "Got up too fast." *screams* *bangs head* *wants to wail* Oh and FINGERPOINTING!!!!!!

Image hosting by Photobucket

Daedalus, the countdown ship... 40 seconds till planet goes boom

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Orion, bridge...

Everyone runs to get a seat, grasping whatever they can get in their hands and close their eyes...

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

John: "Alright, folks, all chairs and seat backs into your upright and locked positions."

Image hosting by Photobucket

Ouside the ground begins to break.

Daedalus... Hermiod: "Five, four, three, two, one."

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

In the hangar the ground erupts and the Orion is blasts into the air.

Image hosting by Photobucket

And appears in the orbit.

Image hosting by Photobucket

On the bridge, everyone is happy *wheee*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Norina: "You really are a genius."

Rodney: "..."

Norina: "Rodney?"

Rodney: "I'm good." Yes, that I can see ^-^

John (over the radio to Caldwell): "Yes, sir. In fact, we have a pretty big passenger list."

Teyla and Ronon do so the eyesex *melts*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Cut to 'Lantis (looking totally doomed...)

Image hosting by Photobucket

Our whole team is there (so much UST in one room *melts*). They talk about the not-able-to-live-there-anymore planet and that they found another one for the poeple of Taranis.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Rodney: "I’ll take a repair team back to the Orion – get the engines fixed." *grins*

John: "I thought you told Norena you couldn’t fix it." Yeah, thought so as well...

Rodney: "It was never a question of whether or not I could fix it; it ..." Trails off as he sees John's smug grin. I so love them *bounce*

Image hosting by Photobucket

The others are so enjoying it *whee* just like me. The last fun before the doom...

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Elizabeth: "Well, as quickly as you can, Rodney. The Chancellor has graciously allowed us to use the ship in exchange for our help."

Image hosting by Photobucket

Caldwell: "I assume there’s still a hive ship on the way?" I hate that.

Radek: "Yes." Damn!

Image hosting by Photobucket

Ronon: "Why only one ship?"

Elizabeth: "We don’t know. Maybe they’re just coming to prove we’re still here, but if they manage to do that ..."

Caldsell: "Well, at least we’ve got the Orion now, and the city’s supply of drones has been replenished."

John: "It’s enough to put up a hell of a fight."

Rodney: "Let’s not fool ourselves. If they come in full force – and there is no reason to believe that they won’t this time – then, I’m sorry, but ..." *heavy, HEAVY sigh*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Elizabeth: "... it’s not gonna be enough." We are so doomed. So, so, so doomed.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Elizabeth: "It’s all we’ve got." Full angsty eyesex with John *swoons*

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Fade to black...

It's one of the funniest and yet angsty episode of the whole show. Great interaction between the different characters. You just have to love it ^-^
Tags: tv misc: recap, tv show: stargate atlantis
Subscribe

  • Movies 2015

    Update: 22nd May 2015 Movie Summary Rating January [re-watch | DVD] How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014) The thrilling…

  • The Outer Limits

    ProSiebenMaxx is currently airing the fouth season of The Outer Limits and there are fivefour very important things I've realized: 1.Most…

  • Scrapbook 2015

    Navigation: tv fandoms | ships | misc. posts | music | desktop | flist | movies 2015 | books 2015 Last Update: 22nd May 2015 =…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 18 comments

  • Movies 2015

    Update: 22nd May 2015 Movie Summary Rating January [re-watch | DVD] How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014) The thrilling…

  • The Outer Limits

    ProSiebenMaxx is currently airing the fouth season of The Outer Limits and there are fivefour very important things I've realized: 1.Most…

  • Scrapbook 2015

    Navigation: tv fandoms | ships | misc. posts | music | desktop | flist | movies 2015 | books 2015 Last Update: 22nd May 2015 =…