?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 November 2009 @ 07:30 pm
Writer's Block: Name that tune  
Is there any song you'll never grow tired of hearing? If so, what is it, how long have you loved it, and why?

Deliver Me - Sarah Brightman
Running Up That Hill - Placebo
Stripped - Shiny Toy Guns

I think Deliver Me was back in June(?) 2006 and one day later my first Doctor Who video was posted. The song is still my absolute favourite. *sigh*

The version by Placebo beats any other Running Up That Hill version. Since 2008 I want to make a video with it but never could decide which fandom gets the glory. ^^

And my current round-the-clocker Stripped is also going to be a music video some day but until then I'll sing along and daydream. Heh.
 
 
 
 
lorettakaylorettakay on November 30th, 2009 07:57 pm (UTC)
I love Running Up That HIll. I can see it as an agnsty Sam and Jack vid.

*sigh* back to putting up the Christmas crap.
Mercy: [Stock] Desert Cactusmercscilla on December 1st, 2009 08:57 am (UTC)
That's exactly whai thought as well but then it decided that it would like to go for other fandoms as well. *meh*

*hugs* Mom and I are going "back to basic" this year. Minimal decorations cause if we feel Christmas in our hearts, then that is enough. :)
lorettakaylorettakay on December 1st, 2009 04:18 pm (UTC)
Stick to Sam and Jack. Right now they need all the love they can get.


I've gone the other way. It's like Christmas threw up at my house. :D We decided to put lights up outside, and I waaaaaaaay underestitmated the amount of lights needed. I spend three hours and went to 4 different stores last night looking for the right lights to go with the ones I'd already got. *head desk*
Mercy: [Happy Feet] Snowmercscilla on December 2nd, 2009 06:32 pm (UTC)
Hell, yeah, they need it. They are currently airing reruns of the first season and today it was "Solitudes" - it still gets me every time. *sigh*

*lol* I just pictured you in a cute elf-dress, complete with slippers and hat. :D Ohhh, matching "outfits" for your blinkin house, right? Any specials you're going to put up?
lorettakaylorettakay on December 3rd, 2009 01:15 am (UTC)
hahaha! No matching outfits for the house.

And just lights, nothing special.
(Deleted comment)
Mercy: [Emoticon] *rotflmao*mercscilla on December 1st, 2009 08:59 am (UTC)
Heh, did that with "Love is a Battlefield" for three fandoms but all my fandoms want to run up that hill. Jeez... that would mean for every sentence one fandom... *rotfl*

TEH VIRUS OF MUSIC!!! Mornings should not make me hyper...
xfairy1013: Patti_Smithxfairy1013 on December 1st, 2009 09:09 am (UTC)
I dunno them, but you made me curious *runs to search on youtube*