?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 December 2008 @ 05:38 pm
Christmas Wishlist  
Step One

Make a post (public, friendslocked, filtered...whatever you're comfortable with) to your LJ. The post should contain your list of 10 holiday wishes. The wishes can be anything at all, from simple and fandom-related ("I'd love a Snape/Hermione icon that's just for me") to medium ("I wish for _____on DVD") to really big ("All I want for Christmas is a new car/computer/house/TV.") The important thing is, make sure these wishes are things you really, truly want.

Also, make sure you post some version of these guidelines in your LJ so that the holiday joy will spread.


Step Two

Surf around your friendslist (or friendsfriends, or just random journals) to see who has posted their list. And now here's the important part:

If you see a wish you can grant, and it's in your heart to do so, make someone's wish come true. You needn't spend money on these wishes unless you want to. The point isn't to put people out, it's to provide everyone a chance to be someone else's holiday elf—to spread the joy. Gifts can be made anonymously or not—it's your call.

There are no rules with this project, no guarantees, and no strings attached. Just...wish, and it might come true. Give, and you might receive. And you'll have the joy of knowing you made someone's holiday special.



• Charms for my keychain
• Anything from my Amazon Wishlist
• Christmas/Holiday cards. ^^
• Something decorative for my windows (not necessarily seasonal)
• Pictures of Weirdness! :D
• Shirts with simple designs
• Anything to do with the country you live in! ♥
• Love, cookies and peace


I already have memed the lists of:
billy_red_ocean
ankareeda
koryou
scout78
jr_moon
vickysg1
gem_pinkeh
eirenealetheia
ubiquitous_girl
snobantiker
fairyfloss_love

ukumai
kateheightmeyer
shironezumi
nessaja82

and X-Mas Cards post:
sapphs

Please, leave a link to yours. *squishes*
 
 
 
 
Jenniferjr_moon on December 2nd, 2008 04:44 pm (UTC)
added to memories :-)
Mercymercscilla on December 2nd, 2008 05:13 pm (UTC)
Oh, oh, I have yours too! *facepalm* ^^'

*huggles*
(Deleted comment)
Mercy: [Misc] Text - love youmercscilla on December 3rd, 2008 09:40 pm (UTC)
Awww! *squishies* Do you have anything you want (except naked men - that I cannot arrange...)? =D
(Deleted comment)
snobantiker: slightly insanesnobantiker on December 2nd, 2008 05:35 pm (UTC)
You didn't notice my wishlist from a couple of days ago? *pout*

http://snobantiker.livejournal.com/52560.html#cutid2

What do you mean with "Pictures of Weirdness"? I could draw something, not that it would look good (or that you would see what it was supposed to be)but I can garantee it would be totally weird *g*
Mercy: [BSG] Kara - lightmercscilla on December 2nd, 2008 08:09 pm (UTC)
Eeeeek! *hides in shame*

Nah, I think whatever you come up with, it will be the weird kind of good. :D
snobantiker: Cheekysnobantiker on December 2nd, 2008 08:22 pm (UTC)
Äh... not really. More in a bad weird kind of way, because I really really REALLY can not draw *g*
Mercy: [FF VII AC] Tifa - fightmercscilla on December 2nd, 2008 09:25 pm (UTC)
Join the club. :D

Abstract! That's the new art. *nods* So it's going to be awesome in this really, really weird-y way of good and bad. Ahem.
snobantiker: Cheekysnobantiker on December 19th, 2008 07:54 pm (UTC)
OK, here you go. I won't promise that you like it (I don't expect you will *g*) but it IS an original Snobantiker painting :p

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=U51295N1
Mercymercscilla on December 24th, 2008 06:19 pm (UTC)
*dies of awesomeness*

Wir werden es "Realitäten" nennen. ^^ Das ist echte, unverfälschte abstrakte Kunst. Ich steh total auf sowas. *squishes*
snobantikersnobantiker on December 24th, 2008 09:15 pm (UTC)
Du magst es ernsthaft? *lol* Cool, dann gern geschehen *knuddel* :) Yihaaa, ich bin eine abstrakte Künstlerin *g*
scout78: Skyscout78 on December 2nd, 2008 06:24 pm (UTC)
I'll see what I can do about your wishes, Sweetie. *huggles* I already had something in mind, but now you've given me some more ideas. :)

Me, I don't really have any wishes this year, but if you want to take a look at my Amazon Wishlist, knock yourself out. ;)
Mercy: [Stock] Road Signmercscilla on December 2nd, 2008 08:26 pm (UTC)
I'll try to make you a happy X-Filer/CSI-ler. *nods* A few out-of-the-box ideas I had for you, too but now... so many goodies to select from as well... *rumstöber*
scout78: beach - WMscout78 on December 2nd, 2008 08:57 pm (UTC)
I'll try to make you a happy X-Filer/CSI-ler.

Hmm, how about working your magic so that we get some more Grissom on CSI? *points at her new header*

so many goodies to select from as well... *rumstöber*

*g* Most of the stuff just landed on that list so that I wouldn't forget to buy it at some point in the future. *hat Kopf wie Sieb*
Mercy: [Emoticon] busted!mercscilla on December 3rd, 2008 09:17 pm (UTC)
get some more Grissom on CSI?

Hmmm, kidnap TPTB and MAKE them do it! :D Sounds like alot of fun... *evil grin*

wouldn't forget to buy it at some point in the future

*snickers* Ich muß mir das auch mal angewöhnen - die Zettelwirtschaft mit den Abkürzungen wird allmählich eine X-Akte... ^^
Jen: DT - dancefairyfloss_love on December 2nd, 2008 07:12 pm (UTC)
Oooh, another one *mems*

Here is mine Click
Mercy: [Doctor Who] Doctor/Rose - ahhh!!!mercscilla on December 2nd, 2008 08:28 pm (UTC)
*mems back*

Warst du schonmal in Bielefeld? =D *schielt auf Nr. 1*
Jen: Billie = Queenfairyfloss_love on December 2nd, 2008 08:36 pm (UTC)
Hehe, nein :D
Mercy: [Doctor Who] Doctor/Rose - b/wmercscilla on December 2nd, 2008 09:23 pm (UTC)
Goodie. ^^ Hoffentlich mach sich Bielefeld mal hübsch für Photos. *grins*
Billbilly_red_ocean on December 2nd, 2008 09:33 pm (UTC)
Well, I actually had something in mind that's a combination of
• Christmas cards
• Something decorative
• Pictures
• Anything to do with the country you not live in
• Love

.....would that still be fine with you? ^^ (I know I was kinda free in changing your list here ;))
Mercy: [Bourne Trilogy] Jason/Nicky - trustmercscilla on December 3rd, 2008 09:46 pm (UTC)
Eeeeep!!! *dies*

That's more than fine. Like woah fine. ^^ *luffs you*
Andy: sparkybaby#1ankareeda on December 2nd, 2008 10:35 pm (UTC)
*saved in LJ memories* *beams* *hugs*
ubiquitous_girl: Pooh snowubiquitous_girl on December 3rd, 2008 05:35 am (UTC)
Mem-ed :D

My list is here.

BTW - your address is still the same, right?
Mercy: [Stock] Muffinmercscilla on December 4th, 2008 05:26 pm (UTC)
It is, Ma'am. ^^

Mem'ed yours as well. Will take a look at it this weekend. ♥
ubiquitous_girl: christmasubiquitous_girl on December 4th, 2008 09:11 pm (UTC)
Great! :)
Little Miss Gemmakinsgem_pinkeh on December 3rd, 2008 04:42 pm (UTC)
My wishlist is here, as is my Christmas Card Post =)
x
Mercy: [Doom] John/Samantha - holdingmercscilla on December 4th, 2008 05:27 pm (UTC)
Mem'ed, honey. ♥ Definitely will see what I can do. :D