?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 January 2010 @ 10:52 pm
Ice, ice, baby!  
One of the perks of really cold weather and wintery temperatures are the icicle at our house. ♥ The rest of town is just snowed in and doesn't look as beautiful as timeboundpythia's pictures of the The Great Snow of 2010 but we have icicles. :)

Big shiny ones. *grins*


Seriously, no idea what happend to you that you didn't freeze all smoothly but I like you anyway, pointy and all. xD


Unbelievable (and very rare here) but the icicle is about 2 meters (6.65 feet) long. O_o And sooooo shiny!


Some parts are the usual size (whatever that is. *lol) while other are as thick as a wrist. And some have enclosed parts of the ivy. ♥ That's true nature-art. ^^


Yup, since we have two snowplows and do winter service we have to stock up on salt. A lot...


Weekend was pretty lazy for me since Dad and my uncle went out with the snowplows to the job sites. Mom and I caught up with a few movies as well tv shows. Gotta love DVD sets. =D

LJ is stinky and doesn't send me comment notificatiosn again, so if I don't answer right away or days later it's LJ being stoopid. *grrr*

I hope your weekend wasn't too cold and freezy! And that you enjoyed it! *squishes*
 
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Mercy: [Misc] Text - love youmercscilla on January 10th, 2010 09:58 pm (UTC)
I would've missed them if Dad hadn't told me to check them out. :D Was totally wroth the cold fingers and red nose. *lol*

Thank you! <3
cobolt_casesaesop_jack on January 10th, 2010 10:05 pm (UTC)
Wow, That is amazing. And I'm not just talking about your Heather/Beck icon... /grin
Mercy: [PRRPM] Ziggy/Dr. K - what about memercscilla on January 11th, 2010 07:39 pm (UTC)
You're a Beck/Heather fan?! OMG! :D

Nature can be really amazing and beautiful even in the coldest times. :)
cobolt_casesaesop_jack on January 11th, 2010 10:36 pm (UTC)
Well I spent most of the later half of the first season of Jericho thinking Jake was a massive idiot. Then when Beck showed up in the almost non-existent season 2 I felt that he might be brilliant where Jake was a dumbass.... I might have to go and try to find some Heather/Beck fanfic for my lunch break...

I have to agree with you there. Although it's frighteningly hot here, last night was the hottest on record and just about everywhere is on critical bush fire warnings. But then, I prefer winter...
Amandaamanda_is_wacky on January 10th, 2010 11:33 pm (UTC)
I love icicles. I had one hanging off the bottom of my car yesterday (though I snapped it off...!).
Mercy: [Pitch Black] Riddick/Fry - skymercscilla on January 11th, 2010 07:41 pm (UTC)
*lol* In our street many cars have them.^^ But they have to broken off unless they want to be a frozen car-cicle.
Zoidbergmajor_zoidberg on January 11th, 2010 12:07 am (UTC)
My dad stocked up on salt at his works after last winter and they've netted a healthy profit on selling it off at higher value due to increased demand to local businesses who didn't stock up. :p

I wish we had a snow plough here. It would be security who got to drive it if we had one. We've only got a Landrover and a van with blue flashing lights... Oh and an electric tug to move empty lorry containers... :(
Jenniferjr_moon on January 11th, 2010 09:54 am (UTC)
wow THAT are call ice...awesome!!
Kat: Farscape - Aeryn Smileukumai on January 11th, 2010 06:59 pm (UTC)
*rofl* Ich glaub, die Pflanze würde sich am liebsten schütteln *g*
(Deleted comment)